Comparison Report

Region: TWA

Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only?
Click on a geographic place name to expand its sub-zones, or on a numeric zone ID to include only sites under that ID

SurveysBottom Time
ExpertNovice
CodeSiteSASOSASO(H:M)
TWA
3 FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) 188 0 13 0 196:31
34 KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) 188 0 13 0 196:31
3403 Key Largo Oceanside (including Tavernier) 188 0 13 0 196:31
34030024 Wellwood Grounding Site M12 197 1 46 0 235:57
34030078 Wellwood South Reference Site 194 0 15 0 204:53
34030079 Wellwood North Reference Site 188 0 13 0 196:31
TOTALS 579 1 74 0 637:21


Species

%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score?

RankCommon NameTotal340300243403007834030079
SF%DENSF%DENSF%DENSF%DEN
1Bluehead98.53.798.43.698.13.7993.8
2Bicolor Damselfish97.73.7983.697.63.897.53.8
3Stoplight Parrotfish97.62.895.92.597.62.999.52.9
4Blue Tang97.62.8982.796.22.998.53
5Yellowtail Damselfish96.82.495.5296.72.798.52.7
6Yellowtail Snapper94.82.993.92.795.73.1953.1
7Yellowhead Wrasse94.52.893.42.795.22.8952.8
8Ocean Surgeonfish94.32.994.72.893.33952.9
9Redband Parrotfish93.72.994.32.890.92.9962.9
10Blue Chromis92.42.589.32.395.22.7932.6
11Clown Wrasse91391388.52.993.53
12Striped Parrotfish88.42.885.72.8892.8912.9
13Queen Parrotfish88.12.183.21.987.12.3952.2
14Sergeant Major86.53.270.52.895.23.3973.4
15Graysby86.21.981.11.790.4288.11.9
16White Grunt85.52.372.11.893.32.893.52.3
17French Grunt82.62.763.5294.32.993.52.9
18Puddingwife82.42.1661.890.92.193.52.3
19Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish81.5282.8278.9282.62
20Spotfin Butterflyfish80.11.983.21.882.8273.61.9
21Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub802.660.22.392.32.7912.7
22Doctorfish79.12.170.9279.92.188.12.1
23Slippery Dick78.92.476.22.275.12.586.12.5
24Bluestriped Grunt783.344.32.397.63.698.53.5
25Rock Beauty77.71.873.81.788.51.971.11.7
26Sharpnose Puffer77.51.970.51.785.2278.11.9
27Harlequin Bass77.41.874.21.878.51.980.11.8
28Foureye Butterflyfish77.4253.31.989.52942
29Spanish Hogfish76.91.856.11.586.62921.9
30Spotted Goatfish76.51.875.41.678.91.975.11.8
31Princess Parrotfish74.32731.980.42.269.72
32Bar Jack73.52.370.12.278.52.372.62.2
33Great Barracuda71.31.957.41.684.22.174.61.9
34Trumpetfish65.31.740.21.485.61.874.61.7
35Longfin Damselfish64.72.161.91.959.82.273.12.3
36Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef)63.62.163.5268.42.158.72.1
37Midnight Parrotfish63.31.753.31.761.21.777.61.7
38Smallmouth Grunt62.53.517.63.190.43.688.13.5
39Redtail Parrotfish62.11.761.91.759.31.865.21.7
40Hogfish62.11.554.11.464.11.669.71.5
41Threespot Damselfish61.21.953.31.778.52.252.71.8
42Yellow Goatfish60.92.914.32.392.83.284.12.7
43Gray Snapper60.93.211.52.492.33.488.13.2
44Brown Chromis60.72.8232.585.22.981.12.7
45Creole Wrasse60.62.827.52.687.1373.12.7
46Spanish Grunt59.5210.71.7892.188.11.9
47Caesar Grunt57.52.89.4285.22.887.12.9
48Porkfish56.61.825.41.875.11.875.11.7
49Roughhead Blenny55.7260.22.147.42.158.72
50Goldspot Goby55.5256.6255254.72
51Mahogany Snapper522.610.7286.62.866.22.4
52Cocoa Damselfish51.41.753.71.746.41.653.71.8
53Masked Goby/Glass Goby51.42.817.22.581.82.961.22.7
54Squirrelfish51.11.86.61.679.41.875.61.7
