Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Barbados
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 11/27/20
Total Surveys: 389
#Species Reported: 250
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 50.34
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 28.34
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 222 | 0 | 165 | 2 | 334:53 |
73 | Windward Islands | 222 | 0 | 165 | 2 | 334:53 |
7304 | Barbados | 222 | 0 | 165 | 2 | 334:53 |
73040002 | Carlisle Bay (overall area) / Browne's Beach | 38 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 66:29 |
73040003 | Gibbs Bay | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 14:30 |
73040005 | Dottins Reef | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 17:31 |
73040006 | Bright Ledge Reef | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7:46 |
73040007 | Sandy Lane | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:39 |
73040008 | The Pamir Wreck and Reef | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11:25 |
73040009 | The Stavronikita Wreck | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3:44 |
73040010 | Friars Craig Wreck | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 13:17 |
73040011 | Bell Buoy | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7:51 |
73040012 | Folkestone Park | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:58 |
73040014 | Ernie's Bar | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
73040015 | Spawnee Reef | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:28 |
73040016 | Balboa Flats | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:42 |
73040017 | Clark's Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
73040018 | Victor's Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
73040019 | Tropicana Reef | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:48 |
73040020 | Alleyne's Reef | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:17 |
73040021 | Whitegates | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:50 |
73040022 | Bellairs Shore Dive | 16 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 30:16 |
73040023 | Maycocks | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:55 |
73040024 | Cement Plant | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9:17 |
73040025 | High Tide Shore Dive | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:18 |
73040026 | Merlin | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:16 |
73040027 | Silver Bank | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:12 |
73040028 | Old Fort | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:32 |
73040029 | Payne's Bay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:30 |
73040030 | Wreck of the Berwyn | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
73040031 | Mullins Bay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
73040032 | Bajan Queen/Pelican Tugboat (Carlisle Bay) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:10 |
73040033 | Eillon (Carlisle Bay) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:15 |
73040034 | CE-Trek (Carlisle Bay) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:15 |
73040035 | Cornwallis Freighter (Carlisle Bay) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:10 |
73040036 | Berwind Tug (Carlisle Bay) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0:50 |
73040037 | Asta Reef | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13:05 |
73040038 | Dover Beach - St. Lawrence Gap | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:31 |
73040039 | Discovery Bay shore dive | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 7:30 |
73040040 | Sunken Barge, Holetown | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3:54 |
73040041 | Pylons outside Bridgetown Jetty | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:59 |
73040042 | Pieces of Eight | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8:27 |
73040043 | The Finger | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:20 |
73040044 | Hilton Reef | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9:44 |
73040045 | Pine Shallows | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5:40 |
73040046 | Round Bar | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7:08 |
73040047 | Coconut Court Snorkel | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15:40 |
73040048 | Castle Banks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:38 |
73040049 | Accra | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:51 |
73040050 | The Boot | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:43 |
73040051 | G-Spot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:56 |
73040052 | The Fork | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:42 |
73040053 | Dover Shallows | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:49 |
73041001 | Bathsheba (East-Windward side, surfer site) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3:00 |
TOTALS | 222 | 0 | 165 | 2 | 334:53 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Leopard Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius saucra)
(Tigrigobius saucra)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Flameback Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge aurantonotus)
(Centropyge aurantonotus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Redtail Scad - Jack
(Decapterus tabl)
(Decapterus tabl)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Pearl Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Ophichthus ophis)
(Ophichthus ophis)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Channel Flounder - Flounder
(Syacium micrurum)
(Syacium micrurum)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Atlantic Thread Herring - Herring
(Opisthonema oglinum)
(Opisthonema oglinum)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Bluegold Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus spilus)
(Lythrypnus spilus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Planehead Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida)
(Stephanolepis hispida)
Secretary Blenny (pka Punk Blenny;see tiny.cc/4pcrhx) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spotfin Goby - Goby
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Striped Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Dusky Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus gilli)
(Malacoctenus gilli)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Gulf Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys albigutta)
(Paralichthys albigutta)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Pilot Fish - Jack
(Naucrates ductor)
(Naucrates ductor)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Striated Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius striatus)
(Antennarius striatus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Wahoo - Mackerel
(Acanthocybium solandri)
(Acanthocybium solandri)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
White-eye Goby - Goby
(Bollmannia boqueronensis)
(Bollmannia boqueronensis)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)