The votes are in for the 2020 Underwater Photography Contest! We are happy to announce the winners in each of the five categories. More than 170 photos were submitted from all around the world, with over 1,500 total votes.

Thank you to everyone who submitted photos to the contest and participated in the voting. Congratulations to all of our winners!

Fish Portrait Winners
1st Place: "Southern Stingray" by Michael Johnson
2nd Place: "Hammerhead and Shadow" by Ed Gullekson
3rd Place: "Spinecheek Anemonefish" by Carol Cox

Reefscape/Habitat/Environment
1st Place: "Dense Web of Welded Sinew" by Jann Rosen-Queralt
2nd Place: "Tarpon Grotto" by Michael Johnson
3rd Place: "Swirl" by Mel Briscoe

Macro
1st Place: "Commensal Shrimp in Bubble Coral" by Jann Rosen-Queralt
2nd Place: "Lumpie Profile" by Ed Gullekson
3rd Place: "Coleman Shrimp in Fire Sea Urchin" by Jann Rosen-Queralt

Invertebrate
1st Place: "Giant Clam" by Daryl Duda
2nd Place: "Warty Jellyfish" by Carol Cox
3rd Place: "Coconut Octopus" by Mel Briscoe

REEF Themed
1st Place: "Safety Stop" by Lee Richter
2nd Place: "Janet Surveying at Gardens of the Queen" by Mel Briscoe
3rd Place: "Surveying at Salt Pier" by Mel Briscoe

Fish Portrait Winners

1st Place: "Southern Stingray" by Michael Johnson

Photographed in Grand Cayman

2nd Place: "Hammerhead and Shadow" by Ed Gullekson

Photographed in Bimini, Bahamas

 

3rd Place: "Spinecheek Anemonefish" by Carol Cox

Photographed in the Philippines

Reefscape/Habitat/Environment Winners

1st Place: "Dense Web of Welded Sinew" by Jann Rosen-Queralt

Photographed in Roatan, Honduras

 


2nd Place: "Tarpon Grotto" by Michael Johnson

Photographed in Grand Cayman

 

3rd Place: "Swirl" by Mel Briscoe

Photographed in Tubbataha, Philippines

Macro Winners

1st Place: "Commensal Shrimp in Bubble Coral" by Jann Rosen-Queralt

Photographed in Raja Ampat, Indonesia

 

2nd Place: "Lumpie Profile" by Ed Gullekson

Photographed in Puget Sound, Washington

 

 

3rd Place: "Coleman Shrimp in Fire Sea Urchin" by Jann Rosen-Queralt

Photographed in Maluku, Indonesia

 

Invertebrate Winners

1st Place: "Giant Clam" by Daryl Duda

Photographed in Cairns, Australia

 

2nd Place: "Warty Jellyfish" by Carol Cox

Photographed in Gulf of Mexico

 

3rd Place: "Coconut Octopus" by Mel Briscoe

Photographed in Lembeh, Indonesia

REEF Themed Winners

1st Place: "Safety Stop" by Lee Richter

Photographed in St. John, Virgin Islands

2nd Place: "Janet Surveying at Gardens of the Queen" by Mel Briscoe

Photographed in Gardens of the Queen, Cuba 

 

3rd Place: "Surveying at Salt Pier" by Mel Briscoe

Photographed in Bonaire