Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: LSI Dock
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/19/24
Total Surveys: 49
#Species Reported: 120
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 44.05
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 30.03
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 19 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 56:58 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 19 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 56:58 |
4209 | The Exuma Islands (including Great Exuma & Little | 19 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 56:58 |
42090093 | LSI Dock | 19 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 56:58 |
TOTALS | 19 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 56:58 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Dwarf Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia nanodes complex)
(Starksia nanodes complex)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Lemon Shark - Requiem Shark
(Negaprion brevirostris)
(Negaprion brevirostris)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Puffcheek Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)