Comparison Report

Region: TWA

Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only?
Click on a geographic place name to expand its sub-zones, or on a numeric zone ID to include only sites under that ID

SurveysBottom Time
ExpertNovice
CodeSiteSASOSASO(H:M)
TWA
3 FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) 186 0 10 0 192:12
34 KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) 186 0 10 0 192:12
3403 Key Largo Oceanside (including Tavernier) 186 0 10 0 192:12
34030024 Wellwood Grounding Site M12 196 1 36 0 227:39
34030078 Wellwood South Reference Site 193 0 14 0 203:07
34030079 Wellwood North Reference Site 186 0 10 0 192:12
TOTALS 575 1 60 0 622:58


Species

%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score?

RankCommon NameTotal340300243403007834030079
SF%DENSF%DENSF%DENSF%DEN
1Bluehead98.43.798.33.698.13.7993.8
2Bicolor Damselfish97.63.797.93.697.63.897.43.8
3Stoplight Parrotfish97.62.896.12.597.62.999.52.9
4Blue Tang97.52.997.92.796.12.998.53
5Yellowtail Damselfish96.72.495.3296.62.798.52.7
6Yellowtail Snapper94.72.993.62.795.73.194.93.1
7Yellowhead Wrasse94.72.8942.795.22.894.92.8
8Ocean Surgeonfish94.22.994.42.893.2394.93
9Redband Parrotfish93.92.994.42.891.32.995.92.9
10Clown Wrasse92.3393.1388.92.994.93
11Blue Chromis92.12.588.82.395.22.792.92.6
12Striped Parrotfish88.72.986.32.988.92.991.32.9
13Queen Parrotfish88.22.183.71.9872.394.92.2
14Graysby86.31.981.11.790.3288.31.9
15Sergeant Major86.23.269.12.895.23.396.93.4
16White Grunt85.72.372.11.893.72.893.42.3
17Puddingwife832.166.51.890.82.194.42.3
18French Grunt82.12.761.8294.2393.42.9
19Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish81.8284.1278.7282.12
20Doctorfish812.173.4280.72.190.32.1
21Spotfin Butterflyfish80.71.984.11.983.12741.9
22Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub80.22.660.12.392.32.791.32.7
23Slippery Dick79.12.476.42.374.92.586.72.5
24Rock Beauty77.71.873.41.788.41.971.41.7
25Harlequin Bass77.71.875.11.878.71.979.61.8
26Bluestriped Grunt77.43.341.62.297.63.698.53.5
27Sharpnose Puffer77.21.9701.7851.977.61.9
28Foureye Butterflyfish77251.91.989.4293.92
29Spotted Goatfish76.91.8761.679.21.975.51.8
30Spanish Hogfish76.71.855.41.586.5291.81.9
31Princess Parrotfish74.82.173.81.980.72.269.92
32Bar Jack73.12.368.72.379.22.371.92.2
33Great Barracuda71.21.956.21.5852.174.51.9
34Trumpetfish65.11.739.11.485.51.874.51.7
35Longfin Damselfish65.12.163.51.959.42.2732.3
36Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef)64.62.165.2268.62.159.72.1
37Midnight Parrotfish63.81.754.11.761.41.778.11.7
38Redtail Parrotfish62.41.763.91.758.91.864.31.7
39Hogfish61.91.554.11.463.81.669.41.5
40Smallmouth Grunt61.83.514.6390.33.687.83.6
41Threespot Damselfish61.81.954.91.778.32.252.61.8
42Creole Wrasse60.72.8272.6873732.7
43Gray Snapper60.43.28.62.492.33.488.33.2
44Yellow Goatfish60.22.911.62.592.83.283.72.7
45Brown Chromis59.72.819.72.5852.980.62.7
46Spanish Grunt59.428.61.789.42.188.31.9
47Caesar Grunt56.92.86.92.2852.886.72.9
48Goldspot Goby56.6258.4255.6255.62
49Roughhead Blenny56.42.162.22.147.32.159.22
50Porkfish56.11.823.61.875.41.874.51.8
51Cocoa Damselfish51.91.754.51.746.41.754.61.8
52Masked Goby/Glass Goby51.32.815.92.581.62.961.22.7
53Squirrelfish51.31.85.61.779.71.875.51.8
