Region: IORS
Geographic Zones: Red Sea
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 9/27/22
Total Surveys: 808
#Species Reported: 513
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 87.10
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 59.34
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | Red Sea | 134 | 0 | 662 | 12 | 835:14 |
42 | Saudi Arabia (West Coast) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:00 |
4202 | Tiran and nearby islands (Saudi Arabia) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:00 |
42020002 | Tiran 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:00 |
43 | Jordan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:42 |
4301 | Gulf of Aqaba Jordan side | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:42 |
43010001 | Cazar Reef / First Bay South | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:42 |
44 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 8:58 |
44000001 | Satil Wreck | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:44 |
44000002 | Princess Beach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:29 |
44000003 | Underwater Restaurant HaSela Beach, Eilat | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
44000004 | The Sisters (Migdalor Beach) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:00 |
44000005 | Eilat Coral Beach Nature Reserve | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:45 |
45 | Egypt | 134 | 0 | 653 | 10 | 821:34 |
4501 | Sinai Peninsula | 51 | 0 | 213 | 2 | 272:18 |
45010001 | SS Thistlegorm Wreck | 8 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 34:36 |
45010002 | Lighthouse (Dahab) | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:45 |
45010003 | House Reef Right (Big Blue Dahab) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:44 |
45010004 | Eel Garden | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5:09 |
45010005 | Mashraba | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 8:19 |
45010006 | House Reef Left (Big Blue Dahab) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:47 |
45010007 | Bannerfish Bay | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7:13 |
45010008 | Um Sid (Dahab) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3:46 |
45010009 | The Caves (Dahab) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
45010010 | El Bells - Blue Hole | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:33 |
45010011 | Blue Hole Right Side | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:51 |
45010012 | Canyon Gardens | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:55 |
45010013 | The Canyon | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4:34 |
45010014 | The Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
45010015 | Golden Blocks to Moray Garden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
45010016 | Moray Garden Right | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:22 |
45010017 | Moray Garden Left | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:56 |
45010018 | Gabr el-Bint North (Dahab) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:46 |
45010021 | Sheraton (Sharm El Sheikh) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:40 |
45010022 | Kingston Wreck | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:33 |
45010023 | Jackfish Alley (Ras Mohammed National Park) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:11 |
45010024 | Jackson Reef (off Tiran Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:04 |
45010025 | Gordon Reef (off Tiran Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
45010026 | Thomas Reef (off Tiran Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:04 |
45010027 | Shark and Yolanda Reef | 4 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 19:18 |
45010029 | Dunraven Wreck (Sha'ab Mahmodat) | 5 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 19:36 |
45010030 | Sha'ab Ali / Shaab Ali | 5 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 20:10 |
45010031 | Shag Rock | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 21:27 |
45010032 | The Alternatives (Sha'abel-Utat) | 8 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 34:07 |
45010033 | Anemone City | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 21:36 |
45010034 | Ras Fanar Lighthouse (Mangrove Island - Ras Mohammed) | 5 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 19:58 |
45010037 | Tarabin (Nuwaibaa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:00 |
45010040 | Botcha (Nuwaibaa) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9:00 |
45010041 | Kum Kum (Nuwaibaa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:00 |
4502 | Suez to Hurghada | 46 | 0 | 201 | 3 | 265:26 |
45020001 | Rosalie Moller Wreck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:32 |
45020002 | Sha'ab Reef (Abu Nuhas) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5:01 |
45020003 | Wreck of the Tiles / Chrisoula K Wreck / Marcus Wreck - Abu Nuhas | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:30 |
45020004 | Dolphin House / Sha'ab El Erg (10 miles NE of Hurghada) | 4 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 25:08 |
45020005 | El Fanous / Lighthouse / Torfa Fanous East | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:57 |
45020006 | El Mina Wreck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:38 |
45020007 | Small Giftun Island South / Divers Alley | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6:45 |
45020008 | Abu Hashish Sud | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:01 |
45020009 | Sud Abu Ramada / South Abu Ramada / Carlsons Corner | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:33 |
45020010 | Turft el Shahed (Small Giftun Island) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:05 |
45020011 | Balena Wreck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:25 |
45020012 | Sea Star Beau Rivage Hotel | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2:45 |
45020013 | Shabh Abou Galawa | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:49 |
45020014 | Abu Galawa | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:10 |
45020015 | Fanadier North | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7:28 |
45020016 | Gota Abu Ramada | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 26:23 |
45020017 | Ghiannis D. Wreck (Abu Nuhas) | 4 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 21:16 |
45020018 | Gubal Barge (Gubal Island) | 7 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 31:58 |
45020019 | Bluff Point (Small Gubal Island) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:47 |
45020020 | Small Giftun Island Police Station | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
45020021 | Umm Gammar (Mother of the Moon) | 5 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 22:50 |
45020022 | Shaab Iris | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5:53 |
45020023 | Fanadier South | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7:19 |
45020024 | El Fanous West | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:50 |
45020025 | Marriott Beach Resort Snorkel | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:39 |
45020026 | Poseidon's Garden (Shaab el Erg) | 5 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 21:23 |
45020027 | Ulysses Wreck | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 15:27 |
45020028 | Gezira Syul Kebir | 6 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 27:24 |
45020029 | Lagoon on Abu Nuhas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:30 |
45020030 | Wreck of the Carnatic / Carnatik (Abu Nuhas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
45020031 | El Malik | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
4503 | S. of Hurghada to Quseir | 11 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 67:45 |
45030001 | Ras Abu Soma | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
45030002 | Panorama Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:06 |
45030003 | Salem Express Wreck | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:13 |
45030004 | Abu Soma Garden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:16 |
450301 | Big and Little Brother Islands | 11 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 62:30 |
45030101 | Little Brother Island | 4 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 25:12 |
45030103 | Big Brother Island | 7 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 31:34 |
45030104 | West Wall of Big Brother Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:52 |
45030105 | South End of Big Brother Island | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:47 |
45030106 | Numidia Wreck (Big Brother Island) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:05 |
4504 | S. of Quseir to Sudan Border (incl. Halaib Triangle) | 26 | 0 | 180 | 5 | 216:05 |
45040001 | Marsa Shona / Marsa Shouna / Shoab El Shouna | 12 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 53:11 |
45040002 | Elphinstone Reef | 4 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 32:33 |
45040003 | Sha'ab Sharm | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:56 |
45040004 | Gota Sheleniat | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:52 |
45040005 | Marsa Abou Dabbab North | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2:50 |
45040006 | Marsa Abou Dabbab South | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
45040007 | Sharm Abou Dabbab | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
45040008 | Marsa Hermez North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040009 | Marsa Shagra North | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:10 |
