Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: St. Lucia
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 11/27/20
Total Surveys: 910
#Species Reported: 331
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 60.25
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 42.12
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 241 | 1 | 639 | 29 | 970:01 |
73 | Windward Islands | 241 | 1 | 639 | 29 | 970:01 |
7302 | St. Lucia | 241 | 1 | 639 | 29 | 970:01 |
73020001 | Anse Chastanet Reef | 51 | 0 | 110 | 7 | 185:13 |
73020002 | Grand Caille | 15 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 52:29 |
73020003 | Coral Gardens | 8 | 0 | 54 | 1 | 56:16 |
73020004 | Pinnacles | 15 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 53:27 |
73020005 | Malgre Toute / In Spite Of It All | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 18:34 |
73020006 | Trou Diable / Devil's Hole | 15 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 48:47 |
73020007 | Turtle Reef | 19 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 78:03 |
73020008 | Fairyland | 17 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 38:26 |
73020009 | Piton Wall | 18 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 61:32 |
73020010 | Wreck of the Lesleen M | 10 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 44:43 |
73020011 | Anse la Raye Reef | 4 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 20:04 |
73020012 | Fairyland (NO NOT USE, use 73020008 instead) | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8:10 |
73020013 | Superman's Flight | 13 | 0 | 59 | 1 | 67:24 |
73020014 | Jalousie Reef | 14 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 47:32 |
73020015 | Anse Cochon Reef | 5 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 22:43 |
73020016 | Cuti Cove SW | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
73020017 | Cuti Cove NW | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:52 |
73020018 | Pigeon Island Wreck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
73020019 | Smugglers Cove | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5:31 |
73020021 | Virgin's Bay | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:11 |
73020022 | Pointe du Cap | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:05 |
73020023 | Anse Janbet | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:55 |
73020024 | Rosemon Trench | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:56 |
73020025 | Anse la Raye Wall | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8:09 |
73020026 | Jambette Point | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
73020027 | Hummingbird / Bat Cave | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:05 |
73020028 | Anse Mamin | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 14:38 |
73020029 | South Beach (Anse Cochon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
73020030 | Chez Cochon Reef | 3 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 16:31 |
73020031 | Coral Gardens 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:03 |
73020032 | Soufriere South | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:03 |
73020035 | Beausejour South (Pitons Bay) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:10 |
73020036 | Margaret Reef/Smuggler's Cove | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:20 |
73020037 | Rachette Point South Marine Reserve | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:50 |
73020038 | Rachette Point North Marine Reserve | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:30 |
73020039 | Baron's Drive | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8:50 |
73020041 | Bay of Pigs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2:08 |
73020042 | Anse Chastenet Beach | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:10 |
TOTALS | 241 | 1 | 639 | 29 | 970:01 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Yellownose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus randalli)
(Elacatinus randalli)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Unidentified Needlefish - Needlefish
()
()
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Longlure Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Broadbanded Moray - Moray
(Channomuraena vittata)
(Channomuraena vittata)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Black Brotula - Viviparous Brotula
(Stygnobrotula latebricola)
(Stygnobrotula latebricola)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Candy Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma carmabi)
(Liopropoma carmabi)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Lined Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus erectus)
(Hippocampus erectus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Pygmy Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus minimus)
(Lythrypnus minimus)
Bantam Bass - Seabass
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Whitemouth Croaker - Drum
(Micropogonias furnieri)
(Micropogonias furnieri)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Spiny Flounder - Flounder
(Engyophrys senta)
(Engyophrys senta)
Striped Croaker - Drum
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Atlantic Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura marina)
(Strongylura marina)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Mottled Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
Pearl Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Ophichthus ophis)
(Ophichthus ophis)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Whitenose Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Bluethroat Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis ocellata)
(Chaenopsis ocellata)
Channel Flounder - Flounder
(Syacium micrurum)
(Syacium micrurum)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Manytooth Conger - Conger
(Conger triporiceps)
(Conger triporiceps)
Mirrorwing Flyingfish - Flyingfish
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Snakefish - Lizardfish
(Trachinocephalus myops)
(Trachinocephalus myops)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)
Barfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
Bigeye Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus havana)
(Eucinostomus havana)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Bluelip Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
Bridled Goby (true species; not complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Chestnut Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore carychroa)
(Enchelycore carychroa)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Patch-Reef Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Scaled Sardine - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula jaguana)
(Harengula jaguana)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Surf Eel - Snake Eel
(Ichthyapus ophioneus)
(Ichthyapus ophioneus)
Twinhorn Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Coralliozetus cardonae)
(Coralliozetus cardonae)
Unidentified Halfbeak - Halfbeak
(Hyporhamphus sp./ Hemiramphus sp./ Euleptorhamphus)
(Hyporhamphus sp./ Hemiramphus sp./ Euleptorhamphus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Banded Puffer - Puffer
(Colomesus psittacus)
(Colomesus psittacus)
Bandtail Searobin - Searobin
(Prionotus ophryas)
(Prionotus ophryas)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Broadstripe/Sharknose Goby Group Windward Lesser Antilles - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos / Elacatinus evelynae group)
(Elacatinus prochilos / Elacatinus evelynae group)
Corocoro Grunt - Grunt
(Orthopristis ruber)
(Orthopristis ruber)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Flameback Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge aurantonotus)
(Centropyge aurantonotus)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Highfin (Red Banner) Blenny (pka Red Banner Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis tayrona (prev E. ramirezi))
(Emblemariopsis tayrona (prev E. ramirezi))
Inshore Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus foetens)
(Synodus foetens)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Maculated Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus maculiferus)
(Bothus maculiferus)
Oceanic Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula birostris)
(Mobula birostris)
Oddscale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon evermanni)
(Apogon evermanni)
Pygmy Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis setifer)
(Stephanolepis setifer)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny Complex - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
Spotfin Goby - Goby
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Spottail Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus robinsi)
(Bothus robinsi)
Stippled spoon-nose Eel - Snake Eel
(Echiophis punctifer)
(Echiophis punctifer)
Two-Bar Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes deloachorum)
(Enneanectes deloachorum)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Unidentified Pipefish sp. - Pipefish and Seahorse
()
()
Unidentified Scad - Jack
()
()
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Yellowcheek Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma linki)
(Gramma linki)