54Mahogany Snapper51.12.67.72.186.52.865.32.4
55Banded Butterflyfish50.31.848.51.8581.944.41.9
56Smooth Trunkfish50.31.439.51.360.41.552.61.3
57Schoolmaster49.22.892.490.3353.62.5
58Glassy Sweeper47362.665.2376.53
59Black Margate46.71.712.41.363.81.769.41.8
60Beaugregory46.41.749.41.641.51.8481.7
61Dusky Damselfish44.82.130.91.845.92.260.22.3
62French Angelfish44.51.427.51.344.41.464.81.3
63Black Grouper43.61.521.51.262.31.7501.4
64Sailors Choice43.62.53.42.464.72.468.92.7
65Longspine Squirrelfish42.51.87.71.476.32481.5
66Neon Goby40.12.115.91.863.32.144.42.1
67Butter Hamlet38.81.4211.448.31.5501.4
68Scrawled Filefish38.21.329.61.136.71.4501.4
69Blue Parrotfish36.51.428.31.440.11.342.31.4
70Queen Angelfish35.21.316.71.245.91.345.91.4
71Gray Angelfish33.81.321.91.243.51.337.81.4
72Redlip Blenny33.21.59.41.344.91.5491.6
73Dog Snapper27.71.63.4154.11.828.61.4
74Sharksucker26.91.338.61.219.81.420.41.3
75Colon Goby25.91.636.11.519.31.720.91.5
76Rainbow Parrotfish24.71.535.21.5141.623.51.4
77Permit24.51.312.41.234.31.428.61.3
78Greenblotch Parrotfish23.31.941.61.914.51.810.71.7
79Glasseye Snapper23.11.54.71.237.21.530.11.4
80Orangespotted Filefish22.21.318.91.327.51.320.41.2
81Seaweed Blenny21.21.543.31.59.21.37.71.3
82Green Moray18.21.25.21281.223.51.2
83Yellowhead Jawfish18.11.84.31.840.11.911.21.5
84Purple Reeffish17.61.761.5301.718.41.6
85Spotted Trunkfish17.31.28.61.216.41.228.61.2
86Saddled Blenny17.11.427.51.59.71.312.81.4
87Redspotted Hawkfish16.51.118.91.118.81.211.21.1
88Green Razorfish16.41.84.31.135.7210.21.5
89Coney16.41.319.71.413.51.315.31.2
90Nassau Grouper15.41.26127.11.214.31.1
91Nurse Shark13.51.231.1281.210.71.1
92Goldentail Moray13.41.115.91.112.61.111.21
93Atlantic Spadefish13.21.71.72.330.41.88.71.5
94Honeycomb Cowfish13.11.16.41.118.81.114.81.1
95Wrasse Blenny12.31.57.71.3141.815.81.4
96Flamefish11.81.81.31.3141.821.91.8
97Dusky Squirrelfish11.51.31.7116.91.317.31.3
98Spotted Drum10.81.13.919.21.120.91
99Unidentified Triplefin species10.41.316.31.48.71.25.11
100Greater Soapfish10.41.15.217.21.119.91.1
101Sand Tilefish9.61.22.61.2141.313.31.2
102Lancer Dragonet9.61.418.51.35.31.53.61.4
103Pallid Goby9.31.36.91.510.11.311.21.2
104Slender Filefish8.81.320.61.41.41.32.61
105Yellow Jack8.51.94.3214.51.97.11.7
106Scrawled Cowfish8.21.19.41.27.21.17.71.1
107White Margate81.41.31.313.51.310.21.6
108Whitespotted Filefish7.91.2618.71.49.21.1
109Green Sea Turtle7.91.15.21.29.219.71.1
110Spotted Scorpionfish7.71.16.91.18.71.17.71.1
111Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby)7.51.81.71.516.41.95.11.6
112Blue Hamlet7.11.18.61.16.31.26.11.2
113Mutton Snapper7.11.29.41.14.31.17.11.2
114Common Snook6.91.41.31.715.51.44.61.4
115Cero6.81.39.41.27.71.32.61.6
116Blackbar Soldierfish6.61.40.91.518.41.411
117Balloonfish6.61.191.26.813.61
118Cottonwick6.62.10.92132.16.62.2
119Porcupinefish6.31.131.34.81.111.71
120Spotted Eagle Ray6.11.26.41.35.81.16.11.3
121Longjaw Squirrelfish5.71.22.61.58.21.26.61.2
122Belted Cardinalfish5.71.67.71.710.21.5
123Lantern Bass5.71.28.21.23.91.44.61.2
124Saucereye Porgy5.51.19.91.13.41.42.61
125Peppermint Basslet5.31.10.4110.61.15.61.2
126Reef Butterflyfish5.21.45.61.57.71.421.3
127Horse-Eye Jack52.41.71.812.62.512.5
128Dusky Cardinalfish4.61.60.913.41.410.21.7
129Bluelip Parrotfish4.61.74.71.76.31.52.62