45040010 | Marsa Shagra South | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
45040011 | Marsa Gabal El Rosas | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
45040013 | Hankorab | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
45040014 | Siyal Island / Jazirat Suyul | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:29 |
45040018 | Abou Nawas Garden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
45040019 | Torombi | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:52 |
45040020 | Abu Dabab North | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:48 |
45040021 | Abu Dabab South | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:13 |
45040022 | Sha'ab Abu Dabab 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:25 |
45040023 | Marsa Nakari North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:30 |
45040024 | Marsa Nakari South | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040025 | Wadi El Gemal House Reef | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:55 |
45040026 | Ras Baghdady | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
45040027 | Marsa Umm El Abbas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
45040028 | Sha'ab Gubar | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:25 |
45040029 | Almathuf | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040030 | Marsa Moren North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040031 | Marsa Moren South | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040032 | Abu Dabab 3 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 44:13 |
45040033 | Umm Halhala North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
45040034 | Umm Halhala South | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040035 | Dream Lagoon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
45040036 | Blue Lagoon | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:40 |
45040037 | Emerald Lagoon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
45040043 | Sha'ab Samadai Cave | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
45040044 | Sha'ab Samadai South Pinnacles | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
45040045 | Sha'ab Samadai Torpha | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
45040047 | Marsa Shouna North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
45040048 | Sha'ab Marsa Alam | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
450401 | Daedalus Reef | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 13:12 |
45040101 | Daedalus Reef (NE tip) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:44 |
45040102 | Daedalus Reef (South end) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5:36 |
45040103 | Daedalus Reef (West side) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:37 |
45040104 | Anemone City (Daedalus NW) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:17 |
45040105 | Daedalus Reef (SE side) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
450402 | Fury Shoals and nearby islands | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8:09 |
45040201 | Sha'ab Claudia / Claude / Claudio | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:56 |
45040202 | Sataya / Dolphin Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:08 |
45040203 | Sha'ab Hamam | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
45040204 | Abou Galawa Soraya | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
45040205 | Malahi / Malahy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
45040206 | Satayh South | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
450403 | St. Johns and nearby islands | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12:10 |
45040301 | Umm Khararem (St. Johns Cave) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:10 |
45040302 | Umm Eruk (St. Johns) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
45040303 | Paradise (St. Johns) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
45040304 | Goataa Soraya / Small Gota (St. Johns) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:10 |
45040305 | Goataa Kebir / Big Gota (St. Johns) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
45040306 | Dangerous Reef (St. Johns) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
45040307 | Zabargad Island | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:45 |
45040308 | Rocky Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
TOTALS | 134 | 0 | 662 | 12 | 835:14 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Exquisite Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon austriacus)
(Chaetodon austriacus)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Two-tone Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis dimidiata)
(Pycnochromis dimidiata)
Crown Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon paucifasciatus)
(Chaetodon paucifasciatus)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Indian Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma desjardinii)
(Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Klunzinger's Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma rueppellii)
(Thalassoma rueppellii)
Maldives Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon indicus)
(Amblyglyphidodon indicus)
Freckled Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
Red Sea Raccoon Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon fasciatus)
(Chaetodon fasciatus)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Red Sea Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus intermedius)
(Heniochus intermedius)
Blotcheye Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis murdjan)
(Myripristis murdjan)
Indian Bird Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus caeruleus)
(Gomphosus caeruleus)
Yellowtail Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma xanthurum)
(Zebrasoma xanthurum)
Bullethead (Indian) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus sordidus)
(Chlorurus sordidus)
Rusty Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus ferrugineus)
(Scarus ferrugineus)
Red Sea Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus forsskali)
(Parupeneus forsskali)
Threadfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auriga)
(Chaetodon auriga)
Orchid Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis fridmani)
(Pseudochromis fridmani)
Reticulated (aka Paletail) Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus trichrourus)
(Pomacentrus trichrourus)
Swarthy Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus niger)
(Scarus niger)
Tailspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Red Sea Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion bicinctus)
(Amphiprion bicinctus)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Brown Pygmy Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge multispinis)
(Centropyge multispinis)
Arabian Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis flavaxilla)
(Chromis flavaxilla)
Sulphur Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus sulfureus)
(Pomacentrus sulfureus)
Lyretail Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus anthioides)
(Bodianus anthioides)
Yellow-fin Hind - Seabass
(Cephalopholis hemistiktos)
(Cephalopholis hemistiktos)
Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis miniata)
(Cephalopholis miniata)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Clown Coris - Wrasse
(Coris aygula)
(Coris aygula)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Masked Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon semilarvatus)
(Chaetodon semilarvatus)
Brown Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus insidiator)
(Epibulus insidiator)
Chevroned Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
Peacock Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis argus)
(Cephalopholis argus)
Red Sea Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio suevica)
(Caesio suevica)
Sixstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Yellow-breasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses twistii)
(Anampses twistii)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Elegant Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso elegans)
(Naso elegans)
Lunar Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio lunaris)
(Caesio lunaris)
Longbarbel Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus macronemus)
(Parupeneus macronemus)
Speckled Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis hexophtalma)
(Parapercis hexophtalma)
Masked Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron diadematus)
(Arothron diadematus)
Bluethroat Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen albicaudatum)
(Sufflamen albicaudatum)
Broom-tail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus lunulatus)
(Cheilinus lunulatus)
Blue-green Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis viridis)
(Chromis viridis)
Chiseltooth Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudodax moluccanus)
(Pseudodax moluccanus)
Cheek-lined (pka Linedcheeked) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
Longnose (Indian) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Hipposcarus harid)
(Hipposcarus harid)
Picasso Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus assasi)
(Rhinecanthus assasi)
Spotfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon sammara)
(Neoniphon sammara)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indian Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois miles)
(Pterois miles)
Red Sea Redbreasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus quinquecinctus)
(Cheilinus quinquecinctus)
Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia commersonii)
(Fistularia commersonii)
Giant clam spp. - Giant Clams
(Tridachna spp.)
