Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Lac Bay SW Side Mangroves
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 49
#Species Reported: 154
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 27.45
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 23.78
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
8 | Continental Caribbean and Brazil | 26 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 53:59 |
85 | Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao | 26 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 53:59 |
8503 | Bonaire | 26 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 53:59 |
85030093 | Lac Bay SW Side Mangroves | 26 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 53:59 |
TOTALS | 26 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 53:59 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Dusky Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus gilli)
(Malacoctenus gilli)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Common Snook - Snook
(Centropomus undecimalis)
(Centropomus undecimalis)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Unidentified Mojarra sp. - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus/Gerres spp.)
(Eucinostomus/Gerres spp.)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Unidentified Needlefish - Needlefish
()
()
Western Comb Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca acutirostris)
(Mycteroperca acutirostris)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Bigeye Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus havana)
(Eucinostomus havana)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bridled Goby (true species; not complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Frillfin Goby - Goby
(Bathygobius soporator)
(Bathygobius soporator)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Slender Mojarra / Spotfin Mojarra Complex - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii / Eucinostomus argenteus)
(Eucinostomus jonesii / Eucinostomus argenteus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Ophichthus ophis)
(Ophichthus ophis)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Unicorn Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus monoceros)
(Aluterus monoceros)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Yellownose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus randalli)
(Elacatinus randalli)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)