Region: PAC
Geographic Zones: Port Townsend
Survey Types: Fish Only, Invertebrates Only, Fish & Invertebrates
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 444
#Species Reported: 148
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 29.17
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 21.92
Survey Type: FO = Fish Only; IO = Invertebrates Only; FI = Fish & Invertebrates - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||||
Code | Name | FO | IO | FI | FO | IO | FI | (H:M) |
2 | Washington | 1 | 1 | 271 | 26 | 6 | 139 | 421:58 |
27 | OLYMPIC PENINSULA | 1 | 1 | 271 | 26 | 6 | 139 | 421:58 |
2701 | Hood Head - Dungeness Bay | 1 | 1 | 271 | 26 | 6 | 139 | 421:58 |
270101 | Port Townsend | 1 | 1 | 271 | 26 | 6 | 139 | 421:58 |
27010101 | Fort Worden State Park Artificial Reef | 1 | 1 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 22 | 53:51 |
27010102 | Union Wharf | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 16:55 |
27010103 | Marine Science Center Wharf (Fort Worden State Park) | 0 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 51:11 |
27010104 | North Beach | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5:48 |
27010105 | Point Hudson Jetty | 0 | 0 | 184 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 257:20 |
27010106 | Old Alcohol Plant Marina (Port Hadlock) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:20 |
27010107 | Comet Wreck | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:31 |
27010108 | Ranger Wreck | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 13:40 |
27010110 | Point Wilson Kelp Beds (NW side of point) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7:58 |
27010111 | Monroe Street Boat Ramp | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:54 |
27010112 | Old Ferry Landing Port Townsend | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:45 |
TOTALS | 1 | 1 | 271 | 26 | 6 | 139 | 421:58 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Plumose Anemone - Cnidarians
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
Red Rock Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer productus)
(Cancer productus)
California Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Parastichopus californicus)
(Parastichopus californicus)
Copper Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus)
(Sebastes caurinus)
Giant Barnacle - Arthropods
(Balanus nubilus)
(Balanus nubilus)
Sunflower Star - Echinoderms
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
Painted Greenling - Greenling
(Oxylebius pictus)
(Oxylebius pictus)
Coonstripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
Northern Kelp Crab - Arthropods
(Pugettia producta)
(Pugettia producta)
Orange Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Cucumaria miniata)
(Cucumaria miniata)
Blackeye Goby - Goby
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
Black Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops)
(Sebastes melanops)
Scalyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius harringtoni)
(Artedius harringtoni)
Shiny Orange Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
Orange Social Ascidian - Urochordates
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
Lingcod - Greenling
(Ophiodon elongatus)
(Ophiodon elongatus)
Leather Star - Echinoderms
(Dermasterias imbricata)
(Dermasterias imbricata)
Leafy Hornmouth - Mollusks
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
Brown Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus)
(Sebastes auriculatus)
Striped Seaperch - Surfperch
(Embiotoca lateralis)
(Embiotoca lateralis)
Kelp Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
Longfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Jordania zonope)
(Jordania zonope)
Buffalo Sculpin - Sculpin
(Enophrys bison)
(Enophrys bison)
Gumboot Chiton - Mollusks
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
Dungeness Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer magister)
(Cancer magister)
Grunt Sculpin - Sculpin
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
Rock Scallop - Mollusks
(Crassadoma gigantea)
(Crassadoma gigantea)
Yellowtail Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus)
(Sebastes flavidus)
Spiny Pink Star - Echinoderms
(Pisaster brevispinus)
(Pisaster brevispinus)
Puget Sound Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus)
(Sebastes emphaeus)
Tubesnout - Tubesnout
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
White-lined Dirona - Mollusks
(Dirona albolineata)
(Dirona albolineata)
Giant Pacific Octopus - Mollusks