(Tridachna spp.)
Scissortail Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
(Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
Dusky Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus luridus)
(Siganus luridus)
Humbug Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus aruanus)
(Dascyllus aruanus)
Goldsaddle Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus cyclostomus)
(Parupeneus cyclostomus)
Marginate Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus marginatus)
(Dascyllus marginatus)
Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse (aka Fourline Wrasse) - Wrasse
(Larabicus quadrilineatus)
(Larabicus quadrilineatus)
Redmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
Red Sea Clearfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois cincta)
(Pterois cincta)
Crescent-tail Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus hamrur)
(Priacanthus hamrur)
Red Sea Floral Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus abudjubbe)
(Cheilinus abudjubbe)
Yellow-edged Lyretail - Seabass
(Variola louti)
(Variola louti)
Yellowside Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus)
(Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus)
Yellowfin Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
Giant Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
Dotted Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Calotomus viridescens)
(Calotomus viridescens)
Yellowbar Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus maculosus)
(Pomacanthus maculosus)
Sohal Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus sohal)
(Acanthurus sohal)
Striated Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio striata)
(Caesio striata)
Humpnose Bigeye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
Disappearing Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus evanidus)
(Pseudocheilinus evanidus)
Blue-tail Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion cyanurus)
(Ostracion cyanurus)
Emperor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus imperator)
(Pomacanthus imperator)
Blackspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
Blue-striped Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis springeri)
(Pseudochromis springeri)
Purple-brown Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus fuscopurpureus)
(Scarus fuscopurpureus)
Blue-spotted Ribbontail Ray - Stingray
(Taeniura lymma)
(Taeniura lymma)
Piano Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
Tiger Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Bluespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso unicornis)
(Naso unicornis)
Diana's Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus diana)
(Bodianus diana)
Titan Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)
(Balistoides viridescens)
Weber's Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis weberi)
(Chromis weberi)
Arabian Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream (Spinecheek)
(Scolopsis ghanam)
(Scolopsis ghanam)
Yellowtail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses meleagrides)
(Anampses meleagrides)
Black Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor niger)
(Macolor niger)
Miry's Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus miryae)
(Neopomacentrus miryae)
Red Sea Steephead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus gibbus)
(Chlorurus gibbus)
Variable-lined Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio varilineata)
(Caesio varilineata)
Black Damsel - Damselfish
(Neoglyphidodon melas)
(Neoglyphidodon melas)
Humphead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus undulatus)
(Cheilinus undulatus)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bohar)
(Lutjanus bohar)
Broom Filefish - Filefish
(Amanses scopas)
(Amanses scopas)
Sleek Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso hexacanthus)
(Naso hexacanthus)
Chestnut Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Cirripectes castaneus)
(Cirripectes castaneus)
Orange-spotted Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides bajad)
(Carangoides bajad)
Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus annulatus)
(Hologymnosus annulatus)
Zebra Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus caudovittatus)
(Genicanthus caudovittatus)
Wirenet Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pardalis)
(Cantherhines pardalis)
Bluestriped Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Blue Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Pseudobalistes fuscus)
(Pseudobalistes fuscus)
Crown Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron diadema)
(Sargocentron diadema)
Blackeye Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
Clearfin Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus dermatogenys)
(Synodus dermatogenys)
Six-lined Soapfish - Seabass
(Grammistes sexlineatus)
(Grammistes sexlineatus)
Reef Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus variegatus)
(Synodus variegatus)
Palenose Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus psittacus)
(Scarus psittacus)
Yellowstripe Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
Sabre Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
Black Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus gahhm )
(Acanthurus gahhm )
Yellow Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion cubicus)
(Ostracion cubicus)
African Coris - Wrasse
(Coris cuvieri)
(Coris cuvieri)
Fivelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
(Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Honeycomb Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus stellatus)
(Siganus stellatus)
Slender Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Saurida gracilis)
(Saurida gracilis)
Bluefin Trevally - Jack
(Caranx melampygus)
(Caranx melampygus)
Dapple Coris - Wrasse
(Coris variegata)
(Coris variegata)
Greasy Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus tauvina)
(Epinephelus tauvina)
Bicolor Parrotfish (Red Sea only) - Parrotfish
(Cetoscarus bicolor)
(Cetoscarus bicolor)
Red Sea Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias taeniatus)
(Pseudanthias taeniatus)
Orangeface Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon larvatus)
(Chaetodon larvatus)
Jewel Damsel - Damselfish
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
Rivulated Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus rivulatus)
(Siganus rivulatus)
Lined Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lineolatus)
(Chaetodon lineolatus)
Pemba Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis pembae)
(Chromis pembae)
Steinitz' Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
Blacktip Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus fasciatus)
