Region: CIP
Geographic Zones: Batu Belah
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 7
#Species Reported: 350
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 144.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 91.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | Eastern Indonesia (incl. East Timor) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
46 | Lesser Sunda Islands/Nusa Tenggara Group | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
462 | Northern Lesser Sunda Archipelago | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
4627 | Bali | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
462701 | East Bali (incl. Nusa Penida; E. of Singjara - Kuta) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
46270123 | Batu Belah | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
TOTALS | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:21 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Ambon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus amboinensis)
(Pomacentrus amboinensis)
Bicolor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bicolor)
(Centropyge bicolor)
Bicolor Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Blacklip Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon kleinii)
(Chaetodon kleinii)
Blackstreak Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Bluntheaded Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
Brushtail Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma scopas)
(Zebrasoma scopas)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Clark's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion clarkii)
(Amphiprion clarkii)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Flagtail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
Golden Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Lemon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus moluccensis)
(Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Neon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus coelestis)
(Pomacentrus coelestis)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Redfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus dictynna)
(Bodianus dictynna)
Reticulated Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
Scissortail Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio caerulaurea)
(Caesio caerulaurea)
Sixstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Weber's Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis weberi)
(Chromis weberi)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus mata)
(Acanthurus mata)
Blackstripe Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus)
(Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus)
Canary Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres chrysus)
(Halichoeres chrysus)
Charcoal Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis miniata)
(Cephalopholis miniata)
Goldbelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus auriventris)
(Pomacentrus auriventris)
Goldstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hartzfeldii)
(Halichoeres hartzfeldii)
Keyhole Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge tibicen)
(Centropyge tibicen)
Moorish Idol - Moorish Idol
(Zanclus cornutus)
(Zanclus cornutus)
Ruddy Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio pisang)
(Pterocaesio pisang)
Scaly Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina lepidolepis)
(Azurina lepidolepis)
Speckled Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
Threadfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus chinensis)
(Aulostomus chinensis)
Vagabond Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
Yellowstriped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
Bengal Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bengalensis)
(Lutjanus bengalensis)
Blackblotch Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus jaculum)
(Synodus jaculum)
Dash-dot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinus)
(Parupeneus barberinus)
Disappearing Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus evanidus)
(Pseudocheilinus evanidus)
Duskytailed Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia macroptera)
(Taeniamia macroptera)
Highfin Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus maculatus)
(Epinephelus maculatus)
Humphead Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus varius)
(Heniochus varius)
Iridescent Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon kallopterus)
(Pristiapogon kallopterus)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Moluccan Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus moluccensis)
(Ostorhinchus moluccensis)
Nagasaki Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus nagasakiensis)
(Pomacentrus nagasakiensis)
Orangespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso lituratus)
(Naso lituratus)
Pale Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis affinis)
(Scolopsis affinis)
Pearl-scaled Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge vrolikii)
(Centropyge vrolikii)
Pixy Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Ringtailed Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus aureus)
(Ostorhinchus aureus)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Scaly Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus lepidogenys)
(Pomacentrus lepidogenys)
Spurcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon fraenatus)
(Pristiapogon fraenatus)
Stocky Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias hypselosoma)
(Pseudanthias hypselosoma)
Ternate Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis ternatensis)
(Chromis ternatensis)
Twospot Wrasse (O. bimaculatus) - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
(Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Yellow Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion cubicus)
(Ostracion cubicus)
Zigzag Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres scapularis)
(Halichoeres scapularis)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Blackspotted Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blue-axil Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis caudalis)
(Pycnochromis caudalis)
Bluefin Trevally - Jack
(Caranx melampygus)
(Caranx melampygus)
Bluetail Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso caeruleacauda)
(Naso caeruleacauda)
