Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: The Arena
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 10
#Species Reported: 82
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 44.33
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 45.71
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6:41 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6:41 |
4201 | New Providence Island | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6:41 |
42010008 | The Arena | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6:41 |
TOTALS | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6:41 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)