(Epinephelus fasciatus)
Red Sea Flasher - Wrasse
(Paracheilinus octotaenia)
(Paracheilinus octotaenia)
Onespot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus monostigma)
(Lutjanus monostigma)
Redtooth Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Odonus niger)
(Odonus niger)
Red Sea Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus sexfasciatus)
(Hemigymnus sexfasciatus)
Black-spotted Sweetlips - Grunt
(Plectorhinchus gaterinus)
(Plectorhinchus gaterinus)
Blackline Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Meiacanthus nigrolineatus)
(Meiacanthus nigrolineatus)
Aron's Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius aroni)
(Ecsenius aroni)
Whitestriped (aka Spotted) Dwargoby - Goby
(Eviota guttata)
(Eviota guttata)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Snub-nose Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus borbonicus)
(Lethrinus borbonicus)
Spangled Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus nebulosus)
(Lethrinus nebulosus)
Bridled Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus frenatus)
(Scarus frenatus)
Spottail Coris - Wrasse
(Coris caudimacula)
(Coris caudimacula)
Cigar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilio inermis)
(Cheilio inermis)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silversides
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Saddle Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
White-spotted Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron hispidus)
(Arothron hispidus)
Blackspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis caudimaculata)
(Gnatholepis caudimaculata)
Red Sea Roving Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus marisrubri)
(Plectropomus marisrubri)
Blue-spotted (Crown) Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster cyanospilota)
(Canthigaster cyanospilota)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Dentex Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius dentex)
(Ecsenius dentex)
Goldband Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
Bearded Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis barbata)
(Scorpaenopsis barbata)
Sky Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus mahsena)
(Lethrinus mahsena)
Red Sea Dwarfgoby (was Zebra) - Goby
(Eviota marerubrum)
(Eviota marerubrum)
Longspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus fulviflamma)
(Lutjanus fulviflamma)
Olive Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis olivaceus)
(Pseudochromis olivaceus)
Red Sea Mimic Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius gravieri)
(Ecsenius gravieri)
Longfin Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax teira)
(Platax teira)
Topsail Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer/Rudderfish)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Blue-barred Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus ghobban)
(Scarus ghobban)
Tentacled Flathead - Flathead
(Papilloculiceps longiceps)
(Papilloculiceps longiceps)
Yellowspotted Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Cyclichthys spilostylus)
(Cyclichthys spilostylus)
Network Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
(Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
Axilspot Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus axillaris)
(Bodianus axillaris)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Tasseled Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis oxycephala)
(Scorpaenopsis oxycephala)
Blackstripe Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus)
(Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus)
Aqaba Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus lachneri)
(Cheilodipterus lachneri)
Pinkeye Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops natans)
(Bryaninops natans)
Whiteline Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis albovittata)
(Stethojulis albovittata)
Red Sea Soapfish - Seabass
(Diploprion drachi)
(Diploprion drachi)
Schooling Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus diphreutes)
(Heniochus diphreutes)
Decorated Sandgoby - Goby
(Istigobius decoratus)
(Istigobius decoratus)
Yellowstriped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
Avidor Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma avidori)
(Trimma avidori)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Red Sea Golden Sweeper (Goldhead/Pygmy) Complex - Sweeper
(Parapriacanthus guentheri / Parapriacanthus sharm)
(Parapriacanthus guentheri / Parapriacanthus sharm)
Sunrise Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis flavivertex)
(Pseudochromis flavivertex)
Punyit Dwarfgoby (pttb Striped DG) - Goby
(Eviota punyit)
(Eviota punyit)
Tominaga's Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris tominagai)
(Pempheris tominagai)
Whiteband Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus)
(Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus)
Giant Trevally - Jack
(Caranx ignobilis)
(Caranx ignobilis)
Midas Coralblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius midas)
(Ecsenius midas)
Rockmover Wrasse - Wrasse
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
Orangelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia fucata)
(Taeniamia fucata)
Purplestreak Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus genazonatus)
(Chlorurus genazonatus)
Whitefin Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus albicaudatus)
(Pomacentrus albicaudatus)
Yellowmargin Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
Forktail Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus argenteus)
(Siganus argenteus)
Iridescent Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon kallopterus)
(Pristiapogon kallopterus)
Geometric Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax griseus)
(Gymnothorax griseus)
Red Sea Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster margaritata)
(Canthigaster margaritata)
Townsend's Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Plagiotremus townsendi)
(Plagiotremus townsendi)
Neophyte Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius neophytus)
(Fusigobius neophytus)
Bloodspot Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma flavicaudatum)
(Trimma flavicaudatum)
Hoese's Goby - Goby
(Koumansetta hoesei)
(Koumansetta hoesei)
Mental Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus mentalis)
(Oxycheilinus mentalis)
Red Sea Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon marisrubri)
(Macropharyngodon marisrubri)
Lemon Coralgoby - Goby
(Gobiodon citrinus)
(Gobiodon citrinus)
Narrowstripe Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon exostigma)
(Pristiapogon exostigma)
Dusky Wrasse (Red Sea) - Wrasse
(Halichoeres marginatus)
