Region: IORS
Geographic Zones: Fish Head
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 5/12/24
Total Surveys: 7
#Species Reported: 177
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 80.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 71.33
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
2 | Maldives | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:16 |
23 | Ari and Male Atolls | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:16 |
2303 | Ari Atoll | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:16 |
23030058 | Fish Head | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:16 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:16 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bignose Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso vlamingii)
(Naso vlamingii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon kleinii)
(Chaetodon kleinii)
Bluestreak Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio tile)
(Pterocaesio tile)
Bluestripe Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus kasmira)
(Lutjanus kasmira)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Clark's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion clarkii)
(Amphiprion clarkii)
Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia commersonii)
(Fistularia commersonii)
Emperor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus imperator)
(Pomacanthus imperator)
Redmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
(Aethaloperca rogaa)
Redtooth Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Odonus niger)
(Odonus niger)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Black Pyramid Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Hemitaurichthys zoster)
(Hemitaurichthys zoster)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Brown Pygmy Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge multispinis)
(Centropyge multispinis)
Bullethead (Indian) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus sordidus)
(Chlorurus sordidus)
Clown Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides conspicillum)
(Balistoides conspicillum)
Giant Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
Gray Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Indian Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys indicus)
(Melichthys indicus)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Sleek Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso hexacanthus)
(Naso hexacanthus)
Spotted Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon guttatissimus)
(Chaetodon guttatissimus)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Whitetail Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus thompsoni)
(Acanthurus thompsoni)
Whitetip Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis vittata)
(Myripristis vittata)
Yellow-edged Lyretail - Seabass
(Variola louti)
(Variola louti)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Blue-yellow Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus caeruleus)
(Pomacentrus caeruleus)
Bridled Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream (Spinecheek)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
Brushtail Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma scopas)
(Zebrasoma scopas)
Canarytop Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres leucoxanthus)
(Halichoeres leucoxanthus)
Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis miniata)
(Cephalopholis miniata)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Diana's Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus diana)
(Bodianus diana)
Flame Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias ignitus)
(Pseudanthias ignitus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Indian Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus indicus)
(Pomacentrus indicus)
Indian Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma desjardinii)
(Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
Moorish Idol - Moorish Idol
(Zanclus cornutus)
(Zanclus cornutus)
Phantom Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus pleurotaenia)
(Heniochus pleurotaenia)
Saddleback Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon falcula)
(Chaetodon falcula)
Schooling Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus diphreutes)
(Heniochus diphreutes)
Scythe Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen bursa)
(Sufflamen bursa)
Striped Large-eye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
Yellow-mask Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus xanthometopon)
(Pomacanthus xanthometopon)
Yellowback Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio xanthonota)
(Caesio xanthonota)
Blackfoot Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion nigripes)
(Amphiprion nigripes)
Bluntheaded Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
Fire Dartfish - Dartfish
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
Flagtail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
Honeycomb Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus stellatus)
(Siganus stellatus)
Indian Half-and-half Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis fieldi)
(Pycnochromis fieldi)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Longfin Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax teira)
(Platax teira)
Maldives Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon indicus)
(Amblyglyphidodon indicus)
Maldives Yellowtail Damsel (pka Philippines Damsel) - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus xanthocercus)
(Pomacentrus xanthocercus)
Sixstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Splendid Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon bipartitus)
(Macropharyngodon bipartitus)
Twotone Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris evides)
(Ptereleotris evides)
Whitetip Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Triaenodon obesus)
(Triaenodon obesus)
Blackstreak Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
Bluefin Trevally - Jack
(Caranx melampygus)
(Caranx melampygus)
Bluestriped Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Exquisite Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus exquisitus)
(Cirrhilabrus exquisitus)
Indian Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus carneus)
(Dascyllus carneus)
Longfin Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus acuminatus)
(Heniochus acuminatus)
Masked Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus monoceros)
(Heniochus monoceros)
Onespot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus monostigma)
(Lutjanus monostigma)
Pixy Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Sabre Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
Tiger Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Tricolor Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus tricolor)
(Scarus tricolor)
Yellow Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion cubicus)
(Ostracion cubicus)
Bengal Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bengalensis)
(Lutjanus bengalensis)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides bicolor)
(Labroides bicolor)
Bicolor Coralblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius bicolor)
(Ecsenius bicolor)
Big-scale Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis berndti)
(Myripristis berndti)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Blackeye Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
Blackfin Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis nigripinnis)
(Cephalopholis nigripinnis)
Blackspotted Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blue Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus pavo)
(Pomacentrus pavo)
Blue-green Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis viridis)
(Chromis viridis)
