Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Centro Wrecks / Contrel Shallows / Patzcuaro Laguna de Mandinga (off Hemingway Bar)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 175
#Species Reported: 200
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 57.28
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 41.86
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 119 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 197:16 |
54 | Mexican Caribbean | 119 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 197:16 |
5402 | Isla Cozumel | 119 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 197:16 |
54020083 | Centro Wrecks / Contrel Shallows / Patzcuaro Laguna de Mandinga (off Hemingway Bar) | 119 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 197:16 |
TOTALS | 119 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 197:16 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Bigeye Scad - Jack
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Barsnout Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus illecebrosum)
(Elacatinus illecebrosum)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Roughback Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus parvus)
(Ogcocephalus parvus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Fringed / Planehead / Pygmy Filefish Complex - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida / Monacanthus ciliatus / Stephanolepis setifer)
(Stephanolepis hispida / Monacanthus ciliatus / Stephanolepis setifer)
Kuna Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus kuna)
(Coryphopterus kuna)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Splendid Toadfish - Toadfish
(Sanopus splendidus)
(Sanopus splendidus)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Unicorn Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus monoceros)
(Aluterus monoceros)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Striped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robbyi)
(Apogon robbyi)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Blackfin Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Astrapogon puncticulatus)
(Astrapogon puncticulatus)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Bridle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon aurolineatus)
(Apogon aurolineatus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Chestnut Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore carychroa)
(Enchelycore carychroa)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Key Worm Eel - Snake Eel
(Ahlia egmontis)
(Ahlia egmontis)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Maculated Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus maculiferus)
(Bothus maculiferus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rough Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis maculatus)
(Canthidermis maculatus)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Unidentified Scad - Jack
()
()
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)