Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Well's Bay
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 66
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 30.20
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5:35 |
71 | Leeward Islands | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5:35 |
7104 | Saba | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5:35 |
71040036 | Well's Bay | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5:35 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5:35 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)