130Blue Angelfish4.41.15.21.25.31.12.61
131Barred Hamlet (Caribbean)4.21.34.31.34.31.34.11.3
132Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis spp.4.11.51.71.55.81.65.11.3
133Southern Stingray3.61.21.716.31.23.11.5
134Yellow Stingray3.51.261.31.412.61
135Sailfin Blenny3.51.40.913.91.46.11.5
136Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby)3.31.80.91.55.32.14.11.5
137Jolthead Porgy3.113.412.913.11
138Yellowfin Grouper3.11.10.916.312.61.2
139Sunshinefish3.11.25.814.11.5
140Red Hind2.71.11.312.91.34.11
141Spotted Moray2.51.12.61.22.412.61
142Tomtate2.52.40.421.42.76.12.4
143Barred Cardinalfish2.41.50.422.91.54.11.5
144Hamlet - Juvenile2.41.61.71.83.41.621.5
145Highhat2.41.43.41.42.41.411
146Black Hamlet21.20.912.912.61.6
147Lofty Triplefin1.91.2311.91.50.51
148Reef Shark1.91.15.31.10.51
149Tan Hamlet1.911.313.910.51
150Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified)1.71.10.912.91.21.51
151Peacock Flounder1.71.32.91.32.61.2
152Cubera Snapper1.71.24.31.211
153Hawksbill Sea Turtle1.711.711.911.51
154Bucktooth Parrotfish1.71.531.41211.5
155Papillose Blenny1.61.22.11.21.91.30.51
156Silversides, Herrings, Anchovies1.63.10.441.43.33.12.8
157Ballyhoo1.62.73.42.80.520.53
158Boga1.420.92.50.513.12
159Redeye Triplefin1.41.31.31.33.11.3
160Rosy Razorfish1.31.83.91.8
161Spinyhead Blenny1.31.41.31121.51.3
162Trunkfish1.11.30.911.91.50.51
163Juvenile Grunt1.12.41.42.322.5
164Ocean Triggerfish1.11.40.422.91.3
165Spotted Soapfish1.11.1112.61.2
166Sand Diver1.110.910.5121
167Reef Croaker0.91.20.412.41.2
168Lane Snapper0.91.80.421.91.80.52
169Rainbow Wrasse0.91.71122
170Rosy Blenny0.911.7111
171Bandtail Puffer0.91.20.411.910.52
172Twospot Cardinalfish0.91.81.421.51.7
173Rusty Goby0.810.411111
174Whitestar Cardinalfish0.810.5121
175Yellowmouth Grouper0.812.41
176Bigeye0.81.21.4111.5
177Crevalle Jack0.81.60.411.41.70.52
178Indigo Hamlet0.810.411111
179Purplemouth Moray0.611.310.51
180Reef Squirrelfish0.61.31.41.30.51
181Orange Filefish0.611.71
182Blackear Wrasse0.61.81.71.8
183Eyed Flounder0.61.30.91.511
184Mimic Cardinalfish0.611111
185Tobaccofish0.61.30.410.5111.5
186Striped Grunt0.62.30.930.530.51
187Tarpon0.611.410.51
188Planehead Filefish0.511.31
189African Pompano0.520.920.52
190Red Grouper0.510.4111
191Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue)0.51110.51
192Roughhead Triplefin0.510.4111
193Goliath Grouper (Jewfish)0.51.71.31.7
194Hybrid Hamlet0.51110.51
195Chalk Bass0.511.31
196Houndfish0.52.70.930.52
197Blacktip Shark0.51110.51
198Barred Blenny0.511.41
199Blue Runner0.52.30.930.51
200Jackknife-Fish0.310.510.51
201Knobbed Porgy0.310.410.51
202Rock Hind0.310.410.51
203Pale Cardinalfish0.3111
204Dusky Jawfish0.31.511.5
205Rainbow Runner0.31.50.410.52
206Spotfin Hogfish0.3111
207Tiger Grouper0.3111
208Creole-fish0.320.510.53
209Remora0.220.42
210Longsnout Butterflyfish0.220.52
211Pearly Razorfish0.220.52
212Blackfin Snapper0.210.51
213Loggerhead Sea Turtle0.210.51
214Queen Triggerfish0.230.53
215Bluespotted Cornetfish0.210.51
216Scamp0.210.41
217Yellowface Pikeblenny0.210.51
218Yellowcheek Wrasse0.210.51
2190.200.40
220Scalloped Hammerhead0.210.51
221Whitefin Sharksucker0.210.41
222Pearl Blenny0.210.51
223Black Durgon0.230.53
Design by Joanne Kidd, development by Ben Weintraub