Region: IORS
Geographic Zones: Marsa Abou Dabbab South
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 34
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 17.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | Red Sea | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
45 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
4504 | S. of Quseir to Sudan Border (incl. Halaib Triangle) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
45040006 | Marsa Abou Dabbab South | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:07 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blackspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
Blue-green Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis viridis)
(Chromis viridis)
Blue-spotted Ribbontail Ray - Stingray
(Taeniura lymma)
(Taeniura lymma)
Bluespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso unicornis)
(Naso unicornis)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Bluestripe Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus kasmira)
(Lutjanus kasmira)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Crown Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon paucifasciatus)
(Chaetodon paucifasciatus)
Dusky Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus luridus)
(Siganus luridus)
Exquisite Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon austriacus)
(Chaetodon austriacus)
Freckled Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
Giant clam spp. - Giant Clams
(Tridachna spp.)
(Tridachna spp.)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtle
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Longnose (Indian) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Hipposcarus harid)
(Hipposcarus harid)
Magnus' Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris sungami)
(Amblyeleotris sungami)
Maldives Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon indicus)
(Amblyglyphidodon indicus)
Masked Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon semilarvatus)
(Chaetodon semilarvatus)
Masked Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron diadematus)
(Arothron diadematus)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Orchid Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudochromis fridmani)
(Pseudochromis fridmani)
Picasso Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus assasi)
(Rhinecanthus assasi)
Red Sea Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus intermedius)
(Heniochus intermedius)
Red Sea Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus forsskali)
(Parupeneus forsskali)
Red Sea Raccoon Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon fasciatus)
(Chaetodon fasciatus)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Rivulated Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus rivulatus)
(Siganus rivulatus)
Rusty Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus ferrugineus)
(Scarus ferrugineus)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sulphur Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus sulfureus)
(Pomacentrus sulfureus)
Two-tone Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis dimidiata)
(Pycnochromis dimidiata)
Yellowtail Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma xanthurum)
(Zebrasoma xanthurum)