55Smooth Trunkfish50.61.439.81.360.81.553.21.4
56Banded Butterflyfish501.8481.857.91.944.31.9
57Schoolmaster49.52.810.72.590.4354.22.5
58Black Margate46.81.714.31.463.61.768.71.8
59Glassy Sweeper46.637.42.465.1375.13
60Beaugregory45.31.747.51.641.11.846.81.7
61French Angelfish44.61.428.71.3441.464.71.3
62Dusky Damselfish44.32.130.31.845.92.259.72.3
63Sailors Choice43.42.55.32.264.62.467.72.7
64Black Grouper431.520.51.261.71.750.71.4
65Longspine Squirrelfish42.51.88.61.476.6248.31.5
66Neon Goby39.9216.41.763.22.144.32.1
67Butter Hamlet38.71.420.91.447.81.550.71.4
68Scrawled Filefish38.71.329.91.237.31.450.71.4
69Blue Parrotfish37.51.429.91.340.21.343.81.5
70Queen Angelfish35.51.3181.245.91.345.81.4
71Gray Angelfish33.61.321.71.243.11.338.31.4
72Redlip Blenny32.71.510.21.244.51.547.81.6
73Dog Snapper27.41.64.1153.61.828.41.4
74Sharksucker26.51.337.71.219.61.419.91.3
75Colon Goby25.81.634.81.519.61.621.41.5
76Rainbow Parrotfish25.41.536.11.513.91.624.41.4
77Permit23.91.311.91.2341.427.91.3
78Glasseye Snapper23.21.55.71.336.81.530.31.4
79Greenblotch Parrotfish22.81.839.81.914.41.810.91.7
80Orangespotted Filefish21.71.3181.327.31.320.41.2
81Seaweed Blenny20.61.541.41.59.11.37.51.3
82Green Moray17.91.25.3127.81.222.91.2
83Yellowhead Jawfish17.71.84.51.839.71.910.91.5
84Spotted Trunkfish17.41.291.216.31.228.91.2
85Purple Reeffish17.11.75.71.529.71.717.91.6
86Saddled Blenny16.81.426.61.59.61.312.41.4
87Redspotted Hawkfish16.41.1181.118.71.211.91.1
88Coney16.41.319.31.413.41.315.91.2
89Green Razorfish16.11.84.11.135.4210.41.5
90Nassau Grouper15.31.26.1126.81.214.41.2
91Nurse Shark14.21.24.51.128.71.210.91.1
92Goldentail Moray13.31.115.61.112.41.111.41
93Atlantic Spadefish13.11.722.330.61.88.51.5
94Honeycomb Cowfish12.81.16.11.119.11.214.41.1
95Wrasse Blenny12.51.57.81.314.41.716.41.4
96Flamefish11.51.81.21.313.91.821.41.8
97Dusky Squirrelfish11.21.31.6116.71.316.91.3
98Spotted Drum10.91.14.119.61.120.41
99Greater Soapfish10.41.15.717.21.119.41.1
100Unidentified Triplefin species10.11.315.61.48.61.251
101Sand Tilefish9.31.22.51.213.91.312.91.2
102Pallid Goby9.31.47.41.6101.310.91.2
103Lancer Dragonet9.31.417.61.35.31.53.51.4
104Slender Filefish8.71.319.71.41.41.331
105Yellow Jack8.31.94.1214.41.971.7
106Whitespotted Filefish8.11.271.18.61.491.1
107Scrawled Cowfish81.191.27.21.17.51.1
108Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby)7.81.82.51.516.31.95.51.6
109Spotted Scorpionfish7.81.171.18.61.181.1
110White Margate7.81.41.21.313.41.3101.6
111Green Sea Turtle7.81.14.91.29.11101.1
112Mutton Snapper6.91.291.14.31.171.2
113Blue Hamlet6.91.18.21.16.21.261.2
114Common Snook6.91.41.61.815.31.44.51.4
115Cero6.71.391.28.11.42.51.6
116Blackbar Soldierfish6.61.30.81.518.71.411
117Cottonwick6.42.10.8212.92.16.52.2
118Balloonfish6.41.18.61.26.713.51
119Porcupinefish6.11.12.91.34.81.111.41
120Spotted Eagle Ray61.26.11.35.71.161.3
121Belted Cardinalfish5.81.60.827.71.7101.5
122Saucereye Porgy5.71.19.41.13.81.431
123Longjaw Squirrelfish5.71.22.51.58.61.26.51.2
124Lantern Bass5.51.27.81.23.81.44.51.2
125Reef Butterflyfish5.41.46.11.57.71.421.3
126Peppermint Basslet5.41.10.8110.51.15.51.2
127Horse-Eye Jack52.41.61.812.42.51.52.3
128Bluelip Parrotfish4.41.74.51.76.21.52.52
129Dusky Cardinalfish4.41.60.813.31.4101.7
130Blue Angelfish4.31.14.91.25.31.12.51