(Halichoeres marginatus)
Gold-spotted Trevally - Jack
(Turrum fulvoguttatum)
(Turrum fulvoguttatum)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Twotone Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris evides)
(Ptereleotris evides)
Blue Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides ferdau)
(Carangoides ferdau)
Red Sea Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus pygmaios)
(Cheilodipterus pygmaios)
Star Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron stellatus)
(Arothron stellatus)
Magnus' Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris sungami)
(Amblyeleotris sungami)
Graceful Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Lotilia graciliosa)
(Lotilia graciliosa)
Moses Sole - Sole
(Pardachirus marmoratus)
(Pardachirus marmoratus)
Leopard Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Exallias brevis)
(Exallias brevis)
Lined Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses lineatus)
(Anampses lineatus)
Pixy Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Blue Blanquillo - Tilefish
(Malacanthus latovittatus)
(Malacanthus latovittatus)
Comet - Devilfish
(Calloplesiops altivelis)
(Calloplesiops altivelis)
Paletail Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brevirostris)
(Naso brevirostris)
Reef Stonefish - Stonefish
(Synanceia verrucosa)
(Synanceia verrucosa)
Stonycoral Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya micheli)
(Pleurosicya micheli)
Dogtooth Tuna - Mackerel and Tuna
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
Dwarf Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster pygmaea)
(Canthigaster pygmaea)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Red Sea Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus choram)
(Tylosurus choram)
Blackfin Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena qenie)
(Sphyraena qenie)
Red Sea Triplefin - Triplefin
(Enneapterygius qirmiz)
(Enneapterygius qirmiz)
Silverstreak Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Ctenogobiops crocineus)
(Ctenogobiops crocineus)
Threeline Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus trilineatus)
(Pomacentrus trilineatus)
Bigeye Trevally - Jack
(Caranx sexfasciatus)
(Caranx sexfasciatus)
Blue-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
Undulated Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax undulatus)
(Gymnothorax undulatus)
Bluestripe Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus kasmira)
(Lutjanus kasmira)
Leopard Flounder - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothus pantherinus)
(Bothus pantherinus)
Nalolo Coralblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius nalolo)
(Ecsenius nalolo)
Oceanic Whitetip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus longimanus)
(Carcharhinus longimanus)
Two-bar Seabream - Porgy
(Acanthopagrus bifasciatus)
(Acanthopagrus bifasciatus)
Yellow-ear Angelfish - Angelfish
(Apolemichthys xanthotis)
(Apolemichthys xanthotis)
Butterfly Goby - Goby
(Amblygobius albimaculatus)
(Amblygobius albimaculatus)
Latent Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus brevis)
(Epibulus brevis)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Stocky Hawkfish (Red Sea / Oman) - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitus spilotoceps)
(Cirrhitus spilotoceps)
Yellowmargin Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
(Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides bicolor)
(Labroides bicolor)
Double-spotted Queenfish - Jack
(Scomberoides lysan)
(Scomberoides lysan)
Gray Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer/Rudderfish)
(Kyphosus bigibbus)
(Kyphosus bigibbus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Triplespot Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis trialpha)
(Chromis trialpha)
Yellow-spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Sebastapistes cyanostigma)
(Sebastapistes cyanostigma)
Lowfin (Brassy) Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer/Rudderfish)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Red Sea Blackspotted Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron marisrubri)
(Sargocentron marisrubri)
Smalltooth Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus microdon)
(Lethrinus microdon)
Yellowlip Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus xanthochilus)
(Lethrinus xanthochilus)
Yellowtip Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis xanthacra)
(Myripristis xanthacra)
Filamented Devilfish - Stonefish
(Inimicus filamentosus)
(Inimicus filamentosus)
Goldring Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris flavicycla)
(Pempheris flavicycla)
Vermilion Hind - Seabass
(Cephalopholis oligosticta)
(Cephalopholis oligosticta)
Zigzag Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres scapularis)
(Halichoeres scapularis)
Crown-of-thorns - Crown-of-Thorns Starfish
(Acanthaster planci)
(Acanthaster planci)
Eyebar Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis anjerensis)
(Gnatholepis anjerensis)
Orange-dashed Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea puellaris)
(Valenciennea puellaris)
Blacktip Silverbiddy - Mojarra
(Gerres oyena)
(Gerres oyena)
Blue-streaked Blenniella - Blenny - Combtooth
(Blenniella periophthalmus)
(Blenniella periophthalmus)
Bluebelly Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Alloblennius pictus)
(Alloblennius pictus)
Devil Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
(Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Pilotfish - Jack
(Naucrates ductor)
(Naucrates ductor)
Rosy Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus rubescens)
(Parupeneus rubescens)
Common Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya mossambica)
(Pleurosicya mossambica)
Dark Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus aquilus)
(Pomacentrus aquilus)
Dusky Gregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes nigricans)
(Stegastes nigricans)
Longspine Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius longispinus)
(Fusigobius longispinus)
Striped Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota sebreei)
(Eviota sebreei)
Bumphead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
Cowtail Stingray (Red Sea Arabian Sea) - Stingray
(Pastinachus sephen)
(Pastinachus sephen)
Flagtail Blanquillo - Tilefish
(Malacanthus brevirostris)
(Malacanthus brevirostris)
Longnose Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Oxycirrhites typus)
(Oxycirrhites typus)
Randall's Filefish - Filefish
(Pervagor randalli)
(Pervagor randalli)
Striped Catfish - Eel-tailed Catfish
(Plotosus lineatus)
(Plotosus lineatus)
Unidentified Pempheris Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris sp.)
(Pempheris sp.)
