Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: 40-3d
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 64
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 50.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
33 | EAST COAST SOUTH (Jupiter Inlet to Key Biscayne) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
3302 | Biscayne National Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
330203 | Biscayne Monitoring (40') | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
33020310 | 40-3d | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)