Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Los Mogotes
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 47
#Species Reported: 165
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 66.75
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 52.96
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 24 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 51:45 |
51 | CUBA | 24 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 51:45 |
5104 | Archipielago de los Jardinas de la Reina | 24 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 51:45 |
51040054 | Los Mogotes | 24 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 51:45 |
TOTALS | 24 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 51:45 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Golden Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma dejongi)
(Gramma dejongi)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny (pka Blackhead Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
Wall Goby (aka Semiscaled Goby) - Goby
(Tigrigobius pallens)
(Tigrigobius pallens)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Silky Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)