Bridled Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis bilineata)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
Common Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya mossambica)
(Pleurosicya mossambica)
Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia commersonii)
(Fistularia commersonii)
Cutribbon Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis interrupta)
(Stethojulis interrupta)
Decorated Sandgoby - Goby
(Istigobius decoratus)
(Istigobius decoratus)
Finspot Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius melanopus)
(Iniistius melanopus)
Five-lined Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
Fivefinger Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius pentadactylus)
(Iniistius pentadactylus)
Freckled Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
Golden Sweeper - Sweeper
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Humpnose Bigeye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
Jewel Damsel - Damselfish
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
Manybar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Mimic Filefish - Filefish
(Paraluteres prionurus)
(Paraluteres prionurus)
Nebulous Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres nebulosus)
(Halichoeres nebulosus)
Orange-dashed Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea puellaris)
(Valenciennea puellaris)
Ornate Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon ornatus)
(Macropharyngodon ornatus)
Pink Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion perideraion)
(Amphiprion perideraion)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bohar)
(Lutjanus bohar)
Regal Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
Reticulated Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis tetracantha)
(Parapercis tetracantha)
Schroeder's (pttb Batu) Coris - Wrasse
(Coris schroederii)
(Coris schroederii)
Sixbar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma hardwicke)
(Thalassoma hardwicke)
Striped Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota sebreei)
(Eviota sebreei)
Striped Triplefin - Triplefin
(Helcogramma striatum)
(Helcogramma striatum)
Swarthy Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus niger)
(Scarus niger)
Tricolor Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus tricolor)
(Scarus tricolor)
Twotone Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
Vanikoro Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris vanicolensis)
(Pempheris vanicolensis)
Whitebelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
(Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
Whitestreak Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis ciliata)
(Scolopsis ciliata)
Yellowfin Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus xanthopterus)
(Acanthurus xanthopterus)
Barred Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso thynnoides)
(Naso thynnoides)
Blackbar Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis retrofasciata)
(Pycnochromis retrofasciata)
Blue-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
Bluespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso unicornis)
(Naso unicornis)
Cheek-lined (pka Linedcheeked) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
Darkfin Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis atripes)
(Pycnochromis atripes)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon baronessa)
(Chaetodon baronessa)
Floral Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
Freckled Goatfish - Goatfish
(Upeneus tragula)
(Upeneus tragula)
Giant Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius commerson)
(Antennarius commerson)
Gold-lined Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus rufolineatus)
(Lutjanus rufolineatus)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Linespot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus)
(Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus)
Midnight Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor macularis)
(Macolor macularis)
Neon Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota atriventris)
(Eviota atriventris)
Orangelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia fucata)
(Taeniamia fucata)
Pale-lipped Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus leucocheilus)
(Acanthurus leucocheilus)
Pale-tail Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis xanthura)
(Chromis xanthura)
Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redlip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Reef Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus variegatus)
(Synodus variegatus)
Saddleback Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion polymnus)
(Amphiprion polymnus)
Scythe Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen bursa)
(Sufflamen bursa)
Shoulderbar Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis cauerensis)
(Gnatholepis cauerensis)
Shoulderspot Wrasse - Wrasse
(Leptojulis cyanopleura)
(Leptojulis cyanopleura)
Snooty Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus oxycephalus)
(Cheilinus oxycephalus)
Spiny Waspfish - Waspfish
(Ablabys macracanthus)
(Ablabys macracanthus)
Spotfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon sammara)
(Neoniphon sammara)
Spotted Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion meleagris)
(Ostracion meleagris)
Spotted Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris guttata)
(Amblyeleotris guttata)
Striped Catfish - Eel-tailed Catfish
(Plotosus lineatus)
(Plotosus lineatus)
Talbot's Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera talboti)
(Chrysiptera talboti)
Threadfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auriga)
(Chaetodon auriga)
Threadfin Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
(Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Threestripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio trilineata)
(Pterocaesio trilineata)
Titan Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)
(Balistoides viridescens)
Tubelip Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labrichthys unilineatus)
(Labrichthys unilineatus)
Twinspot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia biguttata)
(Taeniamia biguttata)
Twospot Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
Unidentified Rhabdamia Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Rhabdamia sp.)
(Rhabdamia sp.)
