Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: First Bight Wall (near CCV resort)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/29/24
Total Surveys: 30
#Species Reported: 157
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 58.12
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 37.71
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 16 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 30:46 |
57 | Honduras | 16 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 30:46 |
5702 | Roatan | 16 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 30:46 |
57020161 | First Bight Wall (near CCV resort) | 16 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 30:46 |
TOTALS | 16 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 30:46 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Linesnout Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lori)
(Elacatinus lori)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Lemon Goby - Goby
(Vomerogobius flavus)
(Vomerogobius flavus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Western Smoothhead Glass Blenny (pka Seafan Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis pricei)
(Emblemariopsis pricei)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellow Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus gilberti)
(Opistognathus gilberti)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Halicampus crinitus)
(Halicampus crinitus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Dwarf Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus elasson)
(Lythrypnus elasson)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Lined Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus erectus)
(Hippocampus erectus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Candy Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma carmabi)
(Liopropoma carmabi)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Maculated Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus maculiferus)
(Bothus maculiferus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowcheek Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma linki)
(Gramma linki)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)