Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: West End (Savanna la Mar - w of Lucea Bay incl. Negril)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 318
#Species Reported: 225
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 37.84
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 39.97
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 50 | 0 | 266 | 2 | 205:03 |
53 | Jamaica | 50 | 0 | 266 | 2 | 205:03 |
5302 | West End (Savanna la Mar - w of Lucea Bay incl. Negril) | 50 | 0 | 266 | 2 | 205:03 |
53020002 | Sands Club | 3 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 16:42 |
53020003 | Shark Reef | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:04 |
53020004 | The Throne / Throne Room | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:00 |
53020006 | Conch Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
53020007 | Coral Gardens | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:05 |
53020008 | Fish Bowl / Fish Ponds | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7:38 |
53020009 | Green Island West | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:16 |
53020010 | Green Island East | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:12 |
53020011 | Orange Bay Shallow | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
53020012 | Orange Bay Deep | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:17 |
53020013 | Long Bay South (Negril) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
53020014 | Long Bay North (Negril) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:46 |
53020015 | Savanna la Mar | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:40 |
53020016 | Homer's Cove | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
53020017 | Drumville Cove | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
53020018 | Snapper Drop (Long Bay) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:49 |
53020019 | Shallow portion of Deep Plane (Bloody Bay) | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 11:53 |
53020020 | Sandy Cay Bottom (Long Bay) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
53020021 | Davis East Coast / Davis Cove East | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:45 |
53020022 | Gallery | 2 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 15:29 |
53020023 | The Valley | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5:01 |
53020024 | Turtle Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:18 |
53020025 | Hidden Paradise | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:18 |
53020026 | Fantasy Reef | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4:05 |
53020027 | The Hunt | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:23 |
53020028 | Ballard's Reef | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 5:47 |
53020029 | Spadefish Reef | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1:46 |
53020030 | Kingfish Point | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 4:55 |
53020031 | Joe's Reef | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 6:58 |
53020032 | Arches | 5 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 22:51 |
53020033 | Negril, Hedonism 2 Beach | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:15 |
53020034 | Caves | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 10:24 |
53020035 | Dropoff | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1:54 |
53020036 | Gorgonian Reef | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:10 |
53020037 | Frenchman's Hole | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:36 |
53020038 | Deep Plane (Bloody Bay) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:17 |
53020039 | Treasure Reef | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 11:00 |
53020040 | Mike's Reef | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3:56 |
53020041 | Oneal's Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:13 |
53020042 | Golden Gate | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
53020043 | Bloody Bay (Upper) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2:36 |
53020044 | Rocky Point near Couples Negril | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:20 |
53020046 | Island Reef | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:18 |
53020047 | Great White | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
53020051 | Chub Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:29 |
53020056 | Ritchie's Gallery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:46 |
53020057 | Bloody Bay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
53020058 | El Punto Negrilo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
53020059 | Ireland Pen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
53020062 | Bancroft Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
53020067 | Sandals Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
53020069 | Big White / Great White (outside mid bay) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:46 |
53020070 | Site 300 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
53020071 | WP5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:10 |
53020072 | WP7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
53020074 | WP10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:10 |
53020075 | WP11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
53020076 | WP12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
53020077 | WP14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:10 |
53020078 | WP15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
53020079 | WP16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
53020080 | WP17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:10 |
53020081 | WP19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
53020082 | WP22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:10 |
53020085 | Shelf near Couples Swept Away Resort | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
53020086 | White Sands (Negril) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
TOTALS | 50 | 0 | 266 | 2 | 205:03 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Masked Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Caribbean Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Syngnathus caribbaeus)
(Syngnathus caribbaeus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Goldface Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster jamestyleri)
(Canthigaster jamestyleri)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Kuna Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus kuna)
(Coryphopterus kuna)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Wahoo - Mackerel
(Acanthocybium solandri)
(Acanthocybium solandri)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Emerald Clingfish - Clingfish
(Acyrtops beryllinus)
(Acyrtops beryllinus)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Latin Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon steindachneri)
(Haemulon steindachneri)
Lined Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus erectus)
(Hippocampus erectus)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Mahi Mahi / Dolphin / Dorado - Dolphinfish
(Coryphaena hippurus)
(Coryphaena hippurus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Short Bigeye - Bigeye
(Pristigenys alta)
(Pristigenys alta)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Snowy Grouper - Seabass
(Hyporthodus niveatus)
(Hyporthodus niveatus)
Spiny Flounder - Flounder
(Engyophrys senta)
(Engyophrys senta)
Stippled Clingfish - Clingfish
(Gobiesox punctulatus)
(Gobiesox punctulatus)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)