Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Isla Sarqui (Anchorage) Los Roques
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/14/24
Total Surveys: 11
#Species Reported: 116
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 57.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 25.25
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
8 | Continental Caribbean and Brazil | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:05 |
84 | Venezuela | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:05 |
8402 | Los Roques | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:05 |
84020026 | Isla Sarqui (Anchorage) Los Roques | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:05 |
TOTALS | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:05 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Dusky Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus gilli)
(Malacoctenus gilli)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)