Comparison Report

Region: TWA

Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only?
Click on a geographic place name to expand its sub-zones, or on a numeric zone ID to include only sites under that ID

SurveysBottom Time
ExpertNovice
CodeSiteSASOSASO(H:M)
TWA
3 FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) 188 0 11 0 194:50
34 KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) 188 0 11 0 194:50
3403 Key Largo Oceanside (including Tavernier) 188 0 11 0 194:50
34030024 Wellwood Grounding Site M12 197 1 44 0 234:19
34030078 Wellwood South Reference Site 193 0 15 0 204:01
34030079 Wellwood North Reference Site 188 0 11 0 194:50
TOTALS 578 1 70 0 633:10


Species

%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score?

RankCommon NameTotal340300243403007834030079
SF%DENSF%DENSF%DENSF%DEN
1Bluehead98.53.798.33.698.13.7993.8
2Stoplight Parrotfish97.72.896.32.597.62.999.52.9
3Bicolor Damselfish97.73.797.93.697.63.897.53.8
4Blue Tang97.52.897.92.796.22.998.53
5Yellowtail Damselfish96.82.495.5296.62.798.52.7
6Yellowtail Snapper94.82.993.82.795.73.1953.1
7Yellowhead Wrasse94.52.893.42.795.22.8952.8
8Ocean Surgeonfish94.32.994.62.893.33952.9
9Redband Parrotfish942.994.62.891.32.9962.9
10Blue Chromis92.32.589.32.395.22.7932.6
11Clown Wrasse91.2391.3388.52.9943
12Striped Parrotfish88.42.8862.888.92.8912.9
13Queen Parrotfish88.32.183.91.9872.3952.2
14Sergeant Major86.43.270.22.895.23.3973.3
15Graysby86.41.981.41.790.4288.41.9
16White Grunt85.72.372.31.893.82.893.52.3
17Puddingwife82.62.166.11.890.92.1942.3
18French Grunt82.42.763.2294.22.993.52.9
19Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish81.7283.5278.8282.42
20Spotfin Butterflyfish80.11.983.11.883.2273.41.9
21Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub802.660.32.392.32.7912.7
22Doctorfish79.52.171.1280.32.188.92.1
23Slippery Dick792.476.42.2752.586.42.5
24Bluestriped Grunt77.83.343.82.297.63.698.53.5
25Rock Beauty77.71.8741.788.51.970.91.7
26Sharpnose Puffer77.51.970.71.785.1277.91.9
27Harlequin Bass77.21.8741.878.41.979.91.8
28Foureye Butterflyfish77.2252.91.989.42942
29Spanish Hogfish76.91.856.21.586.52921.9
30Spotted Goatfish76.41.875.21.679.31.974.91.8
31Princess Parrotfish74.7273.61.980.82.269.82
32Bar Jack73.52.269.82.278.82.372.42.2
33Great Barracuda71.31.9571.684.62.174.91.9
34Trumpetfish65.21.740.11.485.61.874.41.7
35Longfin Damselfish64.62.1621.959.62.272.92.3
36Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef)63.92.163.6268.82.159.32.1
37Midnight Parrotfish63.51.753.71.761.51.777.41.7
38Smallmouth Grunt62.23.516.93.190.43.687.93.5
39Redtail Parrotfish62.11.762.41.759.11.864.81.7
40Hogfish61.91.553.71.463.91.669.81.5
41Threespot Damselfish61.21.953.71.778.42.252.31.8
42Yellow Goatfish60.72.9142.392.83.283.92.7
43Gray Snapper60.73.210.72.492.33.488.43.2
44Brown Chromis60.62.822.72.585.12.980.92.7
45Creole Wrasse60.62.827.72.687372.92.7
46Spanish Grunt59.5210.31.789.42.187.91.9
47Caesar Grunt57.22.88.72.185.12.886.92.9
48Porkfish56.71.825.61.875.51.874.91.7
49Roughhead Blenny56.1260.72.147.62.159.32
50Goldspot Goby55.9257255.3255.32
51Mahogany Snapper51.62.69.92.186.52.865.82.4
52Cocoa Damselfish51.61.753.71.746.61.654.31.8
53Masked Goby/Glass Goby51.62.817.42.581.72.961.82.7
54Squirrelfish51.21.86.61.679.31.875.91.7
