Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: The Passage
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 6
#Species Reported: 82
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 47.33
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 |
43 | SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 |
4305 | Little Inagua | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 |
43050012 | The Passage | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 |
TOTALS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blackedge Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)