Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Akumal Bay (Bahia de Akumal)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 67
#Species Reported: 161
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 42.25
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 23.05
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 4 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 72:00 |
54 | Mexican Caribbean | 4 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 72:00 |
5403 | Puerto Morelos (south of marina to 20 degrees - inc. Playa del Carmen) | 4 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 72:00 |
54030050 | Akumal Bay (Bahia de Akumal) | 4 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 72:00 |
TOTALS | 4 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 72:00 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Bigeye Scad - Jack
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Atlantic Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura marina)
(Strongylura marina)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Maculated Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus maculiferus)
(Bothus maculiferus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)