131Barred Hamlet (Caribbean)4.11.34.11.34.31.341.3
132Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis spp.41.51.61.55.71.651.3
133Southern Stingray41.32.51.26.21.23.51.6
134Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby)3.41.81.21.35.32.141.5
135Sailfin Blenny3.41.40.813.81.461.5
136Yellow Stingray3.41.25.71.31.412.51
137Sunshinefish3.21.25.714.51.4
138Yellowfin Grouper3.11.10.816.212.51.2
139Jolthead Porgy3.113.312.9131
140Tomtate2.82.40.821.42.76.52.4
141Red Hind2.61.11.212.91.341
142Spotted Moray2.61.12.91.12.412.51
143Highhat2.41.43.31.42.41.41.51.3
144Hamlet - Juvenile2.41.61.61.83.81.621.5
145Barred Cardinalfish2.31.50.422.91.541.5
146Reef Shark2.11.10.415.31.111
147Black Hamlet21.20.812.912.51.6
148Lofty Triplefin1.81.22.911.91.50.51
149Tan Hamlet1.811.213.810.51
150Hawksbill Sea Turtle1.811.611.9121
151Cubera Snapper1.81.24.31.21.51
152Bucktooth Parrotfish1.71.52.91.41211.5
153Peacock Flounder1.71.32.91.32.51.2
154Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified)1.71.10.812.91.21.51
155Lane Snapper1.72.21.22.72.9212
156Redeye Triplefin1.51.31.61.331.3
157Silversides, Herrings, Anchovies1.53.10.441.43.332.8
158Papillose Blenny1.51.221.21.91.30.51
159Ballyhoo1.52.73.32.80.520.53
160Sand Diver1.410.810.5131
161Rosy Razorfish1.41.70.413.81.8
162Boga1.420.82.50.5132
163Ocean Triggerfish1.21.50.423.31.4
164Spinyhead Blenny1.21.41.21121.51.3
165Juvenile Grunt1.12.41.42.322.5
166Rainbow Wrasse1.11.60.411122
167Trunkfish1.11.30.811.91.50.51
168Spotted Soapfish1.11.1112.51.2
169Bandtail Puffer0.91.20.411.910.52
170Twospot Cardinalfish0.91.81.421.51.7
171Brassy Chub0.92.20.810.541.52.3
172Rosy Blenny0.911.6111
173Reef Croaker0.91.20.412.41.2
174Rusty Goby0.810.411111
175Whitestar Cardinalfish0.810.5121
176Crevalle Jack0.81.60.411.41.70.52
177Indigo Hamlet0.810.411111
178Yellowmouth Grouper0.812.41
179Bigeye0.81.21.4111.5
180Purplemouth Moray0.611.210.51
181Reef Squirrelfish0.61.31.41.30.51
182Mimic Cardinalfish0.611111
183Tarpon0.611.410.51
184Striped Grunt0.62.30.830.530.51
185Orange Filefish0.611.61
186Tobaccofish0.61.30.410.5111.5
187Topsail Chub0.61.80.410.5112.5
188Blue Runner0.62.30.830.510.52
189Eyed Flounder0.61.30.81.511
190Blackear Wrasse0.61.81.61.8
191Blacktip Shark0.51110.51
192Roughhead Triplefin0.510.4111
193Hybrid Hamlet0.51110.51
194Chalk Bass0.511.21
195Goliath Grouper (Jewfish)0.51.71.21.7
196Houndfish0.52.70.830.52
197Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue)0.51110.51
198Barred Blenny0.511.41
199Red Grouper0.510.4111
200African Pompano0.520.820.52
201Planehead Filefish0.511.21
202Spotfin Hogfish0.3111
203Knobbed Porgy0.310.410.51
204Dusky Jawfish0.31.511.5
205Creolefish (Atlantic)0.320.510.53
206Pale Cardinalfish0.3111
207Jackknife-Fish0.310.510.51
208Rock Hind0.310.410.51
209Rainbow Runner0.31.50.410.52
210Tiger Grouper0.3111
2110.200.40
212Remora0.220.42
213Loggerhead Sea Turtle0.210.51
214Pearly Razorfish0.220.52
215Yellowface Pikeblenny0.210.51
216Black Durgon0.230.53
217Queen Triggerfish0.230.53
218Bluespotted Cornetfish0.210.51
219Yellowcheek Wrasse0.210.51
220Longsnout Butterflyfish0.220.52
221Scamp0.210.41
222Whitefin Sharksucker0.210.41
223Pipehorse0.210.41
224Blackfin Snapper0.210.51
225Pearl Blenny0.210.51
226Scalloped Hammerhead0.210.51
Design by Joanne Kidd, development by Ben Weintraub