Wirenet Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pardalis)
(Cantherhines pardalis)
Yellowtail Fangblenny - Blenny
(Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
(Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
Ambon Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster amboinensis)
(Canthigaster amboinensis)
Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Big-scale Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis berndti)
(Myripristis berndti)
Bigeye Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma macrophthalmum)
(Trimma macrophthalmum)
Black Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
(Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
Black-margined Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus nigromarginatus)
(Pomacentrus nigromarginatus)
Blackbelt Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus mesothorax)
(Bodianus mesothorax)
Blackpatch Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus verrucosus)
(Rhinecanthus verrucosus)
Blackspine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso minor)
(Naso minor)
Blacktail Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge eibli)
(Centropyge eibli)
Blacktail Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus fulvus)
(Lutjanus fulvus)
Blotcheye Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis murdjan)
(Myripristis murdjan)
Blue and Yellow Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio teres)
(Caesio teres)
Bluespot Mullet - Mullet
(Moolgarda seheli)
(Moolgarda seheli)
Bluestreak Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea strigata)
(Valenciennea strigata)
Bluestriped Fangblenny - Blenny
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Broad-banded Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris periophthalma)
(Amblyeleotris periophthalma)
Brown Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
Bullethead (Pacific) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus spilurus)
(Chlorurus spilurus)
Cinnabar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
Coral Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus corallinus)
(Siganus corallinus)
Deep Reef Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis delta)
(Pycnochromis delta)
Double-spotted Queenfish - Jack
(Scomberoides lysan)
(Scomberoides lysan)
Dwarf Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
Emperor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus imperator)
(Pomacanthus imperator)
False Cleanerfish - Blenny
(Aspidontus taeniatus)
(Aspidontus taeniatus)
Fingerprint Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster compressa)
(Canthigaster compressa)
Fire Dartfish - Dartfish
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
Goldband Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
Goldbelly Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus apogonoides (aka apogonides))
(Ostorhinchus apogonoides (aka apogonides))
Gorgeous Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris wheeleri)
(Amblyeleotris wheeleri)
Greensnout Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus spinus)
(Scarus spinus)
Humpback Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus gibbus)
(Lutjanus gibbus)
Humpback Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brachycentron)
(Naso brachycentron)
Indian Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus capistratoides)
(Chlorurus capistratoides)
Latent Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus brevis)
(Epibulus brevis)
Latticed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
Latticed Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis clathrata)
(Parapercis clathrata)
Leopard Wrasse / Ornate Leopard Wrasse Complex - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon meleagris / Macropharyngodon ornatus)
(Macropharyngodon meleagris / Macropharyngodon ornatus)
Lined Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis lineata)
(Pycnochromis lineata)
Longbarbel Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus macronemus)
(Parupeneus macronemus)
Longfin Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax teira)
(Platax teira)
Many-spotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Mimic Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
Monogram Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis monogramma)
(Scolopsis monogramma)
Narrowstripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio tessellata)
(Pterocaesio tessellata)
New-moon Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Rhabdamia novaluna)
(Rhabdamia novaluna)
Obscure Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus adelus)
(Pomacentrus adelus)
Orange-banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Dunckerocampus pessuliferus)
(Dunckerocampus pessuliferus)
Painted Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius pictus)
(Antennarius pictus)
Palette Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Paracanthurus hepatus)
(Paracanthurus hepatus)
Panda Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon adiergastos)
(Chaetodon adiergastos)
Pastel Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
Peacock Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis argus)
(Cephalopholis argus)
Pearl-streaked Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis xenochrous)
(Scolopsis xenochrous)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Princess Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus vaiuli)
(Pomacentrus vaiuli)
Pyramid Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Raccoon Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunula)
(Chaetodon lunula)
Redbreasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
Redmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
Redshoulder Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis bandanensis)
(Stethojulis bandanensis)
Redtooth Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Odonus niger)
(Odonus niger)
Reid's Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus reidi)
(Pomacentrus reidi)
Rockmover Wrasse - Wrasse
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
Rolland's Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera rollandi)
(Chrysiptera rollandi)
Roundspot Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus bariene)
(Acanthurus bariene)
Ruby-headed Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus chaliasi)
(Cirrhilabrus chaliasi)
Schooling Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus diphreutes)
(Heniochus diphreutes)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Scribbled Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus spinus)
(Siganus spinus)
Semicircle Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
(Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Sleek Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso hexacanthus)
(Naso hexacanthus)
Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus insidiator)
(Epibulus insidiator)
Speckle-back Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis sp.)
(Scolopsis sp.)
Spotcheek Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus rubrioperculatus)
(Lethrinus rubrioperculatus)
Spotted Garden Eel - Conger and Garden Eel
(Heteroconger hassi)
(Heteroconger hassi)
Spotted Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis millepunctata)
(Parapercis millepunctata)
Three-spot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron cornutum)
(Sargocentron cornutum)
Tripletail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
Twinstripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio marri)
(Pterocaesio marri)
Unidentified Silversides sp. - Silversides
(Unidentified Silversides sp.)
(Unidentified Silversides sp.)
