Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Moray Alley
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/19/24
Total Surveys: 67
#Species Reported: 193
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 60.91
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 37.48
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 11 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 55:55 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 11 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 55:55 |
4101 | Bimini (N and S Bimini, Cat, Gun) | 11 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 55:55 |
41010008 | Moray Alley | 11 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 55:55 |
TOTALS | 11 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 55:55 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Inshore Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus foetens)
(Synodus foetens)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Knobbed Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus nodosus)
(Calamus nodosus)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Plumed Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Ringed Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia hassi complex)
(Starksia hassi complex)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)