Comparison Report

Region: TWA

Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only?
Click on a geographic place name to expand its sub-zones, or on a numeric zone ID to include only sites under that ID

SurveysBottom Time
ExpertNovice
CodeSiteSASOSASO(H:M)
TWA
3 FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) 188 0 12 0 195:40
34 KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) 188 0 12 0 195:40
3403 Key Largo Oceanside (including Tavernier) 188 0 12 0 195:40
34030024 Wellwood Grounding Site M12 197 1 46 0 235:57
34030078 Wellwood South Reference Site 194 0 15 0 204:53
34030079 Wellwood North Reference Site 188 0 12 0 195:40
TOTALS 579 1 73 0 636:30


Species

%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score?

RankCommon NameTotal340300243403007834030079
SF%DENSF%DENSF%DENSF%DEN
1Bluehead98.53.798.43.698.13.7993.8
2Bicolor Damselfish97.73.7983.697.63.897.53.8
3Stoplight Parrotfish97.52.895.92.597.62.999.52.9
4Blue Tang97.52.8982.796.22.998.53
5Yellowtail Damselfish96.82.495.5296.72.798.52.7
6Yellowtail Snapper94.82.993.92.795.73.1953.1
7Yellowhead Wrasse94.52.893.42.795.22.8952.8
8Ocean Surgeonfish94.32.994.72.893.33952.9
9Redband Parrotfish93.72.994.32.890.92.9962.9
10Blue Chromis92.32.589.32.395.22.7932.6
11Clown Wrasse91391388.52.993.53
12Striped Parrotfish88.42.885.72.8892.8912.9
13Queen Parrotfish88.12.183.21.987.12.3952.2
14Sergeant Major86.53.270.52.895.23.3973.4
15Graysby86.21.981.11.790.42881.9
16White Grunt85.52.372.11.893.32.893.52.3
17French Grunt82.52.763.5294.32.993.52.9
18Puddingwife82.42.1661.890.92.193.52.3
19Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish81.5282.8278.9282.52
20Spotfin Butterflyfish80.11.983.21.882.8273.51.9
21Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub79.92.660.22.392.32.7912.7
22Doctorfish79.22.170.9279.92.188.52.1
23Slippery Dick792.476.22.275.12.586.52.5
24Bluestriped Grunt77.93.344.32.397.63.698.53.5
25Rock Beauty77.61.873.81.788.51.9711.7
26Sharpnose Puffer77.51.970.51.785.22781.9
27Harlequin Bass77.31.874.21.878.51.9801.8
28Foureye Butterflyfish77.3253.31.989.52942
29Spanish Hogfish76.91.856.11.586.62921.9
30Spotted Goatfish76.41.875.41.678.91.9751.8
31Princess Parrotfish74.32731.980.42.269.52
32Bar Jack73.52.370.12.278.52.372.52.2
33Great Barracuda71.41.957.41.684.22.1751.9
34Trumpetfish65.21.740.21.485.61.874.51.7
35Longfin Damselfish64.62.161.91.959.82.2732.3
36Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef)63.72.163.5268.42.1592.1
37Midnight Parrotfish63.21.753.31.761.21.777.51.7
38Smallmouth Grunt62.53.517.63.190.43.6883.5
39Redtail Parrotfish621.761.91.759.31.8651.7
40Hogfish621.554.11.464.11.669.51.5
41Threespot Damselfish61.11.953.31.778.52.252.51.8
42Gray Snapper60.93.211.52.492.33.488.53.2
43Yellow Goatfish60.82.914.32.392.83.2842.7
44Brown Chromis60.62.8232.585.22.9812.7
45Creole Wrasse60.52.827.52.687.13732.7
46Spanish Grunt59.4210.71.7892.1881.9
47Caesar Grunt57.42.89.4285.22.8872.9
48Porkfish56.51.825.41.875.11.8751.7
49Roughhead Blenny55.7260.22.147.42.1592
50Goldspot Goby55.6256.62552552
51Mahogany Snapper51.92.610.7286.62.8662.4
52Cocoa Damselfish51.51.753.71.746.41.6541.8
53Masked Goby/Glass Goby51.52.817.22.581.82.961.52.7
54Squirrelfish51.11.86.61.679.41.8761.7
55Smooth Trunkfish50.51.439.81.360.81.5531.3
