Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: MB-136 Charles Deaton Memorial Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 3
#Species Reported: 31
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 17.50
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 15.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
2 | GULF OF MEXICO (Cape Sable to Yucatan Cabo Catoche | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
21 | NORTH (Cape San Blas to Mississippi R.) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
2101 | West Florida Panhandle | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
21010195 | MB-136 Charles Deaton Memorial Reef | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Painted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres caudalis)
(Halichoeres caudalis)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Atlantic Bumper - Jack
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
Bank Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis ocyurus)
(Centropristis ocyurus)
Bearded Brotula - Cusk-eel
(Brotula barbata)
(Brotula barbata)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Pigfish - Grunt
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)