Comparison Report

Region: TWA

Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only?
Click on a geographic place name to expand its sub-zones, or on a numeric zone ID to include only sites under that ID

SurveysBottom Time
ExpertNovice
CodeSiteSASOSASO(H:M)
TWA
3 FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) 186 0 11 0 193:07
34 KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) 186 0 11 0 193:07
3403 Key Largo Oceanside (including Tavernier) 186 0 11 0 193:07
34030024 Wellwood Grounding Site M12 196 1 41 0 231:58
34030078 Wellwood South Reference Site 193 0 15 0 204:01
34030079 Wellwood North Reference Site 186 0 11 0 193:07
TOTALS 575 1 67 0 629:6


Species

%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score?

RankCommon NameTotal340300243403007834030079
SF%DENSF%DENSF%DENSF%DEN
1Bluehead98.43.798.33.698.13.7993.8
2Stoplight Parrotfish97.72.896.22.597.62.999.52.9
3Bicolor Damselfish97.73.797.93.697.63.897.53.8
4Blue Tang97.52.897.92.796.22.998.53
5Yellowtail Damselfish96.72.495.4296.62.798.52.7
6Yellowtail Snapper94.72.993.72.795.73.194.93.1
7Yellowhead Wrasse94.72.894.12.795.22.894.92.8
8Ocean Surgeonfish94.22.994.52.893.3394.93
9Redband Parrotfish93.92.994.52.891.32.995.92.9
10Blue Chromis92.22.589.12.395.22.792.92.6
11Clown Wrasse91.6392388.52.994.43
12Striped Parrotfish88.62.886.62.888.92.890.92.9
13Queen Parrotfish88.22.183.61.9872.394.92.2
14Graysby86.51.981.51.790.4288.31.9
15Sergeant Major86.33.269.72.895.23.3973.4
16White Grunt85.52.371.81.893.82.893.42.3
17Puddingwife82.92.166.81.890.92.193.92.3
18French Grunt82.32.762.6294.22.993.42.9
19Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish81.6283.6278.8282.22
20Spotfin Butterflyfish80.61.983.61.883.2274.11.9
21Doctorfish80.22.172.3280.32.189.82.1
22Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub79.82.659.72.392.32.790.92.7
23Slippery Dick792.476.52.2752.586.32.5
24Rock Beauty77.81.873.51.788.51.971.61.7
25Bluestriped Grunt77.63.342.92.297.63.698.53.5
26Harlequin Bass77.61.875.21.878.41.979.71.8
27Sharpnose Puffer77.31.970.21.785.1277.71.9
28Foureye Butterflyfish77.1252.51.989.4293.92
29Spotted Goatfish76.81.876.11.679.31.975.11.8
30Spanish Hogfish76.81.855.91.586.5291.91.9
31Princess Parrotfish74.8273.51.980.82.270.12
32Bar Jack73.32.269.32.278.82.372.12.2
33Great Barracuda71.41.957.11.684.62.174.61.9
34Trumpetfish65.31.739.91.485.61.874.61.7
35Longfin Damselfish64.92.162.61.959.62.273.12.3
36Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef)64.22.164.3268.82.159.42.1
37Midnight Parrotfish64.11.754.61.761.51.778.21.7
38Smallmouth Grunt62.23.516.43.190.43.687.83.5
39Hogfish62.21.554.61.463.91.669.51.5
40Redtail Parrotfish62.11.762.61.759.11.864.51.7
41Threespot Damselfish61.61.954.21.778.42.252.81.8
42Gray Snapper60.73.210.12.492.33.488.33.2
43Creole Wrasse60.52.827.32.587372.62.7
44Yellow Goatfish60.52.9132.492.83.283.82.7
45Brown Chromis60.22.821.42.585.12.980.72.7
46Spanish Grunt59.629.71.789.42.188.31.9
47Caesar Grunt57.22.88.42.185.12.886.82.9
48Porkfish56.61.825.21.875.51.874.61.7
49Goldspot Goby56.1257.6255.3255.32
50Roughhead Blenny56.1261.32.147.62.158.92
51Cocoa Damselfish51.91.754.61.746.61.654.31.8
52Mahogany Snapper51.52.69.22.186.52.865.52.4
53Masked Goby/Glass Goby51.52.816.82.581.72.961.42.7
54Squirrelfish51.21.86.31.679.31.875.61.8
