Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Alderson Outside / Alderson Wall
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/14/24
Total Surveys: 34
#Species Reported: 135
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 58.71
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 48.08
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 21 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 36:26 |
57 | Honduras | 21 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 36:26 |
5704 | Guanaja | 21 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 36:26 |
57040046 | Alderson Outside / Alderson Wall | 21 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 36:26 |
TOTALS | 21 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 36:26 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Linesnout Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lori)
(Elacatinus lori)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Colin's Sponge Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus colini)
(Elacatinus colini)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny Complex - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)