Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Deep Blue Divers Dock
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/14/24
Total Surveys: 10
#Species Reported: 91
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 28.10
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:36 |
57 | Honduras | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:36 |
5703 | Utila | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:36 |
57030106 | Deep Blue Divers Dock | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:36 |
TOTALS | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:36 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Bearded Toadfish - Toadfish
(Sanopus barbatus)
(Sanopus barbatus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stippled spoon-nose Eel - Snake Eel
(Echiophis punctifer)
(Echiophis punctifer)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)