Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Tiny T's Tug
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 12
#Species Reported: 108
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 52.80
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 22.71
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:38 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:38 |
4102 | Grand Bahama | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:38 |
41020061 | Tiny T's Tug | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:38 |
TOTALS | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:38 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)