Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Great Guana Cay (NW Beach Bankside)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/19/24
Total Surveys: 11
#Species Reported: 86
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 30.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 31.20
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:01 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:01 |
4104 | Abaco Island | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:01 |
41040035 | Great Guana Cay (NW Beach Bankside) | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:01 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:01 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Dusky Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus gilli)
(Malacoctenus gilli)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)