Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Cozumel Palace Hotel (was Plaza Las Glorias)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 116
#Species Reported: 210
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 63.74
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 44.06
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 69 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 149:23 |
54 | Mexican Caribbean | 69 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 149:23 |
5402 | Isla Cozumel | 69 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 149:23 |
54020028 | Cozumel Palace Hotel (was Plaza Las Glorias) | 69 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 149:23 |
TOTALS | 69 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 149:23 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Longlure Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Papillose Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria chaplini)
(Acanthemblemaria chaplini)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Whitenose Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Chestnut Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore carychroa)
(Enchelycore carychroa)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Stalk Blenny / False Papillose Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi)
(Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Key Worm Eel - Snake Eel
(Ahlia egmontis)
(Ahlia egmontis)
Kuna Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus kuna)
(Coryphopterus kuna)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Lined Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus erectus)
(Hippocampus erectus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Unicorn Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus monoceros)
(Aluterus monoceros)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Unidentified Pipefish sp. - Pipefish and Seahorse
()
()
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)