55Smooth Trunkfish50.41.439.71.360.61.552.81.4
56Banded Butterflyfish49.91.847.91.858.21.943.71.9
57Schoolmaster49.32.810.32.590.4353.82.5
58Black Margate46.81.7141.463.91.768.81.8
59Glassy Sweeper46.7372.565.4375.43
60Beaugregory45.61.747.91.641.31.847.21.7
61French Angelfish44.41.428.11.344.21.464.31.3
62Dusky Damselfish44.12.130.21.845.72.259.32.3
63Sailors Choice43.62.552.164.92.468.32.7
64Black Grouper43.11.520.71.2621.750.81.4
65Longspine Squirrelfish42.51.88.71.476.4248.21.5
66Neon Goby40.2216.51.763.52.144.72.1
67Butter Hamlet38.71.421.11.448.11.550.31.4
68Scrawled Filefish38.51.329.81.1371.450.81.4
69Blue Parrotfish37.11.429.81.339.91.343.21.5
70Queen Angelfish35.61.318.21.246.21.345.71.4
71Gray Angelfish33.41.321.51.243.31.337.71.4
72Redlip Blenny331.510.31.244.71.548.21.6
73Dog Snapper27.41.64.1153.81.828.11.4
74Sharksucker26.71.3381.219.71.420.11.3
75Colon Goby261.635.11.519.71.621.61.5
76Rainbow Parrotfish25.11.5361.513.91.623.61.4
77Permit241.3121.234.11.428.11.3
78Glasseye Snapper23.31.55.81.3371.530.21.4
79Greenblotch Parrotfish22.81.940.11.914.41.810.61.7
80Orangespotted Filefish21.71.318.21.327.41.320.11.2
81Seaweed Blenny20.81.541.71.59.11.37.51.3
82Green Moray181.25.4127.91.223.11.2
83Yellowhead Jawfish17.91.84.51.839.91.911.11.5
84Spotted Trunkfish17.41.28.71.216.31.229.11.2
85Purple Reeffish17.31.75.81.529.81.718.11.6
86Saddled Blenny16.91.426.91.59.61.312.61.4
87Redspotted Hawkfish16.51.118.21.118.81.212.11.1
88Coney16.51.319.41.413.51.316.11.2
89Green Razorfish161.84.11.135.6210.11.5
90Nassau Grouper15.11.25.8126.91.214.11.1
91Nurse Shark141.24.51.128.41.210.61.1
92Goldentail Moray13.41.115.71.112.51.111.61
93Atlantic Spadefish13.31.72.12.330.81.88.51.5
94Honeycomb Cowfish12.91.16.21.119.21.214.61.1
95Wrasse Blenny12.51.57.91.313.91.816.61.4
96Flamefish11.61.81.21.313.91.821.61.8
97Dusky Squirrelfish11.21.31.7116.81.317.11.3
98Spotted Drum10.91.14.119.61.120.61
99Greater Soapfish10.51.15.817.21.119.61.1
100Unidentified Triplefin species10.21.315.71.48.71.251
101Pallid Goby9.41.47.41.610.11.311.11.2
102Sand Tilefish9.41.22.51.213.91.313.11.2
103Lancer Dragonet9.41.417.81.35.31.53.51.4
104Slender Filefish8.81.319.81.41.41.331
105Yellow Jack8.31.94.1214.41.971.7
106Whitespotted Filefish8.21.271.18.71.491.1
107Scrawled Cowfish81.19.11.27.21.17.51.1
108Green Sea Turtle7.91.151.29.1110.11.1
109White Margate7.91.41.21.313.51.310.11.6
110Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby)7.91.82.51.516.31.95.51.6
111Spotted Scorpionfish7.61.16.61.18.71.17.51.1
112Mutton Snapper6.91.29.11.14.31.171.2
113Common Snook6.91.41.71.815.41.44.51.4
114Blue Hamlet6.91.18.31.16.31.261.2
115Cero6.81.39.11.28.21.42.51.6
116Blackbar Soldierfish6.61.30.81.518.81.411
117Cottonwick6.52.10.82132.16.52.2
118Balloonfish6.51.18.71.26.713.51
119Porcupinefish6.21.12.91.34.81.111.61
120Spotted Eagle Ray61.26.21.35.81.161.3
121Belted Cardinalfish5.91.60.827.71.710.11.5
122Longjaw Squirrelfish5.51.22.51.58.21.26.51.2
123Lantern Bass5.51.27.91.23.81.44.51.2
124Saucereye Porgy5.51.19.51.13.81.42.51
125Reef Butterflyfish5.41.46.21.57.71.421.3
126Peppermint Basslet5.41.10.8110.61.15.51.2
127Horse-Eye Jack4.92.41.71.812.52.512.5
128Bluelip Parrotfish4.51.74.51.76.31.52.52
129Dusky Cardinalfish4.51.60.813.41.410.11.7
130Blue Angelfish4.31.151.25.31.12.51