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
Pile Perch - Surfperch
(Rhacochilus vacca)
(Rhacochilus vacca)
Lewis' Moonsnail - Mollusks
(Neverita lewisii)
(Neverita lewisii)
Shiner Perch - Surfperch
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
Southern Rock Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
Northern Feather Duster Worm - Annelids
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
Crescent Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis laeta)
(Pholis laeta)
Speckled Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
Whitespotted Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
Mosshead Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis nugator)
(Chirolophis nugator)
Yellow Margin Dorid Complex - Mollusks
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
Eelgrass - Algae
(Zostera marina / japonica)
(Zostera marina / japonica)
Opalescent Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
Oregon Triton - Mollusks
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
Great Sculpin - Sculpin
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
Juvenile (YOY) Rockfish - Unidentified - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
Quillback Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger)
(Sebastes maliger)
Penpoint Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys flavidus)
(Apodichthys flavidus)
Snake Prickleback - Prickleback
(Lumpenus sagitta)
(Lumpenus sagitta)
Saddleback Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis ornata)
(Pholis ornata)
Longfin Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis clemensi)
(Pholis clemensi)
Wolf-eel - Wolffish
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
Kelp Perch - Surfperch
(Brachyistius frenatus)
(Brachyistius frenatus)
Clown Dorid - Mollusks
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
Green Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
Fringed Tube Worm - Annelids
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
Graceful Crab - Arthropods
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
Decorated Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis decoratus)
(Chirolophis decoratus)
Padded Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius fenestralis)
(Artedius fenestralis)
Unidentified Sculpin - Sculpin
(Cottidae spp.)
(Cottidae spp.)
English Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Parophrys vetulus)
(Parophrys vetulus)
Bull Kelp - Algae
(Nereocystis luetkeana)
(Nereocystis luetkeana)
Vermilion Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes miniatus)
(Sebastes miniatus)
Orange Sea Pen - Cnidarians
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
Red Irish Lord - Sculpin
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
Spinynose Sculpin - Sculpin
(Asemichthys taylori)
(Asemichthys taylori)
Sailfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
Unidentified Flatfish - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothidae sp.)
(Bothidae sp.)
Fish-eating Anemone - Cnidarians
(Urticina piscivora)
(Urticina piscivora)
Pacific Sand Lance - Sand Lance
(Ammodytes personatus)
(Ammodytes personatus)
C-O Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
White-spotted Anemone - Cnidarians
(Urticina sp.)
(Urticina sp.)
Moon Jelly - Cnidarians
(Aurelia labiata)
(Aurelia labiata)
Yellow Boring Sponge - Poriferans
(Cliona californiana)
(Cliona californiana)
Northern Ronquil - Ronquil
(Ronquilus jordani)
(Ronquilus jordani)
Spot Prawn - Arthropods
(Pandalus platyceros)
(Pandalus platyceros)
Cod Sp. (Unidentified Juvenile) - Cod
(Gadidae)
(Gadidae)
Pacific Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys sordidus)
(Citharichthys sordidus)
Lion's Mane Jelly - Cnidarians
(Cyanea capillata)
(Cyanea capillata)
Yellowtail Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin - Sculpin
(Leptocottus armatus)
(Leptocottus armatus)
Orange Zoanthid - Cnidarians
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
Cabezon - Sculpin
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
Red Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
Smoothhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius lateralis)
(Artedius lateralis)
Orange Cup Coral - Cnidarians
(Balanophyllia elegans)
(Balanophyllia elegans)
Pygmy Poacher - Poacher
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
Roughback Sculpin - Sculpin
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
Ribbed sculpin - Sculpin
(Triglops pingelii)
(Triglops pingelii)
