Comparison Report

Region: TWA

Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only?
Click on a geographic place name to expand its sub-zones, or on a numeric zone ID to include only sites under that ID

SurveysBottom Time
ExpertNovice
CodeSiteSASOSASO(H:M)
TWA
3 FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) 186 0 10 0 192:12
34 KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) 186 0 10 0 192:12
3403 Key Largo Oceanside (including Tavernier) 186 0 10 0 192:12
34030024 Wellwood Grounding Site M12 196 1 40 0 231:18
34030078 Wellwood South Reference Site 193 0 14 0 203:07
34030079 Wellwood North Reference Site 186 0 10 0 192:12
TOTALS 575 1 64 0 626:37


Species

%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score?

RankCommon NameTotal340300243403007834030079
SF%DENSF%DENSF%DENSF%DEN
1Bluehead98.43.798.33.698.13.7993.8
2Stoplight Parrotfish97.72.896.22.597.62.999.52.9
3Bicolor Damselfish97.73.797.93.697.63.897.43.8
4Blue Tang97.52.997.92.796.12.998.53
5Yellowtail Damselfish96.72.495.4296.62.798.52.7
6Yellowtail Snapper94.72.993.72.795.73.194.93.1
7Yellowhead Wrasse94.72.894.12.795.22.894.92.8
8Ocean Surgeonfish94.22.994.52.893.2394.93
9Redband Parrotfish93.92.994.52.891.32.995.92.9
10Blue Chromis92.22.5892.395.22.792.92.6
11Clown Wrasse92392.4388.92.994.93
12Striped Parrotfish88.82.886.52.888.92.991.32.9
13Queen Parrotfish88.12.183.51.9872.394.92.2
14Graysby86.41.981.41.790.3288.31.9
15Sergeant Major86.33.269.62.895.23.396.93.4
16White Grunt85.52.371.71.893.72.893.42.3
17Puddingwife83.12.167.11.890.82.194.42.3
18French Grunt82.22.762.4294.2393.42.9
19Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish81.6283.5278.7282.12
20Doctorfish80.62.172.6280.72.190.32.1
21Spotfin Butterflyfish80.51.983.51.883.12741.9
22Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub802.659.92.392.32.791.32.7
23Slippery Dick79.12.476.42.274.92.586.72.5
24Harlequin Bass77.71.875.11.878.71.979.61.8
25Rock Beauty77.71.873.41.788.41.971.41.7
26Bluestriped Grunt77.53.342.62.297.63.698.53.5
27Sharpnose Puffer77.21.9701.7851.977.61.9
28Spotted Goatfish771.876.41.679.21.975.51.8
29Foureye Butterflyfish77252.31.989.4293.92
30Spanish Hogfish76.71.855.71.586.5291.81.9
31Princess Parrotfish74.8273.81.980.72.269.92
32Bar Jack73.32.269.22.279.22.371.92.2
33Great Barracuda71.41.9571.6852.174.51.9
34Trumpetfish65.21.739.71.485.51.874.51.7
35Longfin Damselfish64.72.162.41.959.42.2732.3
36Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef)64.42.164.6268.62.159.72.1
37Midnight Parrotfish63.91.754.41.761.41.778.11.7
38Smallmouth Grunt623.5163.190.33.687.83.6
39Hogfish621.554.41.463.81.669.41.5
40Redtail Parrotfish621.762.91.758.91.864.31.7
41Threespot Damselfish61.61.954.41.778.32.252.61.8
42Creole Wrasse60.52.8272.6873732.7
43Gray Snapper60.53.29.72.492.33.488.33.2
44Yellow Goatfish60.32.912.72.492.83.283.72.7
45Brown Chromis602.821.12.5852.980.62.7
46Spanish Grunt59.529.71.789.42.188.31.9
47Caesar Grunt572.882.1852.886.72.9
48Porkfish56.41.824.91.875.41.874.51.8
49Goldspot Goby56.4257.8255.6255.62
50Roughhead Blenny56.32.161.62.147.32.159.22
51Cocoa Damselfish51.91.754.41.646.41.754.61.8
52Mahogany Snapper51.32.68.92.286.52.865.32.4
53Masked Goby/Glass Goby51.32.816.52.581.62.961.22.7
54Squirrelfish51.11.85.91.779.71.875.51.8