Long-jawed Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Rastrelliger kanagurta)
(Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Social Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis)
(Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis)
Cinnabar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
Crested Velvetfish - Velvetfish
(Ptarmus gallus)
(Ptarmus gallus)
Greenband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus collana)
(Scarus collana)
Horseshoe Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon pictus)
(Chaetodon pictus)
Longspine Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma filamentosus)
(Trimma filamentosus)
Red Sea Garden Eel - Conger and Garden Eel
(Gorgasia sillneri)
(Gorgasia sillneri)
Red Sea Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus noct)
(Diplodus noct)
Ringtail Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia annularis)
(Nectamia annularis)
Sharpnose Wrasse - Wrasse
(Wetmorella nigropinnata)
(Wetmorella nigropinnata)
Slender Sabretooth Blenny (aka Lance Blenny) - Blenny - Combtooth
(Aspidontus dussumieri)
(Aspidontus dussumieri)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Giant Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius commerson)
(Antennarius commerson)
Gray Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Smoothfin Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius frontalis)
(Ecsenius frontalis)
Surge Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma purpureum)
(Thalassoma purpureum)
Yellowtail False Fusilier - Snapper
(Paracaesio xanthura)
(Paracaesio xanthura)
Blackbarred Halfbeak - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus far)
(Hemiramphus far)
Onespot Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera unimaculata)
(Chrysiptera unimaculata)
Squaretail Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus areolatus)
(Plectropomus areolatus)
Candystick Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Vanderhorstia delagoae)
(Vanderhorstia delagoae)
Flower Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus fleurieu)
(Ostorhinchus fleurieu)
Panther Electric Ray - Electric Ray - Torpedo
(Torpedo panthera)
(Torpedo panthera)
Peacock Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius pavo)
(Iniistius pavo)
Egyptian Pipefish (aka Red Sea Schultz's Pipefish) - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys cf. schultzi (Kuiter sp 11))
(Corythoichthys cf. schultzi (Kuiter sp 11))
Golden Trevally - Jack
(Gnathanodon speciosus)
(Gnathanodon speciosus)
Harlequin Filefish - Filefish
(Oxymonacanthus halli)
(Oxymonacanthus halli)
Many-banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Dunckerocampus multiannulatus)
(Dunckerocampus multiannulatus)
Marbled Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Callechelys marmorata)
(Callechelys marmorata)
Pastel Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
Red Sea Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus xanthurus)
(Neopomacentrus xanthurus)
Shoulderspot Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius humeralis)
(Fusigobius humeralis)
Silver Sweetlips - Grunt
(Diagramma pictum)
(Diagramma pictum)
Two-lined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia bilineata)
(Taeniamia bilineata)
Double-lined Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Grammatorcynus bilineatus)
(Grammatorcynus bilineatus)
Five-lined Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
Humpback Turretfish - Boxfish
(Tetrosomus gibbosus)
(Tetrosomus gibbosus)
Jewelled Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Salarias fasciatus)
(Salarias fasciatus)
Longtail Silverbiddy - Mojarra
(Gerres longirostris)
(Gerres longirostris)
Red Sea Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Cryptocentus caeruleopunctatus)
(Cryptocentus caeruleopunctatus)
Regal Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
Whitetip Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Triaenodon obesus)
(Triaenodon obesus)
Yellowfin Tuna - Mackerel and Tuna
(Thunnus albacares)
(Thunnus albacares)
Black-blotched Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon liturosus)
(Diodon liturosus)
Blackspot Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf sordidus)
(Abudefduf sordidus)
Mackerel Tuna - Mackerel and Tuna
(Euthynnus affinis)
(Euthynnus affinis)
Orange-striped Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus obsoletus)
(Lethrinus obsoletus)
Queen Coris - Wrasse
(Coris formosa)
(Coris formosa)
Red Sea Pipefish (aka Red Sea Black-breasted Pipefish) - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys cf. nigripectus (Kuiter sp 12))
(Corythoichthys cf. nigripectus (Kuiter sp 12))
Slender Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus leptus)
(Pomacentrus leptus)
Unidentified Cirripectes Blenny Sp. - Blenny - Combtooth
(Cirripectes sp.)
(Cirripectes sp.)
Unidentified Pipefish (Corythoichthys sp.) - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys sp.)
(Corythoichthys sp.)
Arabian Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus asfur)
(Pomacanthus asfur)
Blue-lined Large-eye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Gymnocranius grandoculis)
(Gymnocranius grandoculis)
Camouflage Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus polyphekadion)
(Epinephelus polyphekadion)
False Fusilier - Snapper
(Paracaesio sordida)
(Paracaesio sordida)
Golden Dottyback - Dottyback
(Chlidichthys auratus)
(Chlidichthys auratus)
Lyretail Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis dixurus)
(Pseudochromis dixurus)
Red Sea Shortfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Dendrochirus hemprichi)
(Dendrochirus hemprichi)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus ocellatus)
(Aetobatus ocellatus)
Talang Queenfish - Jack
(Scomberoides commersonnianus)
(Scomberoides commersonnianus)
Tiger Snake Moray - Moray
(Scuticaria tigrina)
(Scuticaria tigrina)
Unidentified Needlefish sp. - Needlefish
(Unidentified Needlefish sp.)
(Unidentified Needlefish sp.)
Yellowmouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax nudivomer)
(Gymnothorax nudivomer)
Brown Coralblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Atrosalarias fuscus)
(Atrosalarias fuscus)
Cryptic Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pteragogus cryptus)
(Pteragogus cryptus)
Dusky Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis pelloura)
(Chromis pelloura)
Highfin Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Petroscirtes mitratus)
(Petroscirtes mitratus)
Honeycomb Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura uarnak)
(Himantura uarnak)
Indian Oceanic Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis macrolepis)
(Canthidermis macrolepis)
Longnose Filefish - Filefish
(Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
(Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Mangrove Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus argentimaculatus)
(Lutjanus argentimaculatus)
Merten's Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Vanderhorstia mertensi)
(Vanderhorstia mertensi)
Milkfish - Milkfish
(Chanos chanos)
(Chanos chanos)
Red Triplefin - Triplefin
(Helcogramma steinitzi)
(Helcogramma steinitzi)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys maculosus)
(Myrichthys maculosus)
Two-spot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus novemstriatus)
(Cheilodipterus novemstriatus)
Unidentified Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Chelonioidea)
(Chelonioidea)
Yellowtail Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena flavicauda)
(Sphyraena flavicauda)
Yellowthroat (aka Jugular) Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Alloblennius jugularis)
(Alloblennius jugularis)
Ambanoro Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Vanderhorstia ambanoro)
(Vanderhorstia ambanoro)
Bluedotted Damsel - Damselfish
(Pristotis cyanostigma)
(Pristotis cyanostigma)
Clearfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois radiata)
(Pterois radiata)
Crescent-banded Grunter - Grunter
(Terapon jarbua)
(Terapon jarbua)
Fringelip Mullet - Mullet
(Crenimugil crenilabis)
(Crenimugil crenilabis)
Greenbubble (aka Rubble) Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota prasina)
(Eviota prasina)
Houndfish (Crocodile Needlefish) - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus)
Latticetail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax buroensis)
(Gymnothorax buroensis)
Nocturn Goby - Goby
(Amblygobius nocturnus)
(Amblygobius nocturnus)
Ornate Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Vanderhorstia ornatissima)
(Vanderhorstia ornatissima)
Peppered Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax pictus)
(Gymnothorax pictus)
Redblotch Perchlet - Seabass
(Plectranthias winniensis)
(Plectranthias winniensis)
Redlip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Roving Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus pessuliferus)
(Plectropomus pessuliferus)
Short-tailed Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus)
(Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus)
Silverspot Red Sea Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Ctenogobiops maculosus)
(Ctenogobiops maculosus)
Spinecheek Goby - Goby
(Oplopomus oplopomus)
(Oplopomus oplopomus)
Starry Goby - Goby
(Asterropteryx semipunctata)
(Asterropteryx semipunctata)
Sunset Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lutescens)
(Thalassoma lutescens)
Tubed Siphonfish (aka Sea Urchin Cardinal) - Cardinalfish
(Siphamia tubifer)
(Siphamia tubifer)
Two-spot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus biguttatus)
(Lutjanus biguttatus)
Unidentified Coralgoby spp. - Goby
(Gobiodon and Paragobiodon spp.)
(Gobiodon and Paragobiodon spp.)
Wire Coral Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops yongei)
(Bryaninops yongei)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus mata)
(Acanthurus mata)
Bearded Brotula - Brotula
(Brotula multibarbata)
(Brotula multibarbata)
Black-nosed Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Verulux cypselurus)
(Verulux cypselurus)
Dragon Sea Moth - Sea Moth
(Eurypegasus draconis)
(Eurypegasus draconis)
Filamentous Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Cirripectes filamentosus)
(Cirripectes filamentosus)
Immaculate Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron immaculatus)
(Arothron immaculatus)
Malabar Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus malabaricus)
(Epinephelus malabaricus)
Mombasa Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois mombasae)
(Pterois mombasae)
Multilined Coralgoby - Goby
(Gobiodon rivulatus)
(Gobiodon rivulatus)
Narrow Barred Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Scomberomorus commerson)
(Scomberomorus commerson)
Ornate Goby - Goby
(Istigobius ornatus)
(Istigobius ornatus)
Pale Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis pesi)
(Pseudochromis pesi)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Reef Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula alfredi)
(Mobula alfredi)
Reticulated Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis diaspros)
(Stephanolepis diaspros)
Ruby Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon crassiceps)
(Apogon crassiceps)
Schultz's Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys schultzi)
(Corythoichthys schultzi)
Slender Grouper - Seabass
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Snubnose Pompano - Jack
(Trachinotus blochii)
(Trachinotus blochii)
Spottail Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
Thornback Cowfish - Boxfish
(Lactoria fornasini)
(Lactoria fornasini)
Unidentified Halfbeak - Halfbeak
(Hyporhamphus sp./ Hemiramphus sp./ Euleptorhamphus)
(Hyporhamphus sp./ Hemiramphus sp./ Euleptorhamphus)
Zebra Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia zebrina)
(Nectamia zebrina)
Banded Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys colubrinus)
(Myrichthys colubrinus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blacktip Trevally - Jack
(Caranx heberi)
(Caranx heberi)
Cutribbon Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis interrupta)
(Stethojulis interrupta)
Double-ended Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Syngnathoides biaculeatus)
(Syngnathoides biaculeatus)
Ghost Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia fusca)
(Nectamia fusca)
Golden Sweeper - Sweeper
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Humpback Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus gibbus)
(Lutjanus gibbus)
Longhorn Cowfish - Boxfish
(Lactoria cornuta)
(Lactoria cornuta)
Luther's Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Cryptocentrus lutheri)
(Cryptocentrus lutheri)
Marbled Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Leptoscarus vaigiensis)
(Leptoscarus vaigiensis)
Marbled Stingray - Stingray
(Taeniura meyeni)
(Taeniura meyeni)
Midnight Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor macularis)
(Macolor macularis)
Ninebar Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus)
(Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus)
Oceanic Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula birostris)
(Mobula birostris)
Orbicular Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Cyclichthys orbicularis)
(Cyclichthys orbicularis)
Pearly Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris microlepis)
(Ptereleotris microlepis)
Red Sea Brown-spotted Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus geoffroyi)
(Epinephelus geoffroyi)
Red Sea Sand Diver - Sand Diver
(Trichonotus nikii)
(Trichonotus nikii)
Redcoat Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron rubrum)
(Sargocentron rubrum)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Silky Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
Silver Mono - Diamondfish (Moonyfishes)
(Monodactylus argenteus)
(Monodactylus argenteus)
Splendid Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon bipartitus)
(Macropharyngodon bipartitus)
Spurcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon fraenatus)
(Pristiapogon fraenatus)
Squaretail Mullet - Mullet
(Ellochelon vaigiensis)
(Ellochelon vaigiensis)
Summana Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus summana)
(Epinephelus summana)
Unidentified Dartfish (Parioglossus sp.) - Dartfish
(Parioglossus sp.)
(Parioglossus sp.)
Unidentified Pempheris Sweeper - Rhomboidea Complex - Sweeper
(Pempheris sp.)
(Pempheris sp.)