Violet Demoiselle - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus violascens)
(Neopomacentrus violascens)
White-edged Lyretail - Seabass
(Variola albimarginata)
(Variola albimarginata)
White-eye Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
(Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
Whitebelly Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster bennetti)
(Canthigaster bennetti)
Yellow Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis analis)
(Chromis analis)
Yellow-spotted Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides orthogrammus)
(Carangoides orthogrammus)
Yellowback Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus lubbocki)
(Cirrhilabrus lubbocki)
Yellowfin Flasher - Wrasse
(Paracheilinus flavianalis)
(Paracheilinus flavianalis)
Yellowfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus xanthopinnis)
(Lutjanus xanthopinnis)
Yellowstripe Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
Yellowtail Coris - Wrasse
(Coris gaimard)
(Coris gaimard)
Yellowtail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses meleagrides)
(Anampses meleagrides)
Zebra Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Dendrochirus zebra)
(Dendrochirus zebra)
Alexander's Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus alexanderae)
(Pomacentrus alexanderae)
Ambon Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
Arc-eye Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites arcatus)
(Paracirrhites arcatus)
Arcfin Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris arcupinna)
(Amblyeleotris arcupinna)
Areolate Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus areolatus)
(Epinephelus areolatus)
Bali Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus JE sp 29)
(Ostorhinchus JE sp 29)
Bali Goby - Goby
(Grallenia baliensis)
(Grallenia baliensis)
Barcheek Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides plagiotaenia)
(Carangoides plagiotaenia)
Bargill Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus sealei)
(Ostorhinchus sealei)
Barred Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Cryptocentrus fasciatus)
(Cryptocentrus fasciatus)
Barred-fin Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax zonipectis)
(Gymnothorax zonipectis)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides bicolor)
(Labroides bicolor)
Bignose Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso vlamingii)
(Naso vlamingii)
Bird (Pacific) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus varius)
(Gomphosus varius)
Black Coralblenny - Blenny
(Ecsenius namiyei)
(Ecsenius namiyei)
Black Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blackbar Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
Blackheaded Filefish - Filefish
(Pervagor melanocephalus)
(Pervagor melanocephalus)
Blotched Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius inframaculatus)
(Fusigobius inframaculatus)
Blue-barred Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus ghobban)
(Scarus ghobban)
Bluesided / Solor / Yellowflanked Fairy Wrasse Complex - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura / solorensis / ryukyuensis Complex)
(Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura / solorensis / ryukyuensis Complex)
Bluespot Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus)
(Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus)
Bristle-tailed Filefish - Filefish
(Acreichthys tomentosus)
(Acreichthys tomentosus)
Broom Filefish - Filefish
(Amanses scopas)
(Amanses scopas)
Celebes Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus celebicus)
(Oxycheilinus celebicus)
Chiseltooth Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudodax moluccanus / molucanus)
(Pseudodax moluccanus / molucanus)
Convict Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus triostegus)
(Acanthurus triostegus)
Dusky Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres marginatus)
(Halichoeres marginatus)
Elegant Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso elegans)
(Naso elegans)
Epaulette Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis kuntee)
(Myripristis kuntee)
Fine-spotted Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus punctatissimus)
(Siganus punctatissimus)
Flagtail Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis urodeta)
(Cephalopholis urodeta)
Fourline Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis trilineata)
(Stethojulis trilineata)
Hinged Shrimpfish - Shrimpfish
(Aeoliscus strigatus)
(Aeoliscus strigatus)
Honeycomb Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster janthinoptera)
(Canthigaster janthinoptera)
Jansen's Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma jansenii)
(Thalassoma jansenii)
Jolo Dragonet - Dragonet
(Callionymus scabriceps )
(Callionymus scabriceps )
Lantern Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster epilampra)
(Canthigaster epilampra)
Leopard Flounder - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothus pantherinus)
(Bothus pantherinus)
Leopard Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis leopardus)
(Cephalopholis leopardus)
Loki Whip Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops loki)
(Bryaninops loki)
Longface Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus olivaceus)
(Lethrinus olivaceus)
Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
Lyretail Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cyprinocirrhites polyactis)
(Cyprinocirrhites polyactis)
Map Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron mappa)
(Arothron mappa)
Monster Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Tomiyamichthys oni)
(Tomiyamichthys oni)
Obliquebanded Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon semiornatus)
(Apogon semiornatus)
Orange-socket Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus auranticavus)
(Acanthurus auranticavus)
Orbicular Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Cyclichthys orbicularis)
(Cyclichthys orbicularis)
