Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Bimini (N and S Bimini, Cat, Gun)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/25/24
Total Surveys: 1809
#Species Reported: 341
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 51.43
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 37.46
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 534 | 1 | 1219 | 55 | 1674:37 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 534 | 1 | 1219 | 55 | 1674:37 |
4101 | Bimini (N and S Bimini, Cat, Gun) | 534 | 1 | 1219 | 55 | 1674:37 |
41010001 | Victory Reef | 27 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 84:22 |
41010002 | Sapona Wreck | 29 | 0 | 81 | 4 | 105:12 |
41010003 | Turtle Rocks / Big Greenie | 43 | 0 | 123 | 2 | 162:18 |
41010004 | Shark Reef (aka Bull Run) | 22 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 55:53 |
41010005 | Strip Reef | 47 | 0 | 111 | 3 | 148:36 |
41010006 | Tuna Alley | 21 | 0 | 58 | 4 | 62:32 |
41010007 | Ned's Corner | 8 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 30:31 |
41010008 | Moray Alley | 11 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 55:55 |
41010009 | Rainbow Reef/Statue Reef | 27 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 80:51 |
41010010 | Atlantis | 21 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 44:06 |
41010011 | Hawksbill | 15 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 46:07 |
41010012 | Gun Cay Grass (Flats) | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:59 |
41010013 | The Kinks/Spotted Sands | 16 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 33:54 |
41010014 | Oreo Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
41010015 | Barge / Bimini Barge | 9 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 16:17 |
41010018 | Picquet Rocks | 16 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 41:27 |
41010019 | Eagle's Nest | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3:38 |
41010020 | Grouper on the Head (Floyd's) | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 12:04 |
41010021 | Fantastic | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4:44 |
41010022 | Antler | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 6:19 |
41010023 | Lurking Heads | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6:20 |
41010024 | Lunkhead | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 15:57 |
41010025 | Bimini Road/Rockwell Reef | 5 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 19:06 |
41010026 | The Trader Wreck | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:16 |
41010028 | Little Barge | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:38 |
41010030 | Little Caverns | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 9:54 |
41010031 | Halloween Point | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:16 |
41010032 | Nodules Wall | 7 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15:14 |
41010033 | Little Cayman (in Bimini Bahamas) | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 27:44 |
41010034 | Blue Chromis/Victories II | 15 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 28:36 |
41010035 | Cat Cay - Southwest | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3:52 |
41010036 | Hog Heaven | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:21 |
41010037 | Johnnys Splender | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:26 |
41010038 | Donut | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 8:54 |
41010039 | Miami Rita | 4 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 28:12 |
41010040 | Rainbow Valley | 7 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 16:39 |
41010041 | Thumbnail | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4:37 |
41010042 | Riding Rock Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:39 |
41010043 | Moxon Rocks / Crotch Rocks | 6 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 18:49 |
41010045 | Stevie's Wonder (Frank & John's Reef/Frayed Knot) | 17 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 33:42 |
41010046 | JD's Hill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:40 |
41010047 | Wreck of Hesperis | 20 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 38:09 |
41010048 | Playground | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 14:33 |
41010049 | Panther Wreck (Cat Cay) (aka the Humps) | 2 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 12:28 |
41010050 | Holly's Reef (Gun Cay) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:20 |
41010051 | South Turtle Rocks | 12 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 30:41 |
41010052 | Moselle Bank | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12:59 |
41010053 | Big Game Club Dock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:17 |
41010054 | Grottos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:14 |
41010055 | South Peak | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:10 |
41010056 | East Well Wreck | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:17 |
41010057 | Space Mountain | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:48 |
41010058 | Cubera Reef | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:04 |
41010059 | Hens and Chickens | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3:31 |
41010060 | Orange Ball | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:03 |
41010061 | Lewda | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 12:07 |
41010062 | Juliana's Jungle (Gingerbreads) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:54 |
41010063 | Eagle (Gingerbreads) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6:21 |
41010064 | Pot O' Gold (Gingerbreads) aka Dark Star | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6:37 |
41010065 | Alma B Wreck | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4:21 |
41010066 | Dollar Harbor Flats | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:16 |
41010067 | North Bimini Lower Lagoon | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:14 |
41010068 | South Cat Cay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:01 |
41010069 | Grouper Gardens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:28 |
41010070 | Mini Strip | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:49 |
41010071 | Beach Cay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
41010072 | Grade A | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:15 |
41010073 | Orange Cay - Last chance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:05 |
41010074 | Yellow Brick Road | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:59 |
41010075 | Turtle Grounds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:41 |
41010076 | Triple 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:44 |
41010077 | Budda's Belly | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6:27 |
41010078 | Gingerbread Grounds -Swiss Cheese | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:06 |
41010079 | Gingerbread Grounds - The Falker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:46 |