55Banded Butterflyfish50.31.848.51.8581.944.41.9
56Smooth Trunkfish50.31.439.71.360.41.552.61.3
57Schoolmaster49.12.89.32.490.3353.62.5
58Glassy Sweeper4736.82.665.2376.53
59Black Margate46.91.713.51.463.81.769.41.8
60Beaugregory46.11.748.51.641.51.8481.7
61Dusky Damselfish44.72.130.81.845.92.260.22.3
62French Angelfish44.41.427.41.344.41.464.81.3
63Sailors Choice43.42.53.82.364.72.468.92.7
64Black Grouper43.31.521.11.262.31.7501.4
65Longspine Squirrelfish42.31.881.376.32481.5
66Neon Goby40.2216.51.763.32.144.42.1
67Butter Hamlet38.81.421.11.448.31.5501.4
68Scrawled Filefish381.329.11.136.71.4501.4
69Blue Parrotfish36.71.429.11.440.11.342.31.4
70Queen Angelfish35.31.317.31.245.91.345.91.4
71Gray Angelfish33.61.321.51.243.51.337.81.4
72Redlip Blenny33.31.510.11.344.91.5491.6
73Dog Snapper27.71.63.8154.11.828.61.4
74Sharksucker26.71.3381.219.81.420.41.3
75Colon Goby25.91.635.91.519.31.720.91.5
76Rainbow Parrotfish25.21.536.31.5141.623.51.4
77Permit24.41.312.21.234.31.428.61.3
78Glasseye Snapper23.31.55.51.337.21.530.11.4
79Greenblotch Parrotfish23.11.940.91.914.51.810.71.7
80Orangespotted Filefish221.318.61.327.51.320.41.2
81Seaweed Blenny21.11.542.61.59.21.37.71.3
82Green Moray18.31.25.51281.223.51.2
83Yellowhead Jawfish18.11.84.61.840.11.911.21.5
84Purple Reeffish17.51.75.91.5301.718.41.6
85Spotted Trunkfish17.31.28.91.216.41.228.61.2
86Saddled Blenny17.21.427.41.59.71.312.81.4
87Coney16.41.319.81.413.51.315.31.2
88Redspotted Hawkfish16.41.118.61.118.81.211.21.1
89Green Razorfish16.31.84.21.135.7210.21.5
90Nassau Grouper15.31.25.9127.11.214.31.1
91Nurse Shark13.81.23.81.1281.210.71.1
92Goldentail Moray13.41.1161.112.61.111.21
93Atlantic Spadefish13.11.71.72.330.41.88.71.5
94Honeycomb Cowfish131.16.31.118.81.114.81.1
95Wrasse Blenny12.31.581.3141.815.81.4
96Flamefish11.71.81.31.3141.821.91.8
97Dusky Squirrelfish11.41.31.7116.91.317.31.3
98Spotted Drum10.91.14.219.21.120.91
99Greater Soapfish10.61.15.917.21.119.91.1
100Unidentified Triplefin species10.31.3161.48.71.25.11
101Sand Tilefish9.51.22.51.2141.313.31.2
102Lancer Dragonet9.51.418.11.35.31.53.61.4
103Pallid Goby9.51.47.61.610.11.311.21.2
104Slender Filefish8.81.320.31.41.41.32.61
105Yellow Jack8.41.94.2214.51.97.11.7
106Scrawled Cowfish8.11.19.31.27.21.17.71.1
107Whitespotted Filefish81.26.31.18.71.49.21.1
108White Margate81.41.31.313.51.310.21.6
109Green Sea Turtle7.81.15.11.29.219.71.1
110Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby)7.81.82.51.516.41.95.11.6
111Spotted Scorpionfish7.71.16.81.18.71.17.71.1
112Common Snook71.41.71.815.51.44.61.4
113Mutton Snapper71.29.31.14.31.17.11.2
114Blue Hamlet71.18.41.16.31.26.11.2
115Cero6.71.39.31.27.71.32.61.6
116Blackbar Soldierfish6.61.40.81.518.41.411
117Balloonfish6.61.18.91.26.813.61
118Cottonwick6.62.10.82132.16.62.2
119Porcupinefish6.31.131.34.81.111.71
120Spotted Eagle Ray6.11.26.31.35.81.16.11.3
121Belted Cardinalfish5.91.60.827.71.710.21.5
122Lantern Bass5.61.281.23.91.44.61.2
123Longjaw Squirrelfish5.61.22.51.58.21.26.61.2
124Saucereye Porgy5.51.19.71.13.41.42.61
125Peppermint Basslet5.51.10.8110.61.15.61.2
126Reef Butterflyfish5.21.45.51.57.71.421.3
127Horse-Eye Jack52.41.71.812.62.512.5
128Bluelip Parrotfish4.51.74.61.76.31.52.62
129Dusky Cardinalfish4.51.60.813.41.410.21.7
130Blue Angelfish4.41.15.11.25.31.12.61