Oriental Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oval-spot Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon speculum)
(Chaetodon speculum)
Pacific Cryptic Wrasse (aka Thrush Sneaky Wrasse) - Wrasse
(Pteragogus turdus (pttb P. cryptus))
(Pteragogus turdus (pttb P. cryptus))
Pale Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma anaima)
(Trimma anaima)
Palenose Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus psittacus)
(Scarus psittacus)
Papuan Scorpionfish / Tasseled Scorpionfish Complex - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis papuensis / S. oxycephala)
(Scorpaenopsis papuensis / S. oxycephala)
Papuan Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster papua)
(Canthigaster papua)
Peacock Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius pavo)
(Iniistius pavo)
Pearlspotted Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus margaritiferus)
(Siganus margaritiferus)
Philippines Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis scotochiloptera)
(Chromis scotochiloptera)
Pinktail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys vidua)
(Melichthys vidua)
Pinstriped Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres melanurus)
(Halichoeres melanurus)
Pixie Coris - Wrasse
(Coris pictoides)
(Coris pictoides)
Purple Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias tuka)
(Pseudanthias tuka)
Raggy Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis venosa)
(Scorpaenopsis venosa)
Red Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Red-margin Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata)
(Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata)
Redfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias dispar)
(Pseudanthias dispar)
Redfin Bream - Emperor Bream
(Monotaxis heterodon)
(Monotaxis heterodon)
Redspot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus parvulus)
(Ostorhinchus parvulus)
Redspot Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocoris yamashiroi)
(Pseudocoris yamashiroi)
Redspotted Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis schauinslandii)
(Parapercis schauinslandii)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Ringed Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
(Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Shimada/Sigillata Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota shimada/E sigillata)
(Eviota shimada/E sigillata)
Signalfin Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius signipinnis)
(Fusigobius signipinnis)
Slantbar Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris diagonalis)
(Amblyeleotris diagonalis)
Snowflake Moray - Moray
(Echidna nebulosa)
(Echidna nebulosa)
Solor Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion solorense)
(Ostracion solorense)
Speckled Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon citrinellus)
(Chaetodon citrinellus)
Spiny Devilfish - Stonefish
(Inimicus didactylus)
(Inimicus didactylus)
Spotfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois antennata)
(Pterois antennata)
Spottail Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
Spotted Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spotted Moray (G. isingteena) - Moray
(Gymnothorax isingteena)
(Gymnothorax isingteena)
Stareye Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Calotomus carolinus)
(Calotomus carolinus)
Stonycoral Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya micheli)
(Pleurosicya micheli)
Strapweed Filefish - Filefish
(Pseudomonacanthus macrurus)
(Pseudomonacanthus macrurus)
Striped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus angustatus)
(Ostorhinchus angustatus)
Striped Fangblenny - Blenny
(Meiacanthus grammistes)
(Meiacanthus grammistes)
Striped Large-eye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus lineatus)
(Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus lessonii)
(Plectorhinchus lessonii)
Tailspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Terry's Dwarfgoby (pttb Whitestriped DG) - Goby
(Eviota teresae (pttb E. guttata))
(Eviota teresae (pttb E. guttata))
Thumbprint Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus harak)
(Lethrinus harak)
Tiger Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Toothy / Fivelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus isostigmus / Cheilodipterus quinque)
(Cheilodipterus isostigmus / Cheilodipterus quinque)
Twostripe Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea helsdingenii)
(Valenciennea helsdingenii)
Unidentified Coralgoby spp. - Goby
(Gobiodon and Paragobiodon spp.)
(Gobiodon and Paragobiodon spp.)
Unidentified Flathead spp. - Flathead
(Unidentified Flathead spp.)
(Unidentified Flathead spp.)
Unidentified Lizardfish spp. - Lizardfish
(Synodus sp. / Saurida sp.)
(Synodus sp. / Saurida sp.)
Unidentified Pempheris Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris sp.)
(Pempheris sp.)
Unidentified Pygmygoby - Trimma sp. - Goby
(Trimma sp.)
(Trimma sp.)
White-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses melanurus)
(Anampses melanurus)
Whitepatch Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius aneitensis)
(Iniistius aneitensis)
Whitetail Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus chrysurus)
(Pomacentrus chrysurus)
Wire Coral Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops yongei)
(Bryaninops yongei)
Yellowbarred Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus randalli)
(Opistognathus randalli)
Yellowfin Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus flavipectoralis)
(Scarus flavipectoralis)
Yellowfoot Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Vanderhorstia phaeosticta)
(Vanderhorstia phaeosticta)
Yellowlined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia)
(Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia)
Yellowmargin Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
(Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Yellowtail Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio cuning)
(Caesio cuning)