Region: CIP
Geographic Zones: Australia
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 8/18/19
Total Surveys: 88
#Species Reported: 591
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 55.73
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 37.66
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
1 | Australia | 11 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 73:05 |
11 | Great Barrier Reef | 0 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 44:30 |
1103 | Cooktown/Lizard Island GBR Sector | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 14:23 |
11030003 | Cod Hole | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:46 |
11030005 | Steve's Bommie | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:23 |
11030006 | Near Steve's Bommie (Ribbon Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:37 |
11030007 | Summer Bay (Ribbon Reef 3) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:48 |
11030008 | Lighthouse Bommie (Ribbon Reef 10) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:55 |
11030009 | Gotham City (Ribbon Reef 10) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:44 |
11030010 | Coral Kingdom (Ribbon Reef 10) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:46 |
11030011 | Snake Pit (Ribbon Reef 10) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:41 |
11030012 | Two Towers (Ribbon Reef 10) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:01 |
11030013 | Clam Beds (Ribbon Reef 5) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
11030014 | Challenger Bay (Ribbon Reef 10) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
1104 | Cairns GBR Sector | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 9:08 |
11040001 | Coral Gardens (Flynn Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:51 |
11040002 | Gordon's Mooring (Flynn Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:54 |
11040003 | Tracy's Bommie (Flynn Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:53 |
11040004 | Fish Bowl (Hastings Reef) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
11040005 | Breaking Patches (Michalmas Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:59 |
11040006 | Little Bommie (North Opal Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:32 |
11040007 | Australis (South Opal Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:36 |
11040008 | AJ's (South Opal Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
11040012 | Mojo (Long Bommie) Opal Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
11040013 | Bashful Bommie (Opal Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
11040014 | Rayban (Opal Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
1107 | Whitsunday GBR Sector | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:30 |
11070008 | Peter Bay (Whitsunday Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
11070009 | Mantaray Bay (Hook Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
1110 | Capricorn Bunker Sector | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 19:29 |
11100001 | West of Wyndham Cove (Great Keppel Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:01 |
111001 | Capricorn Group (Fitzroy, Wistari, Northwest, Heron)) | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 15:45 |
11100101 | Blue Pools (Heron Reef) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:35 |
11100102 | Coral Grotto (Heron Reef) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:18 |
11100103 | Heron Bommie (Heron Reef) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:49 |
11100104 | Coral Cascades (Heron Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:46 |
11100105 | Hole in the Wall (Heron Reef) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:27 |
11100106 | Pinnacle (Fitzroy Reef Lagoon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:49 |
11100107 | Fitzroy Reef (outside pass) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:01 |
111002 | Bunker Group (Lady Musgrave, Lady Elliot) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:43 |
11100201 | Shallow Reef SE (Lady Musgrave Island Lagoon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
11100202 | Pinnacle (Lady Musgrave Island Lagoon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:34 |
11100203 | Barrier Reef Inside Edge (Lady Musgrave Island Lagoon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
11100204 | Shallow Reef E (Lady Musgrave Island Lagoon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:49 |
14 | Western Australia and Australian Island Territories | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9:09 |
1402 | Cocos Keeling Islands | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9:09 |
14020001 | Fan Wall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:04 |
14020002 | Two Ridges | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:06 |
14020003 | Canons | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:06 |
14020004 | Barry's Pool | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:06 |
14020005 | Cabbage Patch | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
14020006 | Entrance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:06 |
14020007 | The Rip | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
18 | New South Wales (NSW) | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 18:56 |
1803 | Lord Howe Island | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 18:56 |
18030003 | Sugarloaf (Admiralty Islets) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
18030004 | Malabar (all reefs, landslide, oasis) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:48 |
18030005 | Horgan's Hook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:25 |
18030006 | Ned's Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
18030009 | Tenth of June Bommie (Admiralty Islets) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
18030012 | Erscott's Hole | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:56 |
18030015 | No Name (Admiralty Islets) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
18030016 | Ruppert's Reef (Admiralty Islets) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:50 |
18030017 | The Arch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
18030018 | Shark Ledge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:20 |
18030019 | Comet's Hole | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:51 |
18030020 | Horseshoe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:56 |
18030021 | La Muerthe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:52 |
18030022 | Soldier's Cap | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:52 |
18030023 | Erscott's Blind | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:56 |
19 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
1901 | New Zealand North Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
190101 | Poor Knights Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
19010101 | The Gardens (Aorangi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
TOTALS | 11 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 73:05 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Moorish Idol - Moorish Idol
(Zanclus cornutus)
(Zanclus cornutus)
Bullethead (Pacific) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus spilurus)
(Chlorurus spilurus)
Bicolor Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
Brushtail Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma scopas)
(Zebrasoma scopas)
Lemon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus moluccensis)
(Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
Bridled Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis bilineata)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Humbug Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus aruanus)
(Dascyllus aruanus)
Keyhole Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge tibicen)
(Centropyge tibicen)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Reticulated Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
Two-spined Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bispinosa)
(Centropyge bispinosa)
Bicolor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bicolor)
(Centropyge bicolor)
Bird (Pacific) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus varius)
(Gomphosus varius)
Sixbar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma hardwicke)
(Thalassoma hardwicke)
Black Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon flavirostris)
(Chaetodon flavirostris)
Pacific Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma velifer)
(Zebrasoma velifer)
Staghorn Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
(Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Blue-green Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis viridis)
(Chromis viridis)
Chevroned Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bohar)
(Lutjanus bohar)
Blacklip Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon kleinii)
(Chaetodon kleinii)
Dot & Dash Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon pelewensis)
(Chaetodon pelewensis)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Sunset Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lutescens)
(Thalassoma lutescens)
Threadfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auriga)
(Chaetodon auriga)
Barred Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus doliatus)
(Siganus doliatus)
Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Blackeye Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
Brown Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
Harlequin Tuskfish - Wrasse
(Choerodon fasciatus)
(Choerodon fasciatus)
Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
Whitebelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
(Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
Banded Scalyfin Damsel - Damselfish
(Parma polylepis)
(Parma polylepis)
Black Damsel - Damselfish
(Neoglyphidodon melas)
(Neoglyphidodon melas)
Lucent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudolabrus luculentus)
(Pseudolabrus luculentus)
McCulloch's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion mccullochi)
(Amphiprion mccullochi)
Yellow Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion cubicus)
(Ostracion cubicus)
Black-axil Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis atripectoralis)
(Chromis atripectoralis)
Double-lined Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio digramma)
(Pterocaesio digramma)
Giant clam spp. - Giant Clams
(Tridachna spp.)
