Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: MB-141 John Thompson Memorial Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 16
#Species Reported: 59
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 24.33
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 27.29
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
2 | GULF OF MEXICO (Cape Sable to Yucatan Cabo Catoche | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18:17 |
21 | NORTH (Cape San Blas to Mississippi R.) | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18:17 |
2101 | West Florida Panhandle | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18:17 |
21010156 | MB-141 John Thompson Memorial Reef | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18:17 |
TOTALS | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18:17 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Leopard Toadfish - Toadfish
(Opsanus pardus)
(Opsanus pardus)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Pygmy Sea Bass - Seabass
(Serraniculus pumilio)
(Serraniculus pumilio)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Zebratail Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus sp.)
(Hypleurochilus sp.)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Featherduster Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus multifilis)
(Hypleurochilus multifilis)
Gulf Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys albigutta)
(Paralichthys albigutta)
Tessellated Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypsoblennius invemar)
(Hypsoblennius invemar)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Bank Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis ocyurus)
(Centropristis ocyurus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Ocellated Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius ocellatus)
(Antennarius ocellatus)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Pinfish - Porgy
(Lagodon rhomboides)
(Lagodon rhomboides)
Planehead Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida)
(Stephanolepis hispida)
Red Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mullus auratus)
(Mullus auratus)
Scaled Sardine - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula jaguana)
(Harengula jaguana)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Spotted Dragonet - Dragonet
(Diplogrammus pauciradiatus)
(Diplogrammus pauciradiatus)
Tiger Shark - Requiem Shark
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Banded Rudderfish - Jack
(Seriola zonata)
(Seriola zonata)
Black Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis striata)
(Centropristis striata)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Longspine Porgy - Porgy
(Stenotomus caprinus)
(Stenotomus caprinus)
Lookdown - Jack
(Selene vomer)
(Selene vomer)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Orangespotted Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus springeri)
(Hypleurochilus springeri)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)