Slender Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus insignis)
(Anoplarchus insignis)
Tube-dwelling Anemone - Cnidarians
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
Smooth Alligatorfish - Poacher
(Anoplagonus inermis)
(Anoplagonus inermis)
Lacy Bryozoan - Bryozoans
(Phidolopora pacifica)
(Phidolopora pacifica)
Northern Spearnose Poacher - Poacher
(Agonopsis vulsa)
(Agonopsis vulsa)
Pacific Herring - Herring
(Clupea pallasii)
(Clupea pallasii)
Sturgeon Poacher - Poacher
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
Unidentified Black / Yellowtail YOY Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes spp. BY YOY)
(Sebastes spp. BY YOY)
San Diego Dorid / Leopard Dorid - Mollusks
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
Copper Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus (YOY))
(Sebastes caurinus (YOY))
Silverspotted Sculpin - Sculpin
(Blepsias cirrhosus)
(Blepsias cirrhosus)
Starry Flounder - Righteye Flounder
(Platichthys stellatus)
(Platichthys stellatus)
Tidepool Sculpin - Sculpin
(Oligocottus maculosus)
(Oligocottus maculosus)
Giant Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Dendronotus iris)
(Dendronotus iris)
Canary Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes pinniger)
(Sebastes pinniger)
Tadpole Sculpin - Sculpin
(Psychrolutes paradoxus)
(Psychrolutes paradoxus)
Walleye Pollock - Cod
(Theragra chalcogramma)
(Theragra chalcogramma)
Pacific Cod - Cod
(Gadus macrocephalus)
(Gadus macrocephalus)
Pacific Spiny Lumpsucker - Snailfish
(Eumicrotremus orbis)
(Eumicrotremus orbis)
Red Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis schultzi)
(Pholis schultzi)
Northern Clingfish - Clingfish
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
Northern Sculpin - Sculpin
(Icelinus borealis)
(Icelinus borealis)
Puget Sound Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus (YOY))
(Sebastes emphaeus (YOY))
Spiny Dogfish - Dogfish Shark
(Squalus suckleyi)
(Squalus suckleyi)
Candy Stripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
Puget Sound King Crab - Arthropods
(Echidnocerus cibarius)
(Echidnocerus cibarius)
Strawberry Anemone - Cnidarians
(Corynactis californica)
(Corynactis californica)
Vermilion Star - Echinoderms
(Mediaster aequalis)
(Mediaster aequalis)
Bay Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
Lobefin Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis greeni)
(Liparis greeni)
Spotted Ratfish - Chimaera
(Hydrolagus colliei)
(Hydrolagus colliei)
Unidentified Gunnel - Gunnel
()
()
Unidentified Silvery Baitfish - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atherinidae, Clupeidae, and Engraulidae)
(Atherinidae, Clupeidae, and Engraulidae)
Brown Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus (YOY))
(Sebastes auriculatus (YOY))
High Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus purpurescens)
(Anoplarchus purpurescens)
Juvenile Salmonid - Trout
(Salmonidae spp.)
(Salmonidae spp.)
Northern Anchovy - Anchovy
(Engraulis mordax)
(Engraulis mordax)
Rosylip Sculpin - Sculpin
(Ascelichthys rhodorus)
(Ascelichthys rhodorus)
Slim Sculpin - Sculpin
(Radulinus asprellus)
(Radulinus asprellus)
Unidentified Kelpfish - Clinid
(Clinidae spp.)
(Clinidae spp.)
Northern Abalone - Mollusks
(Haliotis kamtschatkana)
(Haliotis kamtschatkana)
Sargassum - Algae
(Sargassum muticum)
(Sargassum muticum)
Bay Goby - Goby
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
Big Skate - Skate
(Raja binoculata)
(Raja binoculata)
Black Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops (YOY))
(Sebastes melanops (YOY))
Canary Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes pinniger (YOY))
(Sebastes pinniger (YOY))
Manacled Sculpin - Sculpin
(Synchirus gilli)
(Synchirus gilli)
Plainfin Midshipman - Toadfish
(Porichthys notatus)
(Porichthys notatus)
Quillback Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
Rockweed Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys fucorum)
(Apodichthys fucorum)
Showy Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis pulchellus)
(Liparis pulchellus)
Slender Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lyopsetta exilis)
(Lyopsetta exilis)
Unidentified Copper / Quillback YOY Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes spp. CQ YOY)
(Sebastes spp. CQ YOY)
Unidentified Greenling - Greenling
()
()
Unidentified Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp.)
(Sebastes sp.)
Unidentified Slender / High Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus sp.)
(Anoplarchus sp.)
Unidentified Snailfish - Snailfish
()
()