(Tridachna spp.)
Goldbarred Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon rainfordi)
(Chaetodon rainfordi)
Golden Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Neon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus coelestis)
(Pomacentrus coelestis)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Spangled Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus nebulosus)
(Lethrinus nebulosus)
Double Header - Wrasse
(Coris bulbifrons)
(Coris bulbifrons)
Lined Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lineolatus)
(Chaetodon lineolatus)
Painted Morowong - Morwong
(Cheilodactylus ephippium)
(Cheilodactylus ephippium)
Southern Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera notialis)
(Chrysiptera notialis)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus chinensis)
(Aulostomus chinensis)
Yellowtail Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio cuning)
(Caesio cuning)
Many-spotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Manybar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
One-spot Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis hypsilepis)
(Chromis hypsilepis)
Pink Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion perideraion)
(Amphiprion perideraion)
Teardrop Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
Ternate Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis ternatensis)
(Chromis ternatensis)
Three-stripe Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon tricinctus)
(Chaetodon tricinctus)
Whitetip Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Triaenodon obesus)
(Triaenodon obesus)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Bluespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso unicornis)
(Naso unicornis)
Dash-dot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinus)
(Parupeneus barberinus)
Humphead Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus varius)
(Heniochus varius)
Scissortail Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
(Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Blackbar Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
Blue and Yellow Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio teres)
(Caesio teres)
Blue-spot Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon plebeius)
(Chaetodon plebeius)
Bluestripe Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus kasmira)
(Lutjanus kasmira)
Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis miniata)
(Cephalopholis miniata)
Doederlein's Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus doederleini)
(Ostorhinchus doederleini)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon baronessa)
(Chaetodon baronessa)
Humpnose Bigeye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
Pacific Half-and-half Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis iomelas)
(Pycnochromis iomelas)
Paletail Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brevirostris)
(Naso brevirostris)
Peacock Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis argus)
(Cephalopholis argus)
Piano Fangblenny - Blenny
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Southern Tubelip - Wrasse
(Labropsis australis)
(Labropsis australis)
Spanish Flag Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus carponotatus)
(Lutjanus carponotatus)
Spiny Chromis - Damselfish
(Acanthochromis polyacanthus)
(Acanthochromis polyacanthus)
Tripletail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
Twotone Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris evides)
(Ptereleotris evides)
Arc-eye Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites arcatus)
(Paracirrhites arcatus)
Barrier Reef Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion akindynos)
(Amphiprion akindynos)
Blackbar Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis retrofasciata)
(Pycnochromis retrofasciata)
Foxface Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus vulpinus)
(Siganus vulpinus)
Multispine Damsel - Damselfish
(Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus)
(Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus)
Orangespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso lituratus)
(Naso lituratus)
Saddled Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ephippium)
(Chaetodon ephippium)
Barrier Reef Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis nitida)
(Chromis nitida)
Blacktail Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis queenslandica)
(Parapercis queenslandica)
Blue Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Girella cyanea)
(Girella cyanea)
Blue-barred Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus ghobban)
(Scarus ghobban)
Bluebanded Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis regina)
(Scolopsis regina)
Bluestreak Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio tile)
(Pterocaesio tile)
Bridled Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus frenatus)
(Scarus frenatus)
Coral Sea Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon gascoynei)
(Plectroglyphidodon gascoynei)
Dotted Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus punctatus)
(Cirrhilabrus punctatus)
Leopard Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus leopardus)
(Plectropomus leopardus)
New Guinea Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses neoguinaicus)
(Anampses neoguinaicus)
Pacific Double-saddle Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ulietensis)
(Chaetodon ulietensis)
Redfin Bream - Emperor Bream
(Monotaxis heterodon)
(Monotaxis heterodon)
Schroeder's (pttb Batu) Coris - Wrasse
(Coris schroederii)
(Coris schroederii)
Six-banded Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus sexstriatus)
(Pomacanthus sexstriatus)
Sixstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Speckled Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon citrinellus)
(Chaetodon citrinellus)
Tubelip Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labrichthys unilineatus)
(Labrichthys unilineatus)
Blackspot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus spilurus)
(Parupeneus spilurus)
Blue Devilfish - Devilfish
(Assessor macneilli)
(Assessor macneilli)
Comb Coris - Wrasse
(Coris picta)
(Coris picta)
Doublebanded Soapfish - Seabass
(Diploprion bifasciatum)
(Diploprion bifasciatum)
Flagtail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
Gray Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus bigibbus)
(Kyphosus bigibbus)
Green Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf whitleyi)
(Abudefduf whitleyi)
Jewel Damsel - Damselfish
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
Long-beaked Coralfish - Butterflyfish
(Chelmon rostratus)
(Chelmon rostratus)
Norfolk Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus norfolcensis)
(Ostorhinchus norfolcensis)
Onespot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus monostigma)
(Lutjanus monostigma)
Pacific Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus)
(Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus)
Palenose Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus psittacus)
(Scarus psittacus)
