Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Jupiter Step Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 7
#Species Reported: 97
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 42.25
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 34.67
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:03 |
3201 | Cape Canaveral to Jupiter Inlet | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:03 |
32010062 | Jupiter Step Reef | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:03 |
TOTALS | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:03 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Black Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis striata)
(Centropristis striata)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Bigeye Scad - Jack
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Spot - Drum
(Leiostomus xanthurus)
(Leiostomus xanthurus)
Striped Croaker - Drum
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Pigfish - Grunt
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Atlantic Bumper - Jack
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Atlantic Thread Herring - Herring
(Opisthonema oglinum)
(Opisthonema oglinum)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Little Tunny - Mackerel
(Euthynnus alletteratus)
(Euthynnus alletteratus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spanish Sardine - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Sardinella aurita)
(Sardinella aurita)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)