Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Stenapa Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 17
#Species Reported: 116
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 49.20
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 48.29
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16:34 |
71 | Leeward Islands | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16:34 |
7105 | St Eustatius | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16:34 |
71050026 | Stenapa Reef | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16:34 |
TOTALS | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16:34 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Kuna Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus kuna)
(Coryphopterus kuna)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Whitenose Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)