Pennant Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
Talbot's Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera talboti)
(Chrysiptera talboti)
Yellowbanded Wirrah - Seabass
(Acanthistius cinctus)
(Acanthistius cinctus)
Atoll (pka Yellowback) Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon mertensii)
(Chaetodon mertensii)
Axilspot Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus axillaris)
(Bodianus axillaris)
Bigeye Trevally - Jack
(Caranx sexfasciatus)
(Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bignose Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso vlamingii)
(Naso vlamingii)
Blackspotted Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blacktip Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus fasciatus)
(Epinephelus fasciatus)
Brassy Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus flavus)
(Ostorhinchus flavus)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Coral Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus corallinus)
(Siganus corallinus)
Dotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus picus)
(Plectorhinchus picus)
Elegant Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses elegans)
(Anampses elegans)
Freckled Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
Longfin Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus quoyanus)
(Epinephelus quoyanus)
Longfin Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax teira)
(Platax teira)
Midnight Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor macularis)
(Macolor macularis)
Reef Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus variegatus)
(Synodus variegatus)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Ringtail Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus blochii)
(Acanthurus blochii)
Sabre Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus insidiator)
(Epibulus insidiator)
Steephead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus microrhinos)
(Chlorurus microrhinos)
Vagabond Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
Yellowbar Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus schlegeli)
(Scarus schlegeli)
Yellowspotted Sawtail - Surgeonfish
(Prionurus maculatus)
(Prionurus maculatus)
Yellowtail Damsel - Damselfish
(Neoglyphidodon nigroris)
(Neoglyphidodon nigroris)
Blackvent Damsel - Damselfish
(Dischistodus melanotus)
(Dischistodus melanotus)
Bridled Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen fraenatum)
(Sufflamen fraenatum)
Charcoal Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
Doublebar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus crassilabris)
(Parupeneus crassilabris)
Golden-striped Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aureofasciatus)
(Chaetodon aureofasciatus)
Graphic Tuskfish - Wrasse
(Choerodon graphicus)
(Choerodon graphicus)
Johnston Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus)
(Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus)
Oval-spot Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon speculum)
(Chaetodon speculum)
Pacific Rockcod - Seabass
(Trachypoma macracanthus)
(Trachypoma macracanthus)
Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish - Angelfish
(Chaetodontoplus meredithi)
(Chaetodontoplus meredithi)
Red Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Scythe Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen bursa)
(Sufflamen bursa)
Sweetlip Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus miniatus)
(Lethrinus miniatus)
Twotone Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
Yellowrimmed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon guentheri)
(Chaetodon guentheri)
Yellowtail Coris - Wrasse
(Coris gaimard)
(Coris gaimard)
Yellowtail Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus azysron)
(Neopomacentrus azysron)
Bermuda Chub - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus sectatrix)
(Kyphosus sectatrix)
Bronze Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris analis)
(Pempheris analis)
Cardinal Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus ciliatus)
(Parupeneus ciliatus)
Epaulette Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis kuntee)
(Myripristis kuntee)
Highfin Coralfish - Butterflyfish
(Coradion altivelis)
(Coradion altivelis)
Lowfin Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Masked Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus monoceros)
(Heniochus monoceros)
Red and Black Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion melanopus)
(Amphiprion melanopus)
Redlip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Redshoulder Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis bandanensis)
(Stethojulis bandanensis)
Rolland's Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera rollandi)
(Chrysiptera rollandi)
Semicircle Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
(Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Silver Trevally - Jack
(Pseudocaranx dentex)
(Pseudocaranx dentex)
Swarthy Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus niger)
(Scarus niger)
Toothy / Fivelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus isostigmus / Cheilodipterus quinque)
(Cheilodipterus isostigmus / Cheilodipterus quinque)
Weber's Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis weberi)
(Chromis weberi)
Yellowback Anthias (IO Only) - Seabass
(Pseudanthias evansi)
(Pseudanthias evansi)
Yellowfin Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera flavipinnis)
(Chrysiptera flavipinnis)
Yellowstripe Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
Yellowtail Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola lalandi)
(Seriola lalandi)
Australian Gregory (P. apicalis) - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon apicalis)
(Plectroglyphidodon apicalis)
Banded Goby - Goby
(Amblygobius phalaena)
(Amblygobius phalaena)
Blacktip Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus melanopterus)
(Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blue Knifefish - Chub (Drummer)
(Labracoglossa nitida)
(Labracoglossa nitida)
Bluefin Trevally - Jack
(Caranx melampygus)
(Caranx melampygus)
Bluntheaded Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
Camouflage Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus polyphekadion)
(Epinephelus polyphekadion)
Capricorn Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus capricornis)
(Ostorhinchus capricornis)
Clown Coris - Wrasse
(Coris aygula)
(Coris aygula)
Cook's Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaena cardinalis)
(Scorpaena cardinalis)
Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia commersonii)
(Fistularia commersonii)
Feminine Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses femininus)
(Anampses femininus)
Filament-fin Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus altipinnis)
(Scarus altipinnis)
Giant Trevally - Jack
(Caranx ignobilis)
(Caranx ignobilis)
Gray Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Lady Musgrave Blenny - Blenny
(Cirripectes chelomatus)
(Cirripectes chelomatus)
Lord Howe Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Amphichaetodon howensis)
