Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Celestial Wall (West Plana Cay)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/25/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 74
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 50.40
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:43 |
43 | SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:43 |
4308 | Plana Cays | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:43 |
43080003 | Celestial Wall (West Plana Cay) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:43 |
TOTALS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:43 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)