55Smooth Trunkfish50.41.439.51.360.61.552.81.4
56Banded Butterflyfish50.21.848.31.858.21.944.21.9
57Schoolmaster49.32.89.72.590.4353.82.5
58Glassy Sweeper47.137.12.565.4376.13
59Black Margate46.81.713.41.463.91.7691.8
60Beaugregory45.91.748.31.641.31.847.71.7
61Dusky Damselfish44.52.130.71.845.72.259.92.3
62French Angelfish44.31.427.31.344.21.4651.3
63Sailors Choice43.72.54.22.264.92.4692.7
64Black Grouper43.21.5211.2621.750.31.4
65Longspine Squirrelfish42.61.88.41.376.4248.21.5
66Neon Goby40.4216.81.763.52.144.72.1
67Butter Hamlet38.71.4211.448.11.550.31.4
68Scrawled Filefish38.31.329.41.1371.450.31.4
69Blue Parrotfish36.71.4291.439.91.342.61.5
70Queen Angelfish35.51.317.61.246.21.345.71.4
71Gray Angelfish33.71.321.81.243.31.338.11.4
72Redlip Blenny33.11.510.11.344.71.548.71.6
73Dog Snapper27.51.63.8153.81.828.41.4
74Sharksucker26.61.337.81.219.71.420.31.3
75Colon Goby261.635.71.519.71.620.81.5
76Rainbow Parrotfish25.21.536.11.513.91.623.91.4
77Permit24.31.312.21.234.11.428.41.3
78Glasseye Snapper23.31.55.51.3371.530.51.4
79Greenblotch Parrotfish231.940.81.914.41.810.71.7
80Orangespotted Filefish21.91.318.51.327.41.320.31.2
81Seaweed Blenny211.542.41.59.11.37.61.3
82Green Moray18.21.25.5127.91.223.41.2
83Yellowhead Jawfish181.84.61.839.91.911.21.5
84Purple Reeffish17.41.75.91.529.81.718.31.6
85Spotted Trunkfish17.31.28.81.216.31.228.41.2
86Saddled Blenny17.11.427.31.59.61.312.71.4
87Coney16.31.319.71.413.51.315.21.2
88Redspotted Hawkfish16.31.118.51.118.81.211.21.1
89Green Razorfish16.21.84.21.135.6210.21.5
90Nassau Grouper15.21.25.9126.91.214.21.1
91Nurse Shark13.81.23.81.128.41.210.71.1
92Goldentail Moray13.41.1161.112.51.111.21
93Atlantic Spadefish13.21.71.72.330.81.88.61.5
94Honeycomb Cowfish13.11.16.31.119.21.214.71.1
95Wrasse Blenny12.31.581.313.91.815.71.4
96Flamefish11.71.81.31.313.91.821.81.8
97Dusky Squirrelfish11.41.31.7116.81.317.31.3
98Spotted Drum111.14.219.61.120.81
99Greater Soapfish10.61.15.917.21.119.81.1
100Unidentified Triplefin species10.31.3161.48.71.25.11
101Sand Tilefish9.51.22.51.213.91.313.21.2
102Lancer Dragonet9.51.418.11.35.31.53.61.4
103Pallid Goby9.51.47.61.610.11.311.21.2
104Slender Filefish8.71.320.21.41.41.32.51
105Yellow Jack8.41.94.2214.41.97.11.7
106Whitespotted Filefish8.11.26.71.18.71.49.11.1
107Scrawled Cowfish8.11.19.21.27.21.17.61.1
108White Margate7.91.41.31.313.51.310.21.6
109Green Sea Turtle7.81.151.29.119.61.1
110Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby)7.81.82.51.516.31.95.11.6
111Spotted Scorpionfish7.61.16.71.18.71.17.61.1
112Common Snook71.41.71.815.41.44.61.4
113Mutton Snapper71.29.21.14.31.17.11.2
114Blue Hamlet71.18.41.16.31.26.11.2
115Cero6.81.39.21.28.21.42.51.6
116Blackbar Soldierfish6.71.30.81.518.81.411
117Cottonwick6.52.10.82132.16.62.2
118Balloonfish6.51.18.81.26.713.61
119Porcupinefish6.21.12.91.34.81.111.71
120Spotted Eagle Ray6.11.26.31.35.81.16.11.3
121Belted Cardinalfish5.91.60.827.71.710.21.5
122Saucereye Porgy5.61.19.71.13.81.42.51
123Lantern Bass5.61.281.23.81.44.61.2
124Longjaw Squirrelfish5.61.22.51.58.21.26.61.2
125Peppermint Basslet5.41.10.8110.61.15.61.2
126Reef Butterflyfish5.11.45.51.57.71.421.3
127Horse-Eye Jack52.41.71.812.52.512.5
128Bluelip Parrotfish4.51.74.61.76.31.52.52
129Dusky Cardinalfish4.51.60.813.41.410.21.7
130Blue Angelfish4.41.151.25.31.12.51