(Amphichaetodon howensis)
Redbreasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
Splendid Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Notocirrhitus splendens)
(Notocirrhitus splendens)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricans)
(Acanthurus nigricans)
Ambon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus amboinensis)
(Pomacentrus amboinensis)
Barcheek Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides plagiotaenia)
(Carangoides plagiotaenia)
Barred Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines dumerilii)
(Cantherhines dumerilii)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides bicolor)
(Labroides bicolor)
Blackbelt Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus mesothorax)
(Bodianus mesothorax)
Bluestriped Fangblenny - Blenny
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Bumphead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
Clark's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion clarkii)
(Amphiprion clarkii)
Conspicuous Angelfish - Angelfish
(Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus)
(Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus)
Eclipse Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon bennetti)
(Chaetodon bennetti)
Eyestripe Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus dussumieri)
(Acanthurus dussumieri)
Five-lined Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
Flagtail Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis urodeta)
(Cephalopholis urodeta)
Galapagos Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus galapagensis)
(Carcharhinus galapagensis)
Green Wrasse - Wrasse
(Notolabrus inscriptus)
(Notolabrus inscriptus)
Honeycomb Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus merra)
(Epinephelus merra)
Humphead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus undulatus)
(Cheilinus undulatus)
Kenn Reef Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis kennensis)
(Chromis kennensis)
Lemonpeel Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge flavissima)
(Centropyge flavissima)
Longspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus fulviflamma)
(Lutjanus fulviflamma)
Pale-tail Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis xanthura)
(Chromis xanthura)
Pinktail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys vidua)
(Melichthys vidua)
Purple Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias tuka)
(Pseudanthias tuka)
Raccoon Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunula)
(Chaetodon lunula)
Redfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias dispar)
(Pseudanthias dispar)
Redmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
Shadowfin Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis adusta)
(Myripristis adusta)
South Seas Devil - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera taupou)
(Chrysiptera taupou)
Speckled Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
Spotted Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cetoscarus ocellatus)
(Cetoscarus ocellatus)
Squarespot Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
(Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Tiger Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Titan Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)
(Balistoides viridescens)
Topsail Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Unidentified Silversides sp. - Silversides
(Unidentified Silversides sp.)
(Unidentified Silversides sp.)
Whitemargin Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso annulatus)
(Naso annulatus)
Wide-band Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion latezonatus)
(Amphiprion latezonatus)
Yellowfin Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus mata)
(Acanthurus mata)
Ambon Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
Barramundi - Seabass
(Cromileptes altivelis)
(Cromileptes altivelis)
Bicolor Coralblenny - Blenny
(Ecsenius bicolor)
(Ecsenius bicolor)
Big-scale Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis berndti)
(Myripristis berndti)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackbar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma nigrofasciatum)
(Thalassoma nigrofasciatum)
Blubberlip - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus gibbosus)
(Plectorhinchus gibbosus)
Cheek-lined (pka Linedcheeked) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
Clown Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion percula)
(Amphiprion percula)
Cowtail Stingray (SE Indian Ocean and CIP) - Stingray
(Pastinachus ater)
(Pastinachus ater)
Darkvent Filefish - Filefish
(Thamnaconus analis)
(Thamnaconus analis)
Doug's Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota hoesei)
(Eviota hoesei)
East-Australian Stripey - Chub (Drummer)
(Microcanthus joyceae)
(Microcanthus joyceae)
Half-banded Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus semicinctus)
(Genicanthus semicinctus)
Indian Doublebar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus trifasciatus)
(Parupeneus trifasciatus)
Indian Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon trifasciatus)
(Chaetodon trifasciatus)
Indian Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma desjardinii)
(Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Longfin Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus acuminatus)
(Heniochus acuminatus)
Longnose (Pacific) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Hipposcarus longiceps)
(Hipposcarus longiceps)
Lord Howe Triplefin - Triplefin
(Enneapterygius howensis)
(Enneapterygius howensis)
New Zealand Mado - Chub (Drummer)
(Atypichthys latus)
(Atypichthys latus)
Pinstriped Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres melanurus)
(Halichoeres melanurus)
Pyramid Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Reef Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula alfredi)
(Mobula alfredi)
Saddleback Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion polymnus)
(Amphiprion polymnus)
Spotted Garden Eel - Conger and Garden Eel
(Heteroconger hassi)
(Heteroconger hassi)
Surf Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rivulatus)
(Scarus rivulatus)
Surge Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma purpureum)
(Thalassoma purpureum)
Threespot Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres trimaculatus)
(Halichoeres trimaculatus)
Two-spot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus biguttatus)
(Lutjanus biguttatus)
Yellow-spotted Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides orthogrammus)
(Carangoides orthogrammus)
Australian (pttb Chinese) Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus A&E sp 1 (pttb N. bankieri))
(Neopomacentrus A&E sp 1 (pttb N. bankieri))
Bengal Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf bengalensis)
(Abudefduf bengalensis)
Black Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor niger)
(Macolor niger)
Black-banded Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus semicinctus)
(Lutjanus semicinctus)
Blackfin Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus sydneyanus)
