Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Towers' Abaco
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 7
#Species Reported: 93
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 29.57
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:52 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:52 |
4104 | Abaco Island | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:52 |
41040004 | Towers' Abaco | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:52 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:52 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)