Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Long Key Reef 5 Bridge Spans-Pipe/Kat & Theo's Garden
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 11
#Species Reported: 101
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 44.40
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 26.67
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7:46 |
34 | KEYS (Key Largo to Key West, including Fla. Bay) | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7:46 |
3407 | Long Key | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7:46 |
34070008 | Long Key Reef 5 Bridge Spans-Pipe/Kat & Theo's Garden | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7:46 |
TOTALS | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7:46 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Littlehead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus proridens)
(Calamus proridens)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)