(Kyphosus sydneyanus)
Blackspotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax favagineus)
(Gymnothorax favagineus)
Blacktail Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus fulvus)
(Lutjanus fulvus)
Bleeker's Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus bleekeri)
(Chlorurus bleekeri)
Blue-axil Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis caudalis)
(Pycnochromis caudalis)
Broom Filefish - Filefish
(Amanses scopas)
(Amanses scopas)
Clown Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster callisterna)
(Canthigaster callisterna)
Cocos Pygmy Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge joculator)
(Centropyge joculator)
Collared Large-eye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Gymnocranius audleyi)
(Gymnocranius audleyi)
Crested Morwong - Morwong
(Cheilodactylus vestitus)
(Cheilodactylus vestitus)
Dark-capped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus oviceps)
(Scarus oviceps)
Double-lined Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Grammatorcynus bilineatus)
(Grammatorcynus bilineatus)
Doublebar Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis opercularis)
(Chromis opercularis)
Epaulette Shark - Bamboo Shark
(Hemiscyllium ocellatum)
(Hemiscyllium ocellatum)
Floral Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
Giant Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
Greensnout Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus spinus)
(Scarus spinus)
Indian Bird Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus caeruleus)
(Gomphosus caeruleus)
Lined Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus lineatus)
(Siganus lineatus)
Long-finned Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea longipinnis)
(Valenciennea longipinnis)
Longfin Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus erythropterus)
(Lethrinus erythropterus)
Lord Howe Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax annasona)
(Gymnothorax annasona)
Malabar Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus malabaricus)
(Epinephelus malabaricus)
Masked Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus puellus)
(Siganus puellus)
Monarch Damsel - Damselfish
(Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus)
(Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus)
Mosaic Moray (Enchelycore ramosa) - Moray
(Enchelycore ramosa)
(Enchelycore ramosa)
Notchedhead Marblefish - Marblefish
(Aplodactylus etheridgii)
(Aplodactylus etheridgii)
Orange-striped Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus obsoletus)
(Lethrinus obsoletus)
Orangelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia fucata)
(Taeniamia fucata)
Painted Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias pictilis)
(Pseudanthias pictilis)
Pixy Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Redtooth Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Odonus niger)
(Odonus niger)
Reef Stonefish - Stonefish
(Synanceia verrucosa)
(Synanceia verrucosa)
Roundhead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus strongylocephalus)
(Chlorurus strongylocephalus)
Roving Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus pessuliferus)
(Plectropomus pessuliferus)
Saddle Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Scribbled Angelfish - Angelfish
(Chaetodontoplus duboulayi)
(Chaetodontoplus duboulayi)
Spinecheek Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion biaculeatus)
(Amphiprion biaculeatus)
Spot-banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
(Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
Spotted Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion meleagris)
(Ostracion meleagris)
Striped Catfish - Eel-tailed Catfish
(Plotosus lineatus)
(Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus lineatus)
(Acanthurus lineatus)
Three-line Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis strigiventer)
(Stethojulis strigiventer)
Vermiculated Angelfish - Angelfish
(Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus)
(Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus)
Weedy Surge Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres margaritaceus)
(Halichoeres margaritaceus)
Whiskered Armorhead - Armorhead
(Evistias acutirostris)
(Evistias acutirostris)
Wolf Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus artus)
(Cheilodipterus artus)
Yellowbanded Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus adetii)
(Lutjanus adetii)
Zebra Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Dendrochirus zebra)
(Dendrochirus zebra)
Banded Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf septemfasciatus)
(Abudefduf septemfasciatus)
Big Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger longirostris)
(Forcipiger longirostris)
Black Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
(Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
Blacksaddle Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus laevis)
(Plectropomus laevis)
Blackspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
Blackstreak Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
Blotcheye Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis murdjan)
(Myripristis murdjan)
Blue Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus pavo)
(Pomacentrus pavo)
Blue Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Pseudobalistes fuscus)
(Pseudobalistes fuscus)
Blue-spotted Ribbontail Ray - Stingray
(Taeniura lymma)
(Taeniura lymma)
Blue-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
Booth's Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Halicampus boothae)
(Halicampus boothae)
Bullethead (Indian) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus sordidus)
(Chlorurus sordidus)
Chameleon Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus chameleon)
(Scarus chameleon)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Clouded Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Saurida nebulosa)
(Saurida nebulosa)
Convict Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus triostegus)
(Acanthurus triostegus)
Diana's Hogfish (Indian Ocean) - Wrasse
(Bodianus diana)
(Bodianus diana)
Dusky Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus fuscescens)
(Siganus fuscescens)
Fire Dartfish - Dartfish
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
Flagtail Blanquillo - Tilefish
(Malacanthus brevirostris)
(Malacanthus brevirostris)
Forktail Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus argenteus)
(Siganus argenteus)
Gold-spotted Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus punctatus)
(Siganus punctatus)
Golden Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax boersii)
(Platax boersii)
Golden Sweeper - Sweeper
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Goldline Coris - Wrasse
(Coris aurilineata)
(Coris aurilineata)
Greenthroat Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus prasiognathos)
(Scarus prasiognathos)
Humpback Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus gibbus)
(Lutjanus gibbus)
Humpnose (aka Bulbnose) Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso tonganus)
