Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: The Mounds
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 6
#Species Reported: 88
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 54.50
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:48 |
43 | SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:48 |
4302 | Crooked Island | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:48 |
43020001 | The Mounds | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:48 |
TOTALS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:48 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)