131Barred Hamlet (Caribbean)4.21.34.11.34.31.341.3
132Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis spp.41.51.71.55.81.651.3
133Southern Stingray3.71.32.11.26.31.231.5
134Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby)3.41.81.21.35.32.141.5
135Sailfin Blenny3.41.40.813.81.461.5
136Yellow Stingray3.41.25.81.31.412.51
137Sunshinefish3.21.25.814.51.4
138Jolthead Porgy3.113.312.9131
139Yellowfin Grouper3.11.10.816.312.51.2
140Tomtate2.82.40.821.42.76.52.4
141Spotted Moray2.61.12.91.12.412.51
142Red Hind2.61.11.212.91.341
143Hamlet - Juvenile2.31.61.71.83.41.621.5
144Highhat2.31.43.31.42.41.411
145Barred Cardinalfish2.31.50.422.91.541.5
146Reef Shark2.21.10.415.31.111
147Black Hamlet21.20.812.912.51.6
148Hawksbill Sea Turtle1.811.711.9121
149Lofty Triplefin1.81.22.911.91.50.51
150Tan Hamlet1.811.213.810.51
151Cubera Snapper1.81.24.31.21.51
152Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified)1.71.10.812.91.21.51
153Peacock Flounder1.71.32.91.32.51.2
154Bucktooth Parrotfish1.71.52.91.41211.5
155Silversides, Herrings, Anchovies1.53.10.441.43.332.8
156Papillose Blenny1.51.22.11.21.91.30.51
157Redeye Triplefin1.51.31.71.331.3
158Ballyhoo1.52.73.32.80.520.53
159Lane Snapper1.52.21.22.72.4212
160Rosy Razorfish1.41.70.413.81.8
161Boga1.420.82.50.5132
162Sand Diver1.410.810.5131
163Ocean Triggerfish1.21.50.423.41.4
164Spinyhead Blenny1.21.41.21121.51.3
165Trunkfish1.11.30.811.91.50.51
166Juvenile Grunt1.12.41.42.322.5
167Spotted Soapfish1.11.1112.51.2
168Rainbow Wrasse1.11.60.411122
169Twospot Cardinalfish0.91.81.421.51.7
170Rosy Blenny0.911.7111
171Bandtail Puffer0.91.20.411.910.52
172Reef Croaker0.91.20.412.41.2
173Crevalle Jack0.81.60.411.41.70.52
174Rusty Goby0.810.411111
175Indigo Hamlet0.810.411111
176Yellowmouth Grouper0.812.41
177Bigeye0.81.21.4111.5
178Whitestar Cardinalfish0.810.5121
179Tobaccofish0.61.30.410.5111.5
180Tarpon0.611.410.51
181Eyed Flounder0.61.30.81.511
182Orange Filefish0.611.71
183Striped Grunt0.62.30.830.530.51
184Mimic Cardinalfish0.611111
185Reef Squirrelfish0.61.31.41.30.51
186Blackear Wrasse0.61.81.71.8
187Purplemouth Moray0.611.210.51
188Brassy Chub0.620.810.540.52
189Hybrid Hamlet0.51110.51
190Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue)0.51110.51
191Chalk Bass0.511.21
192African Pompano0.520.820.52
193Planehead Filefish0.511.21
194Blue Runner0.52.30.830.51
195Roughhead Triplefin0.510.4111
196Blacktip Shark0.51110.51
197Red Grouper0.510.4111
198Houndfish0.52.70.830.52
199Barred Blenny0.511.41
200Goliath Grouper (Jewfish)0.51.71.21.7
201Rainbow Runner0.31.50.410.52
202Dusky Jawfish0.31.511.5
203Creolefish (Atlantic)0.320.510.53
204Jackknife-Fish0.310.510.51
205Knobbed Porgy0.310.410.51
206Rock Hind0.310.410.51
207Topsail Chub0.31.50.410.52
208Spotfin Hogfish0.3111
209Pale Cardinalfish0.3111
210Tiger Grouper0.3111
211Yellowcheek Wrasse0.210.51
212Bluespotted Cornetfish0.210.51
213Loggerhead Sea Turtle0.210.51
214Pearly Razorfish0.220.52
2150.200.40
216Remora0.220.42
217Pipehorse0.210.41
218Longsnout Butterflyfish0.220.52
219Yellowface Pikeblenny0.210.51
220Pearl Blenny0.210.51
221Scamp0.210.41
222Black Durgon0.230.53
223Scalloped Hammerhead0.210.51
224Whitefin Sharksucker0.210.41
225Blackfin Snapper0.210.51
226Queen Triggerfish0.230.53
Design by Joanne Kidd, development by Ben Weintraub