Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Cayo Ballenas
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/17/24
Total Surveys: 1
#Species Reported: 52
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 52.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
51 | CUBA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
5104 | Archipielago de los Jardinas de la Reina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040051 | Cayo Ballenas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)