Dash-dot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinus)
(Parupeneus barberinus)
Dogtooth Tuna - Mackerel and Tuna
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
Elegant Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso elegans)
(Naso elegans)
Fivesaddle Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus scaber)
(Scarus scaber)
Jewel Damsel - Damselfish
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
Longbarbel Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus macronemus)
(Parupeneus macronemus)
Madagascar Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon madagaskariensis)
(Chaetodon madagaskariensis)
Maldivian Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis signata)
(Parapercis signata)
Palenose Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus psittacus)
(Scarus psittacus)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bohar)
(Lutjanus bohar)
Ruddy Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio pisang)
(Pterocaesio pisang)
Saddle Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus insidiator)
(Epibulus insidiator)
Swarthy Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus niger)
(Scarus niger)
Tailspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Ternate Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis ternatensis)
(Chromis ternatensis)
Threadfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auriga)
(Chaetodon auriga)
Titan Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)
(Balistoides viridescens)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus chinensis)
(Aulostomus chinensis)
Weber's Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis weberi)
(Chromis weberi)
Whitetail Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus chrysurus)
(Pomacentrus chrysurus)
Wirenet Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pardalis)
(Cantherhines pardalis)
Yellowtail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses meleagrides)
(Anampses meleagrides)
Axilspot Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus axillaris)
(Bodianus axillaris)
Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Batu Coris - Wrasse
(Coris batuensis)
(Coris batuensis)
Bigeye Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena forsteri)
(Sphyraena forsteri)
Black-nosed Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Verulux cypselurus)
(Verulux cypselurus)
Blacksaddle Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Plectropomus laevis)
(Plectropomus laevis)
Blotcheye Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis murdjan)
(Myripristis murdjan)
Blue Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides ferdau)
(Carangoides ferdau)
Bluestreak Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea strigata)
(Valenciennea strigata)
Bridled Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus frenatus)
(Scarus frenatus)
Bumphead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
Chiseltooth Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudodax moluccanus)
(Pseudodax moluccanus)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Cosmetic Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cosmetus)
(Halichoeres cosmetus)
Crescent-tail Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus hamrur)
(Priacanthus hamrur)
Crown Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron diadema)
(Sargocentron diadema)
Floral Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
Giant Trevally - Jack
(Caranx ignobilis)
(Caranx ignobilis)
Golden Sweeper - Sweeper
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Greenthroat Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus prasiognathos)
(Scarus prasiognathos)
Guineafowl Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron meleagris)
(Arothron meleagris)
Humpback Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus gibbus)
(Lutjanus gibbus)
Humpback Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brachycentron)
(Naso brachycentron)
Humpnose Bigeye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
Indian Bird Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus caeruleus)
(Gomphosus caeruleus)
Indian Doublebar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus trifasciatus)
(Parupeneus trifasciatus)
Indian Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon trifasciatus)
(Chaetodon trifasciatus)
Indian Threadfin Anthias - Seabass
(Nemanthias carberryi)
(Nemanthias carberryi)
Indian Yellowtail Angelfish - Angelfish
(Apolemichthys xanthurus)
(Apolemichthys xanthurus)
Leopard Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis leopardus)
(Cephalopholis leopardus)
Lined Coralblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius lineatus)
(Ecsenius lineatus)
Little Coralblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ecsenius minutus)
(Ecsenius minutus)
Longnose (Indian) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Hipposcarus harid)
(Hipposcarus harid)
Map Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron mappa)
(Arothron mappa)
Marbled Stingray - Stingray
(Taeniura meyeni)
(Taeniura meyeni)
Meyer's Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon meyeri)
(Chaetodon meyeri)
Mimic Filefish - Filefish
(Paraluteres prionurus)
(Paraluteres prionurus)
Oriental Sweetlips - Grunt
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Pale-lipped Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus leucocheilus)
(Acanthurus leucocheilus)
Paletail Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brevirostris)
(Naso brevirostris)
Peacock Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis argus)
(Cephalopholis argus)
Piano Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
Queen Coris - Wrasse
(Coris formosa)
(Coris formosa)
Redlip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Reef Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus variegatus)
(Synodus variegatus)
Roundhead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus strongylocephalus)
(Chlorurus strongylocephalus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slender Grouper - Seabass
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Smalltooth Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus microdon)
(Lethrinus microdon)
Smith's Fangblenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Meiacanthus smithi)
(Meiacanthus smithi)
Snubnose Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus macrospilos)
(Epinephelus macrospilos)
Spotfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon sammara)
(Neoniphon sammara)
Steinitz' Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
Three-spot Angelfish - Angelfish
(Apolemichthys trimaculatus)
(Apolemichthys trimaculatus)
Threestripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio trilineata)
(Pterocaesio trilineata)
Twinspot Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina elerae)
(Azurina elerae)
Twospot Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
Variable-lined Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio varilineata)
(Caesio varilineata)
Wedgetail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus rectangulus)
(Rhinecanthus rectangulus)
Whitetongue Jack - Jack
(Uraspis helvola)
(Uraspis helvola)
Wide-band Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio lativittata)
(Pterocaesio lativittata)
Yellowback Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias evansi)
(Pseudanthias evansi)
Yelloweye Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus truncatus)
(Ctenochaetus truncatus)
Yellowfin Emperor - Emperor Bream
(Lethrinus erythracanthus)
(Lethrinus erythracanthus)
Yellowmargin Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
Yellowstripe Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
Zigzag Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres scapularis)
(Halichoeres scapularis)