41010080 | Bull Run | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 19:16 |
41010081 | La Chance Rocks | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 10:55 |
41010082 | Lobster Reef | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
41010083 | Krispy Kream | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:17 |
41010084 | LayLani (Gingerbreads) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:02 |
41010085 | Arches (Gingerbreads, Lionfish April 2007) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
41010086 | North Turtle Rocks | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6:55 |
41010087 | Cessna Wreck (Bimini) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:10 |
41010088 | Miss Jenny Wreck | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7:09 |
41010089 | Honeymoon Harbor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:55 |
41010091 | Shallow Hawksbill (Bimini) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:40 |
41010092 | Donut Hole, Ocean Cay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:08 |
41010093 | Sally's Choice | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:56 |
41010094 | Dead Grouper | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:37 |
41010095 | Triangle Rocks | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:39 |
41010096 | Wreck No. 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
41010097 | Lookout Point | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:33 |
41010098 | Cubera Cliff | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:53 |
41010099 | Ocean Cay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
41010100 | 12m Anchorage | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:30 |
TOTALS | 534 | 1 | 1219 | 55 | 1674:37 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Knobbed Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus nodosus)
(Calamus nodosus)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Barfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Bridle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon aurolineatus)
(Apogon aurolineatus)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Redtail Scad - Jack
(Decapterus tabl)
(Decapterus tabl)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Lemon Shark - Requiem Shark
(Negaprion brevirostris)
(Negaprion brevirostris)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Atlantic Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura marina)
(Strongylura marina)
Conchfish - Cardinalfish
(Astrapogon stellatus)
(Astrapogon stellatus)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Blackfin Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Astrapogon puncticulatus)
(Astrapogon puncticulatus)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Broadsaddle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pillionatus)
(Apogon pillionatus)
Channel Flounder - Flounder
(Syacium micrurum)
(Syacium micrurum)
Common Snook - Snook
(Centropomus undecimalis)
(Centropomus undecimalis)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Barbu - Threadfin
(Polydactylus virginicus)
(Polydactylus virginicus)
Bigtooth Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon affinis)
(Apogon affinis)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Candy Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma carmabi)
(Liopropoma carmabi)
Chestnut Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore carychroa)
(Enchelycore carychroa)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Cottonmouth Jack - Jack
(Uraspis secunda)
(Uraspis secunda)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Inshore Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus foetens)
(Synodus foetens)
Littlehead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus proridens)
(Calamus proridens)
Lookdown - Jack
(Selene vomer)
(Selene vomer)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Roughlip Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robinsi)
(Apogon robinsi)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Wahoo - Mackerel
(Acanthocybium solandri)
(Acanthocybium solandri)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Atlantic Stingray - Stingray
(Dasyatis sabina)
(Dasyatis sabina)
Bandtail Searobin - Searobin
(Prionotus ophryas)
(Prionotus ophryas)
Barred Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
Bigeye Scad - Jack
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
Blacknose Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus acronotus)
(Carcharhinus acronotus)
Bull Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus leucas)
(Carcharhinus leucas)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Freckled Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus bistrispinus)
(Rypticus bistrispinus)
Leatherback Sea Turtle - Leatherback Sea Turtle
(Dermochelys coriacea)
(Dermochelys coriacea)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Little Tunny - Mackerel
(Euthynnus alletteratus)
(Euthynnus alletteratus)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Longlure Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
Mirrorwing Flyingfish - Flyingfish
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
Mushroom Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena inermis)
(Scorpaena inermis)
Oceanic Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula birostris)
(Mobula birostris)
Orangeback Bass - Seabass
(Serranus annularis)
(Serranus annularis)
Painted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres caudalis)
(Halichoeres caudalis)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Papillose Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria chaplini)
(Acanthemblemaria chaplini)
Pilot Fish - Jack
(Naucrates ductor)
(Naucrates ductor)
Plumed Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
Pygmy Sea Bass - Seabass
(Serraniculus pumilio)
(Serraniculus pumilio)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Ringed Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia hassi complex)
(Starksia hassi complex)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sand Drum - Drum
(Umbrina coroides)
(Umbrina coroides)
Sandbar Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus plumbeus)
(Carcharhinus plumbeus)
Shortfin Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris poeyi)
(Pempheris poeyi)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Smalltooth Sawfish - Sawfish
(Pristis pectinata)
(Pristis pectinata)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Spottail Pinfish - Porgy
(Diplodus holbrookii)
(Diplodus holbrookii)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Tiger Shark - Requiem Shark
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
Unidentified Emblemariopsis spp (incl. spikefin and flagfin) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
Unidentified Needlefish - Needlefish
()
()
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Yellownose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus randalli)
(Elacatinus randalli)