Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Allegro Resort
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 17
#Species Reported: 87
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 22.53
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 18.50
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:05 |
54 | Mexican Caribbean | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:05 |
5402 | Isla Cozumel | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:05 |
54020040 | Allegro Resort | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:05 |
TOTALS | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:05 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Black Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon bonariense)
(Haemulon bonariense)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Oddscale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon evermanni)
(Apogon evermanni)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Whitenose Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)