Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Bonnie's Arch
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/14/24
Total Surveys: 48
#Species Reported: 173
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 62.82
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 47.87
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 46:05 |
52 | Cayman Islands | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 46:05 |
5203 | Grand Cayman, Marine Park - West Coast | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 46:05 |
52030006 | Bonnie's Arch | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 46:05 |
TOTALS | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 46:05 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Cayman Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus cayman)
(Elacatinus cayman)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Cayman Sponge Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus centralis)
(Elacatinus centralis)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Blackedge Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blackcheek Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia lepicoelia complex)
(Starksia lepicoelia complex)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Pygmy Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus minimus)
(Lythrypnus minimus)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Ringed Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia hassi complex)
(Starksia hassi complex)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny Complex - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)