131Barred Hamlet (Caribbean)4.21.34.21.34.31.34.11.3
132Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis spp.4.11.51.71.55.81.65.11.3
133Southern Stingray3.81.32.11.26.31.23.11.5
134Sailfin Blenny3.41.40.813.91.46.11.5
135Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby)3.41.81.31.35.32.14.11.5
136Yellow Stingray3.41.25.91.31.412.61
137Jolthead Porgy3.113.412.913.11
138Yellowfin Grouper3.11.10.816.312.61.2
139Sunshinefish3.11.25.814.11.5
140Spotted Moray2.71.131.12.412.61
141Red Hind2.71.11.312.91.34.11
142Tomtate2.72.40.821.42.76.12.4
143Hamlet - Juvenile2.31.61.71.83.41.621.5
144Barred Cardinalfish2.31.50.422.91.54.11.5
145Highhat2.31.43.41.42.41.411
146Black Hamlet21.20.812.912.61.6
147Tan Hamlet1.911.313.910.51
148Lofty Triplefin1.91.2311.91.50.51
149Reef Shark1.91.15.31.10.51
150Hawksbill Sea Turtle1.711.711.911.51
151Cubera Snapper1.71.24.31.211
152Bucktooth Parrotfish1.71.531.41211.5
153Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified)1.71.10.812.91.21.51
154Peacock Flounder1.71.32.91.32.61.2
155Silversides, Herrings, Anchovies1.63.10.441.43.33.12.8
156Papillose Blenny1.61.22.11.21.91.30.51
157Ballyhoo1.62.73.42.80.520.53
158Boga1.420.82.50.513.12
159Redeye Triplefin1.41.31.31.33.11.3
160Rosy Razorfish1.31.83.91.8
161Spinyhead Blenny1.31.41.31121.51.3
162Juvenile Grunt1.12.41.42.322.5
163Ocean Triggerfish1.11.40.422.91.3
164Spotted Soapfish1.11.1112.61.2
165Trunkfish1.11.30.811.91.50.51
166Sand Diver1.110.810.5121
167Rainbow Wrasse1.11.60.411122
168Rosy Blenny0.911.7111
169Bandtail Puffer0.91.20.411.910.52
170Twospot Cardinalfish0.91.81.421.51.7
171Reef Croaker0.91.20.412.41.2
172Lane Snapper0.91.80.421.91.80.52
173Crevalle Jack0.81.60.411.41.70.52
174Whitestar Cardinalfish0.810.5121
175Rusty Goby0.810.411111
176Yellowmouth Grouper0.812.41
177Bigeye0.81.21.4111.5
178Indigo Hamlet0.810.411111
179Tobaccofish0.61.30.410.5111.5
180Tarpon0.611.410.51
181Mimic Cardinalfish0.611111
182Reef Squirrelfish0.61.31.41.30.51
183Striped Grunt0.62.30.830.530.51
184Eyed Flounder0.61.30.81.511
185Blackear Wrasse0.61.81.71.8
186Purplemouth Moray0.611.310.51
187Orange Filefish0.611.71
188Hybrid Hamlet0.51110.51
189Planehead Filefish0.511.31
190Chalk Bass0.511.31
191Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue)0.51110.51
192African Pompano0.520.820.52
193Blue Runner0.52.30.830.51
194Roughhead Triplefin0.510.4111
195Blacktip Shark0.51110.51
196Houndfish0.52.70.830.52
197Goliath Grouper (Jewfish)0.51.71.31.7
198Red Grouper0.510.4111
199Barred Blenny0.511.41
200Jackknife-Fish0.310.510.51
201Creole-fish0.320.510.53
202Rainbow Runner0.31.50.410.52
203Dusky Jawfish0.31.511.5
204Knobbed Porgy0.310.410.51
205Pale Cardinalfish0.3111
206Rock Hind0.310.410.51
207Tiger Grouper0.3111
208Spotfin Hogfish0.3111
209Yellowcheek Wrasse0.210.51
210Queen Triggerfish0.230.53
211Brassy Chub0.210.41
212Pearly Razorfish0.220.52
213Remora0.220.42
214Topsail Chub0.210.41
2150.200.40
216Loggerhead Sea Turtle0.210.51
217Pipehorse0.210.41
218Yellowface Pikeblenny0.210.51
219Longsnout Butterflyfish0.220.52
220Blackfin Snapper0.210.51
221Scamp0.210.41
222Black Durgon0.230.53
223Scalloped Hammerhead0.210.51
224Whitefin Sharksucker0.210.41
225Pearl Blenny0.210.51
226Bluespotted Cornetfish0.210.51
Design by Joanne Kidd, development by Ben Weintraub