Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: The Last Reef (between Trampa and Octopus Cave)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/24/24
Total Surveys: 9
#Species Reported: 113
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 72.17
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 63.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:42 |
51 | CUBA | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:42 |
5104 | Archipielago de los Jardinas de la Reina | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:42 |
51040115 | The Last Reef (between Trampa and Octopus Cave) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:42 |
TOTALS | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:42 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Hybrid Fairy Basslet x Golden Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto x Gramma dejongi)
(Gramma loreto x Gramma dejongi)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny (pka Blackhead Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)