Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Lighthouse Wall
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 18
#Species Reported: 127
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 50.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 39.53
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 14:57 |
52 | Cayman Islands | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 14:57 |
5204 | Grand Cayman, Outside Marine Park (includes Replen | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 14:57 |
52040153 | Lighthouse Wall | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 14:57 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 14:57 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Cayman Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus cayman)
(Elacatinus cayman)
Cayman Sponge Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus centralis)
(Elacatinus centralis)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Medusa Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria medusa)
(Acanthemblemaria medusa)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Wall Goby (aka Semiscaled Goby) - Goby
(Tigrigobius pallens)
(Tigrigobius pallens)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)