(Naso tonganus)
Hybrid Dot and Dash Butterflyfish / Spot-banded Butterflyfish (Solomon Islands) - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon pelewensis x Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
(Chaetodon pelewensis x Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
Indian Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus carneus)
(Dascyllus carneus)
Indian Teardrop Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon interruptus)
(Chaetodon interruptus)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Ladder Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma trilobatum)
(Thalassoma trilobatum)
Lagoon Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
(Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
Latticed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
Leaf Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon meleagris)
(Macropharyngodon meleagris)
Longnose Filefish - Filefish
(Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
(Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Mimic Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
Nosestripe Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis lineopunctata)
(Parapercis lineopunctata)
Orange-banded Coralfish - Butterflyfish
(Coradion chrysozonus)
(Coradion chrysozonus)
Pajama Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Sphaeramia nematoptera)
(Sphaeramia nematoptera)
Peacock Flounder - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothus mancus)
(Bothus mancus)
Pearl-scaled Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge vrolikii)
(Centropyge vrolikii)
Pearly Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris microlepis)
(Ptereleotris microlepis)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Potato Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus tukula)
(Epinephelus tukula)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Redspot Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocoris yamashiroi)
(Pseudocoris yamashiroi)
Regal Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
Russell's Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus russellii)
(Lutjanus russellii)
Scalyhead Triplefin - Triplefin
(Norfolkia squamiceps)
(Norfolkia squamiceps)
Schooling Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus diphreutes)
(Heniochus diphreutes)
Shoulderbar Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis cauerensis)
(Gnatholepis cauerensis)
Silver Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Diagramma pictum)
(Diagramma pictum)
Smalltooth Jobfish - Snapper
(Aphareus furca)
(Aphareus furca)
Split-banded Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus compressus)
(Ostorhinchus compressus)
Spotfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois antennata)
(Pterois antennata)
Spotted Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus maculatus)
(Plectropomus maculatus)
Squaretail Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus areolatus)
(Plectropomus areolatus)
Tawny Nurse Shark - Nurse Shark
(Nebrius ferrugineus)
(Nebrius ferrugineus)
Terry's Dwarfgoby (pttb Whitestriped DG) - Goby
(Eviota teresae (pttb E. guttata))
(Eviota teresae (pttb E. guttata))
Twospot Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera biocellata)
(Chrysiptera biocellata)
Vanderbilt's Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis vanderbilti)
(Pycnochromis vanderbilti)
Violet Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis violacea)
(Myripristis violacea)
Violet-lined Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus globiceps)
(Scarus globiceps)
Ward's Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus wardi)
(Pomacentrus wardi)
White-eye Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
(Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
Whitetail Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus chrysurus)
(Pomacentrus chrysurus)
Wirenet Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pardalis)
(Cantherhines pardalis)
Yellow Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis analis)
(Chromis analis)
Yellowfin Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus flavipectoralis)
(Scarus flavipectoralis)
Yellowfin Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus xanthopterus)
(Acanthurus xanthopterus)
Anchor Tuskfish - Wrasse
(Choerodon anchorago)
(Choerodon anchorago)
Australasian Snapper (aka Silver Seabream) - Seabreams and Porgies
(Chrysophrys auratus)
(Chrysophrys auratus)
Azure Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera hemicyanea)
(Chrysiptera hemicyanea)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Fowleria marmorata)
(Fowleria marmorata)
Beaked Coralfish - Butterflyfish
(Chelmon muelleri)
(Chelmon muelleri)
Bicolor Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinoides)
(Parupeneus barberinoides)
Bigeye Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus lutjanus)
(Lutjanus lutjanus)
Black Scalyfin - Damselfish
(Parma alboscapularis)
(Parma alboscapularis)
Blackblotch Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus jaculum)
(Synodus jaculum)
Blacksaddle Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus howlandi)
(Epinephelus howlandi)
Blackspot Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides pectoralis)
(Labroides pectoralis)
Blackstriped Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus lamarck)
(Genicanthus lamarck)
Bloch's Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus blochii)
(Priacanthus blochii)
Blue Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides ferdau)
(Carangoides ferdau)
Blue-lined Goatfish - Goatfish
(Upeneichthys lineatus)
(Upeneichthys lineatus)
Blue-lined Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigros)
(Acanthurus nigros)
Blue-spotted Stingray - Stingray
(Neotrygon kuhlii)
(Neotrygon kuhlii)
Bluepatch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus forsteni)
(Scarus forsteni)
Bluespotted Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cyanostigma)
(Cephalopholis cyanostigma)
Bluestreak Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea strigata)
(Valenciennea strigata)
Brassy Trevally - Jack
(Caranx papuensis)
(Caranx papuensis)
Bridled Clingfish - Clingfish
(Lepadichthys frenatus)
(Lepadichthys frenatus)
Brown-marbled Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Brownstripe Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus vitta)
(Lutjanus vitta)
Chocolate Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis boenak)
(Cephalopholis boenak)
Cigar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilio inermis)
(Cheilio inermis)
Cinnabar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
Claudia's Wrasse (prev. misid as Ornate Wrasse) - Wrasse
(Halichoeres claudia)
(Halichoeres claudia)
Clearfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon argenteus)
(Neoniphon argenteus)
Clown Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides conspicillum)
(Balistoides conspicillum)
Copper Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris oualensis)
(Pempheris oualensis)
