Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Steel Forest
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/17/24
Total Surveys: 8
#Species Reported: 78
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 35.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 29.29
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:09 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:09 |
4201 | New Providence Island | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:09 |
42010085 | Steel Forest | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:09 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:09 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)