Vanikoro Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris vanicolensis)
(Pempheris vanicolensis)
Whitebar Gregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes albifasciatus)
(Stegastes albifasciatus)
Yellow-fin Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis xanthopterygia)
(Chromis xanthopterygia)
Arabian Blue-striped Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis aldabraensis)
(Pseudochromis aldabraensis)
Arabian Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus arabicus)
(Cheilodipterus arabicus)
Arabian Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus arabicus)
(Pomacentrus arabicus)
Arabian Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris arabica)
(Ptereleotris arabica)
Areolate Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus areolatus)
(Epinephelus areolatus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Barred Sicklefish - Sicklefish
(Drepane longimana)
(Drepane longimana)
Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Bignose Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso vlamingii)
(Naso vlamingii)
Blackspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron melanospilos)
(Sargocentron melanospilos)
Blotched Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius inframaculatus)
(Fusigobius inframaculatus)
Blue and Yellow Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio teres)
(Caesio teres)
Broad-barred Coralgoby - Goby
(Gobiodon histrio)
(Gobiodon histrio)
Brown-marbled Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Convict Reefgoby - Goby
(Priolepis cincta)
(Priolepis cincta)
Delicate Dragonet - Dragonet
(Callionymus delicatulus)
(Callionymus delicatulus)
Dusky Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris adusta)
(Pempheris adusta)
False Cleanerfish (IO/RS) - Blenny - Combtooth
(Aspidontus tractus)
(Aspidontus tractus)
Fire Coral (aka Riden's) Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops ridens)
(Bryaninops ridens)
Flagfin Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pteragogus flagellifer)
(Pteragogus flagellifer)
Fringed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Mimoblennius cirrosus)
(Mimoblennius cirrosus)
Giant Sweetlips - Grunt
(Plectorhinchus albovittatus)
(Plectorhinchus albovittatus)
Golden Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax boersii)
(Platax boersii)
Gorgeous Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris wheeleri)
(Amblyeleotris wheeleri)
Green Jobfish - Snapper
(Aprion virescens)
(Aprion virescens)
Halavi Guitarfish - Guitarfish
(Glaucostegus halavi)
(Glaucostegus halavi)
Herring Scad - Jack
(Alepes vari)
(Alepes vari)
Highfin Triplefin - Triplefin
(Enneapterygius altipinnis)
(Enneapterygius altipinnis)
Hornlip Mullet - Mullet
(Plicomugil labiosus)
(Plicomugil labiosus)
Indian Ocean Flashlightfish - Lantern-eye/Flashlightfish
(Photoblepharon steinitzi)
(Photoblepharon steinitzi)
Jayakar's Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus jayakari)
(Hippocampus jayakari)
Jewelled Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres lapillus)
(Halichoeres lapillus)
Loki Whip Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops loki)
(Bryaninops loki)
Longfin Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus acuminatus)
(Heniochus acuminatus)
Lyretail Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cyprinocirrhites polyactis)
(Cyprinocirrhites polyactis)
Mahi Mahi / Dolphinfish / Dorado - Dolphinfish
(Coryphaena hippurus)
(Coryphaena hippurus)
Marbled Electric Ray - Electric Ray - Torpedo
(Torpedo sinuspersici)
(Torpedo sinuspersici)
Ornate Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetomylaeus vespertilio)
(Aetomylaeus vespertilio)
Pearly Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus margaritatus)
(Parupeneus margaritatus)
Pelagic Thresher Shark - Thresher Shark
(Alopias pelagicus)
(Alopias pelagicus)
Peppered Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron punctatissimum)
(Sargocentron punctatissimum)
Pselion Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus pselion)
(Ostorhinchus pselion)
Randall's Dragonet - Dragonet
(Diplogrammus randalli)
(Diplogrammus randalli)
Red Sea Banded Sole - Sole
(Soleichthys dori)
(Soleichthys dori)
Redspotted Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Blenniella chrysospilos)
(Blenniella chrysospilos)
Robust Ghost Pipefish - Ghost Pipefish
(Solenostomus cyanopterus)
(Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Sixspot Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea sexguttata)
(Valenciennea sexguttata)
Snowflake Moray - Moray
(Echidna nebulosa)
(Echidna nebulosa)
Spikefin Goby - Goby
(Discordipinna griessingeri)
(Discordipinna griessingeri)
Spotted Snakelet - Dottyback
(Haliophis guttatus)
(Haliophis guttatus)
Spotted Toby Mimic Filefish - Filefish
(Paraluteres arqat)
(Paraluteres arqat)
Spotted/Spotfin Burrfish - Puffer
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Stripedhead Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma striatum)
(Trimma striatum)
Tahitian Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron tiere)
(Sargocentron tiere)
Thorny Stingray - Stingray
(Urogymnus asperrimus)
(Urogymnus asperrimus)
Threadfin Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Zoramia leptacanthus)
(Zoramia leptacanthus)
Thumbprint Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus harak)
(Lethrinus harak)
Twobelt Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogonichthyoides taeniatus)
(Apogonichthyoides taeniatus)
Unidentified Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota sp./Sueviota sp.)
(Eviota sp./Sueviota sp.)
Unidentified Emperor (Lethrinus) spp. - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus spp.)
(Lethrinus spp.)
Unidentified Moray Eel - Moray
(Gymnothorax sp)
(Gymnothorax sp)
Unidentified Mullet - Mullet
(Mugilidae sp.)
(Mugilidae sp.)
Unidentified Triplefin spp. - Triplefin
(Enneapterygius/Helcogramma/Ucla spp.)
(Enneapterygius/Helcogramma/Ucla spp.)
Yellowspotted Puffer - Puffer
(Torquigener flavimaculosus)
(Torquigener flavimaculosus)
Zebra Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris zebra)
(Ptereleotris zebra)
Zebra Shark - Zebra Shark
(Stegostoma fasciatum)
(Stegostoma fasciatum)