Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Utila Lodge Docks
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/29/24
Total Surveys: 31
#Species Reported: 160
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 37.36
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 31.71
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 14 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 29:33 |
57 | Honduras | 14 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 29:33 |
5703 | Utila | 14 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 29:33 |
57030049 | Utila Lodge Docks | 14 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 29:33 |
TOTALS | 14 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 29:33 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Bearded Toadfish - Toadfish
(Sanopus barbatus)
(Sanopus barbatus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Bandtail Searobin - Searobin
(Prionotus ophryas)
(Prionotus ophryas)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Clearnose Skate - Skate
(Rostroraja eglanteria)
(Rostroraja eglanteria)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Striped Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Unidentified Scad - Jack
()
()
Atlantic Moonfish - Jack
(Selene setapinnis)
(Selene setapinnis)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Lookdown - Jack
(Selene vomer)
(Selene vomer)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)