Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Rainbow Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 62
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 52.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:02 |
51 | CUBA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:02 |
5104 | Archipielago de los Jardinas de la Reina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:02 |
51040085 | Rainbow Reef | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:02 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:02 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)