Coral Sea Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pictichromis coralensis)
(Pictichromis coralensis)
Crown Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron diadema)
(Sargocentron diadema)
Crown Toby (Indo-Pacific) - Puffer
(Canthigaster axiologus)
(Canthigaster axiologus)
Crown-of-thorns - Crown-of-Thorns Starfish
(Acanthaster planci)
(Acanthaster planci)
Cutribbon Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis interrupta)
(Stethojulis interrupta)
Devil Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
(Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Diagonal-banded Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus lineatus)
(Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Dogtooth Tuna - Mackerel and Tuna
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
Double-spotted Queenfish - Jack
(Scomberoides lysan)
(Scomberoides lysan)
Doublespot (pka Twospot) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres biocellatus)
(Halichoeres biocellatus)
Dusky Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis fuscus)
(Pseudochromis fuscus)
Dusky Gregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes nigricans)
(Stegastes nigricans)
Dusky Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres marginatus)
(Halichoeres marginatus)
Duskyback Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera caesifrons)
(Chrysiptera caesifrons)
Dwarf Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
Eastern King Wrasse - Wrasse
(Coris sandeyeri)
(Coris sandeyeri)
Emperor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus imperator)
(Pomacanthus imperator)
Fine-spotted Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus punctatissimus)
(Siganus punctatissimus)
Fivelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
(Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
Fivestripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma quinquevittatum)
(Thalassoma quinquevittatum)
Giant Shovelnose Ray - Guitarfish
(Glaucostegus typus)
(Glaucostegus typus)
Gilded Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys auromarginatus)
(Xanthichthys auromarginatus)
Gold-spotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus)
(Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus)
Goldback Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus nigromanus)
(Pomacentrus nigromanus)
Goldband Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
Goldbelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus auriventris)
(Pomacentrus auriventris)
Golden Coralgoby - Goby
(Paragobiodon xanthosomus)
(Paragobiodon xanthosomus)
Golden Trevally - Jack
(Gnathanodon speciosus)
(Gnathanodon speciosus)
Goldsaddle Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus cyclostomus)
(Parupeneus cyclostomus)
Gray Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera glauca)
(Chrysiptera glauca)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Gunther's Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudolabrus guentheri)
(Pseudolabrus guentheri)
Halfspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites hemistictus)
(Paracirrhites hemistictus)
Headband Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mitratum)
(Liopropoma mitratum)
Highfin Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus maculatus)
(Epinephelus maculatus)
Honeycomb Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster janthinoptera)
(Canthigaster janthinoptera)
Hoult's Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus houlti)
(Synodus houlti)
Hybrid Achilles Tang / Whitecheek Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus achilles x Acanthurus nigricans)
(Acanthurus achilles x Acanthurus nigricans)
Indian Mimic Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tristis)
(Acanthurus tristis)
Indian Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys indicus)
(Melichthys indicus)
Japanese Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon nippon)
(Chaetodon nippon)
Japanese Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus japanensis)
(Chlorurus japanensis)
Jewelled Blenny - Blenny
(Salarias fasciatus)
(Salarias fasciatus)
Kermadec Kahawai - Australian Salmon
(Arripis xylabion)
(Arripis xylabion)
Koheru - Jack
(Decapterus koheru)
(Decapterus koheru)
Lemon Coralgoby - Goby
(Gobiodon citrinus)
(Gobiodon citrinus)
Lined Fangblenny - Blenny
(Meiacanthus lineatus)
(Meiacanthus lineatus)
Longjaw Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula argentea (pka Albula forsteri))
(Albula argentea (pka Albula forsteri))
Longnose Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Oxycirrhites typus)
(Oxycirrhites typus)
Longtail Silverbiddy - Mojarra
(Gerres longirostris)
(Gerres longirostris)
Many-lined Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus multivittatus)
(Plectorhinchus multivittatus)
Marbled (aka Black-blotched) Stingray - Stingray
(Taeniurops meyeni)
(Taeniurops meyeni)
Marbled Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Callechelys marmorata)
(Callechelys marmorata)
Masked Morwong - Morwong
(Cheilodactylus francisi)
(Cheilodactylus francisi)
Messmate Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys intestinalis)
(Corythoichthys intestinalis)
Meyer's Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon meyeri)
(Chaetodon meyeri)
Milkfish - Milkfish
(Chanos chanos)
(Chanos chanos)
Mimic Filefish - Filefish
(Paraluteres prionurus)
(Paraluteres prionurus)
Monofin Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris monoptera)
(Ptereleotris monoptera)
Multicolored Dottyback - Dottyback
(Ogilbyina novaehollandiae)
(Ogilbyina novaehollandiae)
Multispine Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Hemitaurichthys multispinosus)
(Hemitaurichthys multispinosus)
Narrow Barred Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Scomberomorus commerson)
(Scomberomorus commerson)
Nebulous Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres nebulosus)
(Halichoeres nebulosus)
Network Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
(Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
New Zealand Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis dispilus)
(Chromis dispilus)
New Zealand Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Myliobatis tenuicaudatus)
(Myliobatis tenuicaudatus)
Oceanic Manta Ray (Giant Manta) - Manta
(Mobula birostris)
(Mobula birostris)
Old Glory - Goby
(Koumansetta rainfordi)
(Koumansetta rainfordi)
Orange-dashed Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea puellaris)
(Valenciennea puellaris)
Orange-socket Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus auranticavus)
(Acanthurus auranticavus)
Orange-spotted Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides bajad)
(Carangoides bajad)
Orangespotted Sandgoby - Goby
(Istigobius rigilius)
(Istigobius rigilius)
Oriental Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auripes)
(Chaetodon auripes)
Ornate Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ornatissimus)
(Chaetodon ornatissimus)
Pacific (pka Reef/Agile) Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis pacifica)