131Barred Hamlet (Caribbean)4.21.34.21.34.31.34.11.3
132Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis spp.41.51.71.55.81.65.11.3
133Southern Stingray3.71.32.11.26.31.231.5
134Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby)3.41.81.31.35.32.14.11.5
135Sailfin Blenny3.41.40.813.81.46.11.5
136Yellow Stingray3.41.25.91.31.412.51
137Sunshinefish3.31.25.814.61.4
138Jolthead Porgy3.113.412.9131
139Yellowfin Grouper3.11.10.816.312.51.2
140Tomtate2.82.40.821.42.76.62.4
141Red Hind2.61.11.312.91.34.11
142Spotted Moray2.61.12.91.12.412.51
143Highhat2.31.43.41.42.41.411
144Barred Cardinalfish2.31.50.422.91.54.11.5
145Hamlet - Juvenile2.31.61.71.83.41.621.5
146Black Hamlet21.20.812.912.51.6
147Tan Hamlet1.911.313.810.51
148Reef Shark1.91.15.31.10.51
149Cubera Snapper1.91.24.31.21.51
150Lofty Triplefin1.91.22.911.91.50.51
151Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified)1.71.10.812.91.21.51
152Peacock Flounder1.71.32.91.32.51.2
153Bucktooth Parrotfish1.71.52.91.41211.5
154Hawksbill Sea Turtle1.711.711.911.51
155Silversides, Herrings, Anchovies1.63.10.441.43.332.8
156Papillose Blenny1.61.22.11.21.91.30.51
157Ballyhoo1.62.73.42.80.520.53
158Boga1.420.82.50.5132
159Lane Snapper1.42.10.82.52.4212
160Redeye Triplefin1.41.31.31.331.3
161Spinyhead Blenny1.21.41.31121.51.3
162Rosy Razorfish1.21.83.81.8
163Ocean Triggerfish1.21.50.423.41.4
164Spotted Soapfish1.11.1112.51.2
165Juvenile Grunt1.12.41.42.322.5
166Sand Diver1.110.810.5121
167Trunkfish1.11.30.811.91.50.51
168Rainbow Wrasse1.11.60.411122
169Twospot Cardinalfish0.91.81.421.51.7
170Bandtail Puffer0.91.20.411.910.52
171Rosy Blenny0.911.7111
172Reef Croaker0.91.20.412.41.2
173Crevalle Jack0.81.60.411.41.70.52
174Rusty Goby0.810.411111
175Indigo Hamlet0.810.411111
176Yellowmouth Grouper0.812.41
177Bigeye0.81.21.4111.5
178Whitestar Cardinalfish0.810.5121
179Tobaccofish0.61.30.410.5111.5
180Tarpon0.611.410.51
181Eyed Flounder0.61.30.81.511
182Orange Filefish0.611.71
183Striped Grunt0.62.30.830.530.51
184Mimic Cardinalfish0.611111
185Reef Squirrelfish0.61.31.41.30.51
186Blackear Wrasse0.61.81.71.8
187Purplemouth Moray0.611.310.51
188Brassy Chub0.620.810.540.52
189Hybrid Hamlet0.51110.51
190Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue)0.51110.51
191Chalk Bass0.511.31
192African Pompano0.520.820.52
193Planehead Filefish0.511.31
194Blue Runner0.52.30.830.51
195Roughhead Triplefin0.510.4111
196Blacktip Shark0.51110.51
197Red Grouper0.510.4111
198Houndfish0.52.70.830.52
199Barred Blenny0.511.41
200Goliath Grouper (Jewfish)0.51.71.31.7
201Rainbow Runner0.31.50.410.52
202Dusky Jawfish0.31.511.5
203Creolefish (Atlantic)0.320.510.53
204Jackknife-Fish0.310.510.51
205Knobbed Porgy0.310.410.51
206Rock Hind0.310.410.51
207Topsail Chub0.31.50.410.52
208Spotfin Hogfish0.3111
209Pale Cardinalfish0.3111
210Tiger Grouper0.3111
211Yellowcheek Wrasse0.210.51
212Bluespotted Cornetfish0.210.51
213Loggerhead Sea Turtle0.210.51
214Pearly Razorfish0.220.52
2150.200.40
216Remora0.220.42
217Pipehorse0.210.41
218Longsnout Butterflyfish0.220.52
219Yellowface Pikeblenny0.210.51
220Pearl Blenny0.210.51
221Scamp0.210.41
222Black Durgon0.230.53
223Scalloped Hammerhead0.210.51
224Whitefin Sharksucker0.210.41
225Blackfin Snapper0.210.51
226Queen Triggerfish0.230.53
Design by Joanne Kidd, development by Ben Weintraub