Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Grand Bahama
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 447
#Species Reported: 278
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 42.91
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 30.49
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 201 | 0 | 224 | 22 | 445:11 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 201 | 0 | 224 | 22 | 445:11 |
4102 | Grand Bahama | 201 | 0 | 224 | 22 | 445:11 |
41020001 | Arrow Point | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4:57 |
41020002 | Blackbeard's Spring | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:47 |
41020003 | Blair House One | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 12:59 |
41020004 | Blair House Two | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:12 |
41020005 | Please use 41020030 (was Caves One) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:33 |
41020006 | Please use 41020029 (was Caves Two) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:26 |
41020007 | East Ann's Paradise | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5:55 |
41020008 | Fish Farm | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:17 |
41020009 | Gail's Grotto | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:15 |
41020010 | Lady of Lucaya | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2:43 |
41020011 | Littlehales Lair | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5:13 |
41020012 | Lucayan Ridge | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:06 |
41020013 | Octopussy Garden | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:39 |
41020014 | Papa Doc | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:48 |
41020015 | Picasso's Gallery | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3:50 |
41020016 | Reef Caribe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:42 |
41020017 | Shark Junction | 6 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 25:34 |
41020018 | SPID City / Airplane Reef | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5:32 |
41020019 | Theo's Wreck | 8 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 9:33 |
41020020 | West Ann's Paradise | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:54 |
41020021 | Photo Fantasy | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:43 |
41020022 | Edge of the Ledge | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:26 |
41020023 | Plate Reef | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4:46 |
41020024 | Sugar Wreck | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 16:21 |
41020025 | Upside Down Wreck / Chambers / The Chamber | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:55 |
41020026 | Please use 41020018 (was Airplane Reef) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:41 |
41020027 | Jose Wreck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
41020028 | Coliseum | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
41020029 | Tunnels / Caves 2 / Tunnels West | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:59 |
41020030 | Pygmy Caves / Caves 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8:39 |
41020031 | Rocky Mountain High | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8:16 |
41020032 | Orson Wells Wreck | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:55 |
41020033 | Shark Bait (Chum Alley) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:43 |
41020034 | El Dorado | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:21 |
41020035 | Jewfish Mountain | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:28 |
41020036 | Grouper Mound Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:17 |
41020037 | Crystal Palace | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:52 |
41020038 | Land of the Triggers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:43 |
41020039 | Mt Olympus | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10:22 |
41020040 | Shark Reef/Indian Cay Reef | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:21 |
41020041 | Deadman's Reef / Paradise Cove | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 13:36 |
41020042 | Scoto's Reef | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:09 |
41020043 | Sherwood Forest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:44 |
41020044 | Jax Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:37 |
41020045 | Please use 41020048 (was Unexso) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:36 |
41020046 | Petersons Drop | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:52 |
41020047 | Pirate's Wreck | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:16 |
41020048 | UNEXSO / Etheridge Wreck | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:37 |
41020049 | Wood Cay Wall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:31 |
41020050 | West End Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
41020051 | Starfish II | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:36 |
41020052 | Silver Point | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:43 |
41020053 | Sea Star Wreck / Duncan's Wreck / Emmanuelle Wreck | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:46 |
41020054 | Fountain of Youth Grand Bahama | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:35 |
41020055 | Port Lucaya Harbor | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33:33 |
41020056 | Taino Beach | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:47 |
41020057 | El Tigre | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:34 |
41020058 | Swervin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:42 |
41020059 | Tiger Beach | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7:34 |
41020060 | Sailfin Caves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:58 |
41020061 | Tiny T's Tug | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9:38 |
41020062 | El Capitan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
41020063 | Dream | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
41020064 | Tarpon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:44 |
41020065 | Grand Lucayan Waterway Bridge (Sunrise Hwy) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:20 |
41020066 | Black Pearl Reef | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:12 |
41020067 | Rainbow Reef (Grand Bahama) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7:19 |
41020077 | End of the Map (5 mi N of Great Isaac, Dave Grenda | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:35 |
41020078 | Lighthouse Cove (15 mi N of Sandy Cay) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
41020079 | Carcharinus Cut (Dave Grenda 15 mi N of Sandy Cay) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:15 |
41020080 | Shark Tooth Ridge (15 mi N of Sandy Cay Dave Grend | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:10 |
41020081 | Princess Isle Beach | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:58 |
41020082 | Princess Isle Canal | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:26 |
41020083 | Lucayan Park Mangroves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:30 |
41020084 | Blackbeards Beach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
41020085 | Silver Point Canal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:16 |
41020086 | Barbery Beach | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:15 |
41020087 | Running Mon Canal area | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:40 |
41020088 | Xanadu Canal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:35 |
41020089 | Xanadu Reef | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:39 |
41020093 | Snapper Reef | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 |
41020094 | Hota Hota (N Bahamas) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
41020095 | Market Place | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:56 |
41020096 | Cereal Bowl | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:24 |
41020097 | Fake Out | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
41020098 | Shroom Fields | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:54 |
41020099 | Tanker Alley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
41020100 | Casuarina Road Bridge (E. Grand Bahamas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:26 |
41020101 | Peterson Cay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:45 |
41020103 | Moray Manor West | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:12 |
41020104 | Eden Banks | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:39 |
41020105 | Karen's Folly | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
41020106 | Porkfish Alley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:49 |
41020107 | Angelfish Camp | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:52 |
41020108 | Malibu Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:15 |
41020109 | High Rock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:23 |
41020110 | Mcleans Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:32 |
41020111 | Lightbourne Cay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:54 |
41020112 | Tiger Beach 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:35 |
41020113 | Tiger Beach 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:07 |
41020114 | Tiger Beach Mooring | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:36 |
TOTALS | 201 | 0 | 224 | 22 | 445:11 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Tiger Shark - Requiem Shark
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Lemon Shark - Requiem Shark
(Negaprion brevirostris)
(Negaprion brevirostris)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bull Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus leucas)
(Carcharhinus leucas)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Crested Goby - Goby
(Lophogobius cyprinoides)
(Lophogobius cyprinoides)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Tiger Goby - Goby
(Gobiosoma macrodon)
(Gobiosoma macrodon)
Atlantic Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura marina)
(Strongylura marina)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Island Frillfin - Goby
(Bathygobius mystacium)
(Bathygobius mystacium)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Barbu - Threadfin
(Polydactylus virginicus)
(Polydactylus virginicus)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Shortfin Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris poeyi)
(Pempheris poeyi)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Bigtooth Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon affinis)
(Apogon affinis)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Candy Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma carmabi)
(Liopropoma carmabi)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Inshore Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus foetens)
(Synodus foetens)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Littlehead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus proridens)
(Calamus proridens)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Mushroom Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena inermis)
(Scorpaena inermis)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Red Porgy - Porgy
(Pagrus pagrus)
(Pagrus pagrus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)