56Banded Butterflyfish49.91.8481.857.91.9441.9
57Schoolmaster49.52.810.72.590.43542.5
58Black Margate46.91.714.31.463.61.7691.8
59Glassy Sweeper46.737.42.465.1375.53
60Beaugregory45.31.747.51.641.11.8471.7
61French Angelfish44.61.428.71.3441.464.51.3
62Dusky Damselfish44.32.130.31.845.92.259.52.3
63Sailors Choice43.52.55.32.264.62.4682.7
64Black Grouper42.91.520.51.261.71.750.51.4
65Longspine Squirrelfish42.61.88.61.476.6248.51.5
66Neon Goby40216.41.763.22.144.52.1
67Scrawled Filefish38.71.329.91.237.31.4511.4
68Butter Hamlet38.61.420.91.447.81.550.51.4
69Blue Parrotfish37.41.429.91.340.21.343.51.5
70Queen Angelfish35.41.3181.245.91.345.51.4
71Gray Angelfish33.51.321.71.243.11.3381.4
72Redlip Blenny32.81.510.21.244.51.5481.6
73Dog Snapper27.41.64.1153.61.828.51.4
74Sharksucker26.51.337.71.219.61.4201.3
75Colon Goby25.91.634.81.519.61.621.51.5
76Rainbow Parrotfish25.31.536.11.513.91.6241.4
77Permit23.91.311.91.2341.4281.3
78Glasseye Snapper23.11.55.71.336.81.5301.4
79Greenblotch Parrotfish22.81.839.81.914.41.8111.7
80Orangespotted Filefish21.61.3181.327.31.3201.2
81Seaweed Blenny20.71.541.41.59.11.37.51.3
82Green Moray17.91.25.3127.81.2231.2
83Yellowhead Jawfish17.81.84.51.839.71.9111.5
84Spotted Trunkfish17.51.291.216.31.2291.2
85Purple Reeffish17.21.75.71.529.71.7181.6
86Saddled Blenny16.81.426.61.59.61.312.51.4
87Redspotted Hawkfish16.41.1181.118.71.2121.1
88Coney16.41.319.31.413.41.3161.2
89Green Razorfish15.91.84.11.135.42101.5
90Nassau Grouper15.21.26.1126.81.2141.1
91Nurse Shark14.11.24.51.128.71.210.51.1
92Goldentail Moray13.31.115.61.112.41.111.51
93Atlantic Spadefish13.21.722.330.61.88.51.5
94Honeycomb Cowfish12.91.16.11.119.11.214.51.1
95Wrasse Blenny12.61.57.81.314.41.716.51.4
96Flamefish11.51.81.21.313.91.821.51.8
97Dusky Squirrelfish11.21.31.6116.71.3171.3
98Spotted Drum10.91.14.119.61.120.51
99Greater Soapfish10.41.15.717.21.119.51.1
100Unidentified Triplefin species10.11.315.61.48.61.251
101Pallid Goby9.31.47.41.6101.3111.2
102Sand Tilefish9.31.22.51.213.91.3131.2
103Lancer Dragonet9.31.417.61.35.31.53.51.4
104Slender Filefish8.71.319.71.41.41.331
105Yellow Jack8.31.94.1214.41.971.7
106Whitespotted Filefish8.11.271.18.61.491.1
107Scrawled Cowfish81.191.27.21.17.51.1
108Green Sea Turtle7.81.14.91.29.11101.1
109White Margate7.81.41.21.313.41.3101.6
110Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby)7.81.82.51.516.31.95.51.6
111Spotted Scorpionfish7.71.171.18.61.17.51.1
112Mutton Snapper6.91.291.14.31.171.2
113Common Snook6.91.41.61.815.31.44.51.4
114Blue Hamlet6.91.18.21.16.21.261.2
115Cero6.71.391.28.11.42.51.6
116Blackbar Soldierfish6.61.30.81.518.71.411
117Cottonwick6.42.10.8212.92.16.52.2
118Balloonfish6.41.18.61.26.713.51
119Porcupinefish6.11.12.91.34.81.111.51
120Spotted Eagle Ray61.26.11.35.71.161.3
121Belted Cardinalfish5.81.60.827.71.7101.5
122Longjaw Squirrelfish5.71.22.51.58.61.26.51.2
123Lantern Bass5.51.27.81.23.81.44.51.2
124Saucereye Porgy5.51.19.41.13.81.42.51
125Reef Butterflyfish5.41.46.11.57.71.421.3
126Peppermint Basslet5.41.10.8110.51.15.51.2
127Horse-Eye Jack4.92.41.61.812.42.512.5
128Bluelip Parrotfish4.41.74.51.76.21.52.52
129Dusky Cardinalfish4.41.60.813.31.4101.7
130Blue Angelfish4.31.14.91.25.31.12.51
131Barred Hamlet (Caribbean)4.11.34.11.34.31.341.3
132Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis spp.41.51.61.55.71.651.3
133Southern Stingray3.81.22.51.26.21.231.5
134Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby)3.41.81.21.35.32.141.5
135Sailfin Blenny3.41.40.813.81.461.5
136Yellow Stingray3.41.25.71.31.412.51
137Sunshinefish3.21.25.714.51.4
138Yellowfin Grouper3.11.10.816.212.51.2
139Jolthead Porgy3.113.312.9131
140Tomtate2.82.40.821.42.76.52.4
141Red Hind2.61.11.212.91.341
142Spotted Moray2.61.12.91.12.412.51
143Hamlet - Juvenile2.51.61.61.83.81.621.5
144Highhat2.51.43.31.42.41.41.51.3
145Barred Cardinalfish2.31.50.422.91.541.5
146Reef Shark2.11.10.415.31.111
147Black Hamlet21.20.812.912.51.6
148Lofty Triplefin1.81.22.911.91.50.51
149Tan Hamlet1.811.213.810.51
150Cubera Snapper1.81.24.31.21.51
151Hawksbill Sea Turtle1.811.611.9121
152Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified)1.71.10.812.91.21.51
153Peacock Flounder1.71.32.91.32.51.2
154Bucktooth Parrotfish1.71.52.91.41211.5
155Lane Snapper1.72.21.22.72.9212
156Silversides, Herrings, Anchovies1.53.10.441.43.332.8
157Papillose Blenny1.51.221.21.91.30.51
158Redeye Triplefin1.51.31.61.331.3
159Ballyhoo1.52.73.32.80.520.53
160Rosy Razorfish1.41.70.413.81.8
161Sand Diver1.410.810.5131
162Boga1.420.82.50.5132
163Spinyhead Blenny1.21.41.21121.51.3
164Ocean Triggerfish1.21.50.423.31.4
165Spotted Soapfish1.11.1112.51.2
166Juvenile Grunt1.12.41.42.322.5
167Rainbow Wrasse1.11.60.411122
168Trunkfish1.11.30.811.91.50.51
169Rosy Blenny0.911.6111
170Bandtail Puffer0.91.20.411.910.52
171Twospot Cardinalfish0.91.81.421.51.7
172Reef Croaker0.91.20.412.41.2
173Crevalle Jack0.81.60.411.41.70.52
174Rusty Goby0.810.411111
175Yellowmouth Grouper0.812.41
176Indigo Hamlet0.810.411111
177Bigeye0.81.21.4111.5
178Whitestar Cardinalfish0.810.5121
179Brassy Chub0.820.810.5412
180Tarpon0.611.410.51
181Tobaccofish0.61.30.410.5111.5
182Orange Filefish0.611.61
183Eyed Flounder0.61.30.81.511
184Striped Grunt0.62.30.830.530.51
185Mimic Cardinalfish0.611111
186Reef Squirrelfish0.61.31.41.30.51
187Blackear Wrasse0.61.81.61.8
188Purplemouth Moray0.611.210.51
189Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue)0.51110.51
190Topsail Chub0.51.30.410.510.52
191African Pompano0.520.820.52
192Roughhead Triplefin0.510.4111
193Planehead Filefish0.511.21
194Blue Runner0.52.30.830.51
195Chalk Bass0.511.21
196Hybrid Hamlet0.51110.51
197Blacktip Shark0.51110.51
198Barred Blenny0.511.41
199Houndfish0.52.70.830.52
200Goliath Grouper (Jewfish)0.51.71.21.7
201Red Grouper0.510.4111
202Dusky Jawfish0.31.511.5
203Creolefish (Atlantic)0.320.510.53
204Rainbow Runner0.31.50.410.52
205Jackknife-Fish0.310.510.51
206Rock Hind0.310.410.51
207Knobbed Porgy0.310.410.51
208Tiger Grouper0.3111
209Pale Cardinalfish0.3111
210Spotfin Hogfish0.3111
211Loggerhead Sea Turtle0.210.51
212Yellowface Pikeblenny0.210.51
213Pearl Blenny0.210.51
2140.200.40
215Yellowcheek Wrasse0.210.51
216Bluespotted Cornetfish0.210.51
217Pearly Razorfish0.220.52
218Remora0.220.42
219Blackfin Snapper0.210.51
220Pipehorse0.210.41
221Longsnout Butterflyfish0.220.52
222Whitefin Sharksucker0.210.41
223Scalloped Hammerhead0.210.51
224Scamp0.210.41
225Black Durgon0.230.53
226Queen Triggerfish0.230.53
Design by Joanne Kidd, development by Ben Weintraub