Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Morgans Bluff Wreck
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 4
#Species Reported: 61
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 34.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 18.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
4204 | Andros Island | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
42040119 | Morgans Bluff Wreck | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)