Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: MB-147 Unnamed Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/20/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 20
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 19.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 17.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
2 | GULF OF MEXICO (Cape Sable to Yucatan Cabo Catoche | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
21 | NORTH (Cape San Blas to Mississippi R.) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
2101 | West Florida Panhandle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
21010254 | MB-147 Unnamed Reef | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Pigfish - Grunt
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
Pinfish - Porgy
(Lagodon rhomboides)
(Lagodon rhomboides)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Atlantic Bumper - Jack
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)