Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Pigeon Creek
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 6
#Species Reported: 71
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 33.83
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7:50 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7:50 |
4205 | San Salvador | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7:50 |
42050032 | Pigeon Creek | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7:50 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7:50 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Ophichthus ophis)
(Ophichthus ophis)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)