(Pycnochromis pacifica)
Pacific Cryptic Wrasse (aka Thrush Sneaky Wrasse) - Wrasse
(Pteragogus turdus (pttb P. cryptus))
(Pteragogus turdus (pttb P. cryptus))
Papuan Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster papua)
(Canthigaster papua)
Pastel Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
Peacock Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius pavo)
(Iniistius pavo)
Pearl-streaked Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis xenochrous)
(Scolopsis xenochrous)
Pearly Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis margaritifer)
(Scolopsis margaritifer)
Phantom Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus pleurotaenia)
(Heniochus pleurotaenia)
Pickhandle Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena jello)
(Sphyraena jello)
Puffer Filefish - Filefish
(Brachaluteres taylori)
(Brachaluteres taylori)
Red Emperor Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus sebae)
(Lutjanus sebae)
Red Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus xanthopleura)
(Scarus xanthopleura)
Red Pigfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus unimaculatus)
(Bodianus unimaculatus)
Redcap Triplefin - Triplefin
(Enneapterygius rufopileus)
(Enneapterygius rufopileus)
Redfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus dictynna)
(Bodianus dictynna)
Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus annulatus)
(Hologymnosus annulatus)
Robust Silverside - Silversides
(Atherinomorus lacunosus)
(Atherinomorus lacunosus)
Rockmover Wrasse - Wrasse
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
Ruddy Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio pisang)
(Pterocaesio pisang)
Rust-banded Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocoris aurantiofasciata)
(Pseudocoris aurantiofasciata)
Sailfin Snapper - Snapper
(Symphorichthys spilurus)
(Symphorichthys spilurus)
Sand (Grey) Mullet - Mullet
(Myxus elongatus)
(Myxus elongatus)
Scaly Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina lepidolepis)
(Azurina lepidolepis)
Scaly Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus lepidogenys)
(Pomacentrus lepidogenys)
Schultz's Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys schultzi)
(Corythoichthys schultzi)
Scissortail Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio caerulaurea)
(Caesio caerulaurea)
Seagrass Wrasse - Wrasse
(Novaculoides macrolepidotus (pka Novaculichthys macrolepidotus))
(Novaculoides macrolepidotus (pka Novaculichthys macrolepidotus))
Sidespot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus pleurostigma)
(Parupeneus pleurostigma)
Sixplate Sawtail - Surgeonfish
(Prionurus microlepidotus)
(Prionurus microlepidotus)
Sleek Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso hexacanthus)
(Naso hexacanthus)
Slender Grouper - Seabass
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Snooty Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus oxycephalus)
(Cheilinus oxycephalus)
Speckled Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus cyanopodus)
(Epinephelus cyanopodus)
Spectacled Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines fronticinctus)
(Cantherhines fronticinctus)
Spottail Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
Spotted Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon guttatissimus)
(Chaetodon guttatissimus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus ocellatus)
(Aetobatus ocellatus)
Spotted Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris guttata)
(Amblyeleotris guttata)
Star Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron stellatus)
(Arothron stellatus)
Starry Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Abalistes stellatus)
(Abalistes stellatus)
Steinitz' Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
Stocky Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias hypselosoma)
(Pseudanthias hypselosoma)
Stout Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax eurostus)
(Gymnothorax eurostus)
Strawberry Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis spiloparaea)
(Cephalopholis spiloparaea)
Striped Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma susumi)
(Liopropoma susumi)
Striped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus angustatus)
(Ostorhinchus angustatus)
Striped Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota sebreei)
(Eviota sebreei)
Striped Large-eye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
Striped Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis lineata)
(Scolopsis lineata)
Surge Damsel (Pacific) - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera leucopoma)
(Chrysiptera leucopoma)
Tailspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Ternate Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis)
(Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis)
Threadfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
Tricolor Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus tricolor)
(Scarus tricolor)
Twinstripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio marri)
(Pterocaesio marri)
Twospot Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
Unidentified Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota sp./Sueviota sp.)
(Eviota sp./Sueviota sp.)
Unidentified Pempheris Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris sp.)
(Pempheris sp.)
Unidentified Pipefish (Corythoichthys sp.) - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys sp.)
(Corythoichthys sp.)
Unidentified Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Chelonioidea)
(Chelonioidea)
Variable Fangblenny - Blenny
(Petroscirtes variabilis)
(Petroscirtes variabilis)
Variable-lined Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio varilineata)
(Caesio varilineata)
Wahoo - Mackerel and Tuna
(Acanthocybium solandri)
(Acanthocybium solandri)
White Damsel - Damselfish
(Dischistodus perspicillatus)
(Dischistodus perspicillatus)
White-spotted Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis albomaculata)
(Chromis albomaculata)
Whitedotted Blenny - Blenny
(Cirripectes alboapicalis)
(Cirripectes alboapicalis)
Whitemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax meleagris)
(Gymnothorax meleagris)
Whitetip Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis vittata)
(Myripristis vittata)
Yellow-barred Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus dimidiatus)
(Scarus dimidiatus)
Yellow-edged Lyretail - Seabass
(Variola louti)
(Variola louti)
Yellowback Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio xanthonota)
(Caesio xanthonota)
Yellowband Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus chrysopleuron)
(Parupeneus chrysopleuron)
Yelloweye Filefish - Filefish
(Pervagor alternans)
(Pervagor alternans)
Yellowmargin Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
Yellowstriped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
Yellowtail Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus atkinsoni)
(Lethrinus atkinsoni)
Yellowtail Fangblenny - Blenny
(Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
(Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)