Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Mastic Point
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 74
#Species Reported: 105
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 24.80
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 75:15 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 75:15 |
4204 | Andros Island | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 75:15 |
42040091 